ORS 90.100
Definitions
(1)
“Accessory building or structure” means any portable, demountable or permanent structure, including but not limited to cabanas, ramadas, storage sheds, garages, awnings, carports, decks, steps, ramps, piers and pilings, that is:(a)
Owned and used solely by a tenant of a manufactured dwelling or floating home; or(b)
Provided pursuant to a written rental agreement for the sole use of and maintenance by a tenant of a manufactured dwelling or floating home.(2)
“Action” includes recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including an action for possession.(3)
“Applicant screening charge” means any payment of money required by a landlord of an applicant prior to entering into a rental agreement with that applicant for a residential dwelling unit, the purpose of which is to pay the cost of processing an application for a rental agreement for a residential dwelling unit.(4)
“Building and housing codes” includes any law, ordinance or governmental regulation concerning fitness for habitation, or the construction, maintenance, operation, occupancy, use or appearance of any premises or dwelling unit.(5)
“Carbon monoxide alarm” has the meaning given that term in ORS 105.836 (Definitions for ORS 105.836 to 105.842 and 476.725).(6)
“Carbon monoxide source” has the meaning given that term in ORS 105.836 (Definitions for ORS 105.836 to 105.842 and 476.725).(7)
“Conduct” means the commission of an act or the failure to act.(8)
“DBH” means the diameter at breast height, which is measured as the width of a standing tree at four and one-half feet above the ground on the uphill side.(9)
“Dealer” means any person in the business of selling, leasing or distributing new or used manufactured dwellings or floating homes to persons who purchase or lease a manufactured dwelling or floating home for use as a residence.(10)
“Domestic violence” means:(a)
Abuse between family or household members, as those terms are defined in ORS 107.705 (Definitions for ORS 107.700 to 107.735); or(b)
* * *
For purposes of ORS 90.505 (Definitions for ORS 90.505 to 90.850) to 90.850 (Owner affidavit certifying compliance with requirements for sale of facility), means only a person who owns and occupies as a residence a manufactured dwelling or a floating home in a facility and persons residing with that tenant under the terms of the rental agreement.(c)
Does not mean a guest or temporary occupant.(49)
“Transient lodging” means a room or a suite of rooms.(50)
“Transient occupancy” means occupancy in transient lodging that has all of the following characteristics:(a)
Occupancy is charged on a daily basis and is not collected more than six days in advance;(b)
The lodging operator provides maid and linen service daily or every two days as part of the regularly charged cost of occupancy; and(c)
The period of occupancy does not exceed 30 days.(51)
“Vacation occupancy” means occupancy in a dwelling unit, not including transient occupancy in a hotel or motel, that has all of the following characteristics:(a)
The occupant rents the unit for vacation purposes only, not as a principal residence;(b)
The occupant has a principal residence other than at the unit; and(c)
The period of authorized occupancy does not exceed 45 days.(52)
“Victim” means:(a)
The person against whom an incident related to domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking is perpetrated; or(b)
The parent or guardian of a minor household member against whom an incident related to domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking is perpetrated, unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator.(53)
“Week-to-week tenancy” means a tenancy that has all of the following characteristics:(a)
Occupancy is charged on a weekly basis and is payable no less frequently than every seven days;(b)
There is a written rental agreement that defines the landlord’s and the tenant’s rights and responsibilities under this chapter; and(c)
* * *