ORS 137.717
Presumptive sentences for certain property offenders
(1)
When a court sentences a person convicted of:(a)
Aggravated theft in the first degree under ORS 164.057 (Aggravated theft in the first degree), burglary in the first degree under ORS 164.225 (Burglary in the first degree) or aggravated identity theft under ORS 165.803 (Aggravated identity theft), the presumptive sentence is 24 months of incarceration, unless the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission prescribe a longer presumptive sentence, if the person has:(A)
* * *
A presumptive sentence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section shall be increased by two months for each previous conviction the person has that:(A)
Was for any of the crimes listed in subsection (1) or (2) of this section; and(B)
Was not used as a predicate for the presumptive sentence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section.(b)
Previous convictions may not increase a presumptive sentence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section by more than 12 months under this subsection.(4)
The court may impose a sentence other than the sentence provided by subsection (1) or (3) of this section if the court imposes:(a)
A longer term of incarceration that is otherwise required or authorized by law; or(b)
A departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons. Unless the law or the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission allow for imposition of a longer sentence, the maximum departure allowed for a person sentenced under this subsection is double the presumptive sentence provided in subsection (1) or (3) of this section.(5)
Notwithstanding subsection (4)(b) of this section, the court may not sentence a person under subsection (4) of this section to a term of incarceration that exceeds the period of time described in ORS 161.605 (Maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies).(6)
The court shall sentence a person under this section to at least the presumptive sentence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) or (3) of this section, unless the parties stipulate otherwise or the court finds that:(a)
The person was not on probation, parole or post-prison supervision for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section at the time of the commission of the current crime of conviction;(b)
The person has not previously received a downward departure from a presumptive sentence for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section;(c)
* * *