ORS 166.291
Issuance of concealed handgun license
  • application
  • fees
  • liability
(1)
The sheriff of a county, upon a person’s application for an Oregon concealed handgun license, upon receipt of the appropriate fees and after compliance with the procedures set out in this section, shall issue the person a concealed handgun license if the person:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Is a citizen of the United States; or
(B)
Is a legal resident alien who can document continuous residency in the county for at least six months and has declared in writing to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services the intent to acquire citizenship status and can present proof of the written declaration to the sheriff at the time of application for the license;
(b)
Is at least 21 years of age;
(c)
Is a resident of the county;
(d)
Has no outstanding warrants for arrest;
(e)
Is not free on any form of pretrial release;
(f)
Demonstrates competence with a handgun by any one of the following:
(A)
Completion of any hunter education or hunter safety course approved by the State Department of Fish and Wildlife or a similar agency of another state if handgun safety was a component of the course;
(B)
Completion of any National Rifle Association firearms safety or training course if handgun safety was a component of the course;
(C)
Completion of any firearms safety or training course or class available to the general public offered by law enforcement, community college, or private or public institution or organization or firearms training school utilizing instructors certified by the National Rifle Association or a law enforcement agency if handgun safety was a component of the course;
(D)
Completion of any law enforcement firearms safety or training course or class offered for security guards, investigators, reserve law enforcement officers or any other law enforcement officers if handgun safety was a component of the course;
(E)
Presents evidence of equivalent experience with a handgun through participation in organized shooting competition or military service;
(F)
Is licensed or has been licensed to carry a firearm in this state, unless the license has been revoked; or
(G)
Completion of any firearms training or safety course or class conducted by a firearms instructor certified by a law enforcement agency or the National Rifle Association if handgun safety was a component of the course;
(g)
Has never been convicted of a felony or found guilty, except for insanity under ORS 161.295 (Effect of qualifying mental disorder), of a felony;
(h)
Has not been convicted of a misdemeanor or found guilty, except for insanity under ORS 161.295 (Effect of qualifying mental disorder), of a misdemeanor within the four years prior to the application, including a misdemeanor conviction for the possession of marijuana as described in paragraph (L) of this subsection;
(i)
Has not been committed to the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness);
(j)
* * *