Offenses Against Public Order
ORS 166.090
Telephonic harassment
(1)
A telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person:
(a)
By causing the telephone of the other person to ring, such caller having no communicative purpose;
(b)
By causing such other person’s telephone to ring, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone; or
(c)
By sending to, or leaving at, the other person’s telephone a text message, voice mail or any other message, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone.
(2)
Telephonic harassment is a Class B misdemeanor.
(3)
It is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating subsection (1) of this section that the caller is a debt collector, as defined in ORS 646.639 (Unlawful collection practices), who engaged in the conduct proscribed by subsection (1) of this section while attempting to collect a debt. The affirmative defense created by this subsection does not apply if the debt collector committed the unlawful collection practice described in ORS 646.639 (Unlawful collection practices) (2)(a) while engaged in the conduct proscribed by subsection (1) of this section. [1987 c.806 §2; 1999 c.115 §1; 2005 c.752 §1]