Arraignment and Pretrial Provisions
ORS 135.815
Disclosure to defendant
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 (Material and information not subject to discovery) and 135.873 (Protective orders), the district attorney shall disclose to a represented defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
* * *
(2)(a) The disclosure required by subsection (1)(g) of this section:
(A)
Shall occur regardless of whether the material or information is recorded or in writing.
(B)
Shall occur without delay in accordance with ORS 135.845 (Time of disclosure) and prior to the entry of any guilty plea pursuant to an agreement with the state. If the existence of the material or information is not known at that time, the disclosure shall be made upon discovery without regard to whether the represented defendant has entered or agreed to enter a guilty plea.
(b)
Nothing in subsection (1)(g) of this section:
(A)
Expands any obligation under a statutory provision or the Oregon or United States Constitution to disclose, or right to disclosure of, personnel or internal affairs files of law enforcement officers.
(B)
Imposes any obligation on the district attorney to provide material or information beyond the obligation imposed by the Oregon and United States Constitutions.
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 (Material and information not subject to discovery) and 135.873 (Protective orders), in prosecutions for violation of ORS 813.010 (Driving under the influence of intoxicants) in which an instrument was used to test a person’s breath, blood or urine to determine the alcoholic content of the person’s blood the district attorney shall disclose to a represented defendant at least the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
(a)
Any report prepared by a police officer relating to field tests, interviews, observations and other information relating to the charged offense;
(b)
Any report relating to the test results;
(c)
A copy of the form provided to the defendant under ORS 813.100 (Implied consent to breath or blood test) (2)(b); and
(d)
Any checklist prepared by the operator of the instrument for the test.
(4)(a) If a defendant is not represented by a lawyer, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant all of the information described in subsections (1) and (3) of this section except for the personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the district attorney shall disclose the personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses if the trial court orders the disclosure. A trial court shall order the district attorney to disclose the personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses if the trial court finds that:
(A)
The defendant has requested the information; and
(B)(i) The victim or witness is a business or institution and disclosure of the information would not represent a risk of harm to the victim or witness; or
(ii)
The need for the information cannot reasonably be met by other means.
(5)(a) Unless authorized by the trial court to disclose the information, a lawyer representing a defendant, or a representative of the lawyer, may not disclose to the defendant personal identifiers of a victim or witness obtained under subsections (1) and (3) of this section.
(b)
* * *