ORS 137.717
Presumptive sentences for certain property offenders
(1)
When a court sentences a person convicted of:(a)
Aggravated theft in the first degree under ORS 164.057 (Aggravated theft in the first degree), burglary in the first degree under ORS 164.225 (Burglary in the first degree) or aggravated identity theft under ORS 165.803 (Aggravated identity theft), the presumptive sentence is 24 months of incarceration, unless the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission prescribe a longer presumptive sentence, if the person has:(A)
* * *
A departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons. Unless the law or the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission allow for imposition of a longer sentence, the maximum departure allowed for a person sentenced under this subsection is double the presumptive sentence provided in subsection (1) or (3) of this section.(5)
Notwithstanding subsection (4)(b) of this section, the court may not sentence a person under subsection (4) of this section to a term of incarceration that exceeds the period of time described in ORS 161.605 (Maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies).(6)
The court shall sentence a person under this section to at least the presumptive sentence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) or (3) of this section, unless the parties stipulate otherwise or the court finds that:(a)
The person was not on probation, parole or post-prison supervision for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section at the time of the commission of the current crime of conviction;(b)
The person has not previously received a downward departure from a presumptive sentence for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section;(c)
The harm or loss caused by the crime is not greater than usual for that type of crime; and(d)
In consideration of the nature of the offense and the harm to the victim, a downward departure will:(A)
Increase public safety;(B)
Enhance the likelihood that the person will be rehabilitated; and(C)
Not unduly reduce the appropriate punishment.(7)
When the court imposes a sentence of probation for a conviction for theft in the first degree or identity theft or under subsection (6) of this section, the supervisory authority as defined in ORS 144.087 (“Supervisory authority” defined) may require the person to receive a high level of supervision for at least 12 months, and may extend the period of high-level supervision for all or part of the remaining probationary term.(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For a crime committed on or after November 1, 1989, a conviction is considered to have occurred upon the pronouncement of sentence in open court. However, when sentences are imposed for two or more convictions arising out of the same conduct or criminal episode, none of the convictions is considered to have occurred prior to any of the other convictions arising out of the same conduct or criminal episode.(b)
For a crime committed prior to November 1, 1989, a conviction is considered to have occurred upon the pronouncement in open court of a sentence or upon the pronouncement in open court of the suspended imposition of a sentence.(9)
For purposes of this section, previous convictions must be proven pursuant to ORS 137.079 (Presentence report).(10)
As used in this section:(a)
* * *