ORS 419A.004
Definitions
As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and 419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Adjudicated youth” means a person who has been found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under ORS 419C.005 (Jurisdiction) for an act committed when the person was under 18 years of age.
* * *
“Parent” means the biological or adoptive mother and the legal parent of the child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth. As used in this subsection, “legal parent” means:
(a)
A person who has adopted the child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth or whose parentage has been established or declared under ORS 25.501 (Definitions for ORS 25.501 to 25.556) to 25.556 (Expeditious court hearings) or 109.065 (Establishing parentage) or by a juvenile court; and
(b)
If the child is an Indian child, a man whose parentage has been established as described in ORS 419B.609 (Acknowledgment or establishment of parentage).
(21)
“Permanent foster care” means an out-of-home placement in which there is a long-term contractual foster care agreement between the foster parents and the department that is approved by the juvenile court and in which the foster parents commit to raise a ward in substitute care or adjudicated youth until the age of majority.
(22)
“Public building” has the meaning given that term in ORS 166.360 (Definitions for ORS 166.360 to 166.380).
(23)
“Proctor foster home” has the meaning given that term in ORS 418.205 (Definitions for ORS 418.205 to 418.327, 418.330, 418.470, 418.475, 418.950 to 418.970 and 418.992 to 418.998).
(24)
“Qualified residential treatment program” means a program described in ORS 418.323 (Qualified residential treatment program).
(25)
“Reasonable and prudent parent standard” means the standard, characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain the health, safety and best interests of a child or ward while encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child or ward, that a substitute care provider shall use when determining whether to allow a child or ward in substitute care to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural and social activities.
(26)
“Reasonable time” means a period of time that is reasonable given a child or ward’s emotional and developmental needs and ability to form and maintain lasting attachments.
(27)
“Records” means any information in written form, pictures, photographs, charts, graphs, recordings or documents pertaining to a case.
(28)
“Resides” or “residence,” when used in reference to the residence of a child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth, means the place where the child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth is actually living or the jurisdiction in which wardship or jurisdiction has been established.
(29)
“Restitution” has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.103 (Definitions for ORS 137.101 to 137.109).
(30)
“Serious physical injury” means:
(a)
A serious physical injury as defined in ORS 161.015 (General definitions); or
(b)
A physical injury that:
(A)
Has a permanent or protracted significant effect on a child’s daily activities;
(B)
Results in substantial and recurring pain; or
(C)
In the case of a child under 10 years of age, is a broken bone.
(31)
“Shelter care” means a home or other facility suitable for the safekeeping of a child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth who is taken into temporary custody pending investigation and disposition.
(32)
“Short-term detention facility” means a facility established under ORS 419A.050 (Authority to acquire, equip and maintain detention and shelter facilities) (3) for holding youths and adjudicated youths pending further placement.
(33)
“Sibling” means one of two or more children or wards related:
(a)
By blood or adoption through a common legal parent; or
(b)
Through the marriage of the children’s or wards’ legal or biological parents.
(34)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *