Arraignment and Pretrial Provisions
ORS 135.815
Disclosure to defendant
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 (Material and information not subject to discovery) and 135.873 (Protective orders), the district attorney shall disclose to a represented defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
(a)
The names, addresses and telephone numbers of persons whom the district attorney intends to call as witnesses at any stage of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.
(b)
Any written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements made by the defendant, or made by a codefendant if the trial is to be a joint one.
(c)
Any reports or statements of experts, made in connection with the particular case, including results of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests, experiments or comparisons which the district attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial.
(d)
Any books, papers, documents, photographs or tangible objects:
(A)
Which the district attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial; or
(B)
Which were obtained from or belong to the defendant.
(e)
If actually known to the district attorney, any record of prior criminal convictions of persons whom the district attorney intends to call as witnesses at the trial; and the district attorney shall make a good faith effort to determine if such convictions have occurred.
(f)
All prior convictions of the defendant known to the state that would affect the determination of the defendant’s criminal history for sentencing under rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(g)
Any material or information that tends to:
(A)
Exculpate the defendant;
(B)
Negate or mitigate the defendant’s guilt or punishment; or
(C)
Impeach a person the district attorney intends to call as a witness at the trial.
(2)(a) The disclosure required by subsection (1)(g) of this section:
(A)
Shall occur regardless of whether the material or information is recorded or in writing.
(B)
* * *
Expands any obligation under a statutory provision or the Oregon or United States Constitution to disclose, or right to disclosure of, personnel or internal affairs files of law enforcement officers.
(B)
Imposes any obligation on the district attorney to provide material or information beyond the obligation imposed by the Oregon and United States Constitutions.
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 (Material and information not subject to discovery) and 135.873 (Protective orders), in prosecutions for violation of ORS 813.010 (Driving under the influence of intoxicants) in which an instrument was used to test a person’s breath, blood or urine to determine the alcoholic content of the person’s blood the district attorney shall disclose to a represented defendant at least the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
(a)
Any report prepared by a police officer relating to field tests, interviews, observations and other information relating to the charged offense;
(b)
Any report relating to the test results;
(c)
A copy of the form provided to the defendant under ORS 813.100 (Implied consent to breath or blood test) (2)(b); and
(d)
Any checklist prepared by the operator of the instrument for the test.
(4)(a) If a defendant is not represented by a lawyer, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant all of the information described in subsections (1) and (3) of this section except for the personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the district attorney shall disclose the personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses if the trial court orders the disclosure. A trial court shall order the district attorney to disclose the personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses if the trial court finds that:
(A)
The defendant has requested the information; and
* * *
“Social media” has the meaning given that term in ORS 659A.330 (Employee social media account privacy). [1973 c.836 §214; 1989 c.790 §5; 1993 c.469 §2; 1999 c.304 §1; 2005 c.545 §1; 2007 c.581 §1; 2013 c.525 §1; 2017 c.171 §1; 2019 c.475 §11; 2021 c.409 §2]
Notes of Decisions
Where a police informant was neither a witness to nor a participant in the commission of the crime charged and did no more than provide facts which helped form basis of probable cause to arrest defendant, testimony of the informer was not significant in establishing guilt or innocence of defendant and state could refuse to disclose his identity. State v. Jessie, 17 Or App 368, 521 P2d 1323 (1974), Sup Ct review denied
Statements or memoranda of witnesses are subject to the disclosure requirements regardless of whether they ever actually came within the possession of the prosecutor. State v. Johnson, 26 Or App 651, 554 P2d 624 (1976)
Where report is created, it is subject to discovery as “statement” notwithstanding later incorporation into another report. State v. Johnson, 26 Or App 651, 554 P2d 624 (1976)
In criminal case, where state did not intend to offer items in evidence, and they were not obtained from and did not belong to defendant, such items were not discoverable by the defendant. State v. Koennecke, 274 Or 169, 545 P2d 127 (1976)
“Statement” means account of event or declaration of fact intended as complete expression of event or fact. State v. Bray, 31 Or App 47, 569 P2d 688 (1977)
Police officer’s notes are not “statements” and therefore are not subject to discovery. State v. Bray, 31 Or App 47, 569 P2d 688 (1977); State v. Warren, 31 Or App 1121, 572 P2d 341 (1977); State v. McKeen, 33 Or App 343, 576 P2d 804 (1978); State v. Armstrong, 71 Or App 467, 692 P2d 699 (1984); State v. Wrisley, 138 Or App 344, 909 P2d 877 (1995), Sup Ct review denied
* * *