ORS 431A.400
Healthy Homes Program
- grants
- reporting
- rules
Amended by SB 1536
Effective since March 23, 2022
Relating to indoor temperature control; creating new provisions; amending ORS 90.320, 90.730, 94.779, 100.023, 197.772, 431A.400, 431A.410 and 431A.412; repealing sections 1 and 1a, chapter 85, Oregon Laws 2022 (Enrolled Senate Bill 1533); and declaring an emergency.
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Eligible entity” means a:(A)
Local government as defined in ORS 174.116 (“Local government” and “local service district” defined);(B)
Local housing authority;(C)
Nonprofit organization;(D)
Federally recognized Indian tribe in Oregon;(E)
Coordinated care organization as defined in ORS 414.025 (Definitions for ORS chapters 411, 413 and 414);(F)
Community action agency as described in ORS 458.505 (Community action agency network as delivery system for federal antipoverty programs); or(G)
Program administered by:(i)
An electric company as defined in ORS 757.600 (Definitions for ORS 757.600 to 757.687); or(ii)
A natural gas utility as defined in ORS 757.392 (Definitions).(b)
“Environmental justice factor” means a circumstance or condition that impacts a community’s ability to achieve a balance of health, economic or environmental benefits and burdens or that impacts a community’s ability to participate in public processes.(c)
“Grant program recipient” means an eligible entity that has been awarded a grant from the Oregon Health Authority under this section.(d)
“Landlord” means a landlord, as defined in ORS 90.100 (Definitions), that meets eligibility criteria for a loan, grant or other financial assistance under the Healthy Homes Program as determined by the authority.(e)
“Low income household” means a household having an income equal to or below 80 percent of the area median family income as determined by the authority.(f)
“Nonprofit organization” means an organization or group of organizations that is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.(g)
“Repair and rehabilitation” includes actions that:(A)
Maximize energy efficiency of residences;(B)
Extend the usable life of residences; or(C)
Improve the health and safety of the occupants of residences, including:(i)
Radon abatement;(ii)
Lead abatement;(iii)
Mold and mildew abatement;(iv)
Installation of a smoke filtration system, an air purification system or ventilation or reduction of pathways for air infiltration;(v)
Removal of asthma or allergen triggers;(vi)
Structural or safety improvements that increase accessibility or visitability;(vii)
Improvements that make homes more fire resistant; and(viii)
Structural or safety improvements that promote seismic resiliency.(h)
“Residence” means a dwelling that is intended for occupation by a single family and is occupied by one or more individuals who are members of a low income household as the individuals’ principal residence, including a site-built home, manufactured home, residential trailer, mobile home, condominium unit or unit within multifamily housing.(i)
“Smoke filtration system” means a residential air filtration system that meets minimum efficiency standards, as determined by the authority, for the removal of particulates and other harmful substances generated by wildfires.(2)
The Healthy Homes Program is established within the Oregon Health Authority. The purpose of the program is to provide grants to eligible entities that provide financial assistance to persons in low income households to repair and rehabilitate their residences and to landlords to repair and rehabilitate dwelling units inhabited by low income households.(3)
To be eligible to receive grants from the Healthy Homes Program, an eligible entity must establish that it:(a)
Serves or represents:(A)
Communities with high concentrations of low income households; or(B)
Communities impacted by environmental justice factors, including but not limited to:(i)
Areas with above-average concentrations of historically disadvantaged households or residents with low levels of educational attainment, areas with high unemployment, high linguistic isolation, low levels of homeownership or high rent burden or sensitive populations;(ii)
Areas disproportionately affected by environmental pollution and other hazards that can lead to negative public health effects, exposure or environmental degradation; or(iii)
Other environmental justice factors as determined by the authority.(b)
Has the capacity to administer grant funds received under this section.(c)
Is able to comply with the requirements of all state and federal laws, rules and regulations.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The authority shall adopt by rule processes for eligible entities to apply to receive grants from the Healthy Homes Program. The processes may include a request for proposals.(b)
The authority may adopt by rule:(A)
Standards for repair and rehabilitation activities conducted by low-income households;(B)
Standards for repair and rehabilitation activities conducted by landlords;(C)
Additional requirements for landlords who receive program funds; and(D)
Provisions for the allocation of program funds including but not limited to allocations for types of eligible entities, types of recipients, types of housing and regions of this state.(c)
The authority, in consultation with the Governor’s Policy Advisor for Economic and Business Equity, may establish by rule standards for the work performed using grants from the program to be performed by disadvantaged business enterprises, minority-owned businesses, woman-owned businesses or businesses that service-disabled veterans own, as those terms are defined in ORS 200.005 (Definitions).(5)
Upon being awarded a grant under this section, the grant program recipient shall enter into an agreement with the authority that contains provisions that:(a)
Indicate the purposes for which the grant funds may be used;(b)
* * *