ORS 811.507
Operating motor vehicle while using mobile electronic device
  • exceptions
  • penalty
(1)
As used in this section:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
“Driving” means operating a motor vehicle on a highway or premises open to the public, and while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control device or other momentary delays.
* * *
“Mobile electronic device” means an electronic device that is not permanently installed in a motor vehicle.
(B)
“Mobile electronic device” includes but is not limited to a device capable of text messaging, voice communication, entertainment, navigation, accessing the Internet or producing electronic mail.
(e)
“Using a mobile electronic device” includes but is not limited to using a mobile electronic device for text messaging, voice communication, entertainment, navigation, accessing the Internet or producing electronic mail.
(2)
A person commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle while using a mobile electronic device if the person, while driving a motor vehicle on a highway or premises open to the public:
(a)
Holds a mobile electronic device in the person’s hand; or
(b)
Uses a mobile electronic device for any purpose.
(3)
This section does not apply to a person:
(a)
Who is employed as a commercial motor vehicle driver, or as a school bus driver, and is using a mobile electronic device within the scope of the person’s employment if the use is permitted under regulations promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 31136;
(b)
Who is employed as a driver of a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds and is using a mobile electronic device within the scope of the person’s employment and as required under regulations promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 31137;
(c)
Who is operating a two-way radio device that transmits radio communication transmitted by a station operating on an authorized frequency within the business, citizens’ or family radio service bands in accordance with rules of the Federal Communications Commission while transporting forest products, or while operating a vehicle to assist in logging operations, within the scope of the person’s employment;
(d)
Who is using a two-way radio device while operating a school bus or school activity vehicle within the scope of the person’s employment;
(e)
* * *
Who is using a two-way radio device while operating a vehicle wider than the lane of travel, a vehicle transporting livestock or a vehicle requiring a slow-moving vehicle emblem under ORS 815.110 (Requirements for and use of slow-moving vehicle emblem), and the use of the device facilitates the safe operation of the vehicle; or
(g)
Who is using a two-way radio device while operating a pilot or safety vehicle used to assist the safe movement of a vehicle described in paragraph (f) of this subsection, and the use of the device facilitates the safe movement of the vehicle described in paragraph (f) of this subsection.
(4)
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution of a person under this section that the person:
(a)
Used the mobile electronic device to communicate if the person was summoning or providing medical or other emergency help if no other person in the vehicle was capable of summoning help;
(b)
Was 18 years of age or older and was using a hands-free accessory;
(c)
Was driving an ambulance or emergency vehicle while acting within the scope of the person’s employment;
(d)
Was a police officer, firefighter or emergency medical services provider and was acting within the scope of the person’s employment;
(e)
Was 18 years of age or older, held a valid amateur radio operator license issued or any other license issued by the Federal Communications Commission and was operating an amateur radio;
(f)
Was operating a two-way radio device that transmits radio communication transmitted by a station operating on an authorized frequency within the business, citizens’ or family radio service bands in accordance with rules of the Federal Communications Commission to summon medical or other emergency help; or
(g)
Was using a medical device.
(5)
The offense described in this section, driving a motor vehicle while using a mobile electronic device, is:
(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, for a person’s first conviction, a Class B traffic violation.
(b)
* * *