ORS 135.240
Releasable offenses
(1)
Except as provided in subsections (2) and (4) of this section, a defendant shall be released in accordance with ORS 135.230 (Definitions for ORS 135.230 to 135.290) to 135.290 (Punishment by contempt of court).
* * *
At the release hearing, unless the state stipulates to the setting of security or release, the court shall make the inquiry set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection. The state has the burden of producing evidence at the release hearing subject to ORS 40.015 (Rule 101. Applicability of Oregon Evidence Code) (4).
(d)
The defendant may be represented by counsel and may present evidence on any relevant issue. However, the hearing may not be used for purposes of discovery.
(e)
If the court determines that the defendant is eligible for release in accordance with this subsection, the court shall set security or other appropriate conditions of release.
(f)
When a defendant who has been released violates a condition of release and the violation:
(A)
Constitutes a new criminal offense, the court shall cause the defendant to be taken back into custody and shall order the defendant held pending trial without release.
(B)
Does not constitute a new criminal offense, the court may order the defendant to be taken back into custody, may order the defendant held pending trial and may set a security amount of not less than $250,000.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall set a security amount of not less than $50,000 for a defendant charged with an offense listed in ORS 137.700 (Offenses requiring imposition of mandatory minimum sentences) or 137.707 (Mandatory minimum sentences for certain juvenile offenders waived to adult court) unless the court determines that amount to be unconstitutionally excessive, and may not release the defendant on any form of release other than a security release if:
(A)
The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution prohibits the denial of release under subsection (4) of this section;
(B)
The court determines that the defendant is eligible for release under subsection (4) of this section; or
(C)
The court finds that the offense is not a violent felony.
(b)
In addition to the security amount described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the court may impose any supervisory conditions deemed necessary for the protection of the victim and the community. When a defendant who has been released violates a condition of release and the violation:
(A)
Constitutes a new criminal offense, the court shall cause the defendant to be taken back into custody, shall order the defendant held pending trial and shall set a security amount of not less than $250,000.
(B)
Does not constitute a new criminal offense, the court may order the defendant to be taken back into custody, may order the defendant held pending trial and may set a security amount of not less than $250,000.
(6)
For purposes of this section, “violent felony” means a felony offense in which there was an actual or threatened serious physical injury to the victim, or a felony sexual offense.
Note: 135.242 (Security release for certain methamphetamine offenses) is repealed July 1, 2022. See sections 7 and 9, chapter 643, Oregon Laws 2021. 135.242 (Security release for certain methamphetamine offenses), including amendments by section 45, chapter 591, Oregon Laws 2021, is set forth for the user’s convenience.