Offenses Against Persons
ORS 163.750
Violating a court’s stalking protective order
(1)
A person commits the crime of violating a court’s stalking protective order when:
(a)
The person has been served with a court’s stalking protective order as provided in ORS 30.866 (Action for issuance or violation of stalking protective order) or 163.738 (Effect of citation) or if further service was waived under ORS 163.741 (Service of stalking protective order) because the person appeared before the court;
(b)
The person, subsequent to the service of the order, has engaged intentionally, knowingly or recklessly in conduct prohibited by the order; and
(c)
If the conduct is prohibited contact as defined in ORS 163.730 (Definitions for ORS 30) (3)(d), (e), (f), (h) or (i), the subsequent conduct has created reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of a person protected by the order.
(2)(a) Violating a court’s stalking protective order is a Class A misdemeanor.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, violating a court’s stalking protective order is a Class C felony if the person has a prior conviction for:
(A)
Stalking; or
When violating a court’s stalking protective order is a Class C felony pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, violating a court’s stalking protective order shall be classified as a person felony and as crime category 8 of the sentencing guidelines grid of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission. [1993 c.626 §8; 1995 c.353 §7]
Note: See note under 163.730 (Definitions for ORS 30).