ORS 137.372
Credit for time served as part of probationary sentence
- diversion program or specialty court program
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 137.370 (Commencement and computation of term of imprisonment in state correctional institution) (2), an offender who has been revoked from a probationary sentence for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, and whose sentence was imposed as a downward dispositional departure under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, shall receive credit for the time served in jail after arrest and before commencement of the probationary sentence and for the time served in jail as part of the probationary sentence. However, if the credit for the time served in jail as described in this paragraph is greater than 90 days, the sentencing judge may limit or deny credit for any of that time that exceeds 90 days.(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 137.370 (Commencement and computation of term of imprisonment in state correctional institution) (2), an offender who has been revoked from a probationary sentence for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, and whose sentence was imposed as a presumptive or optional probationary sentence under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, shall receive credit for the time served in jail after arrest and before commencement of the probationary sentence and for the time served in jail as part of the probationary sentence, unless the sentencing judge orders otherwise.(2)
Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 137.370 (Commencement and computation of term of imprisonment in state correctional institution) (2), an offender who is sentenced to imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections following the failure to complete a diversion program described in ORS 430.450 (Definitions for ORS 430.450 to 430.555) to 430.555 (Liability for violation of civil rights or injuries to participant) or a specialty court program in which the offender was not on probation shall receive credit for the time served in jail after arrest and before commencement of the program and for the time served in jail as a sanction for violating the terms of the program, unless the sentencing judge orders otherwise.(3)
Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 137.320 (Delivery of defendant when committed to Department of Corrections) (4), an offender who has been ordered confined as part of a probationary sentence for a felony committed on or after July 18, 1995, shall receive credit for the time served in jail after arrest and before commencement of the term unless the sentencing judge orders otherwise.(4)
As used in this section, “specialty court” has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.680 (Development of specialty court standards). [1989 c.790 §81; 1993 c.692 §4; 1995 c.657 §13; 2015 c.508 §2; 2018 c.120 §13]
Source:
Section 137.372 — Credit for time served as part of probationary sentence; diversion program or specialty court program, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors137.html
.