ORS 90.100
Definitions
(1)
“Accessory building or structure” means any portable, demountable or permanent structure, including but not limited to cabanas, ramadas, storage sheds, garages, awnings, carports, decks, steps, ramps, piers and pilings, that is:(a)
Owned and used solely by a tenant of a manufactured dwelling or floating home; or(b)
Provided pursuant to a written rental agreement for the sole use of and maintenance by a tenant of a manufactured dwelling or floating home.(2)
“Action” includes recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including an action for possession.(3)
“Applicant screening charge” means any payment of money required by a landlord of an applicant prior to entering into a rental agreement with that applicant for a residential dwelling unit, the purpose of which is to pay the cost of processing an application for a rental agreement for a residential dwelling unit.(4)
“Building and housing codes” includes any law, ordinance or governmental regulation concerning fitness for habitation, or the construction, maintenance, operation, occupancy, use or appearance of any premises or dwelling unit.(5)
“Carbon monoxide alarm” has the meaning given that term in ORS 105.836 (Definitions for ORS 105.836 to 105.842 and 476.725).(6)
“Carbon monoxide source” has the meaning given that term in ORS 105.836 (Definitions for ORS 105.836 to 105.842 and 476.725).(7)
“Conduct” means the commission of an act or the failure to act.(8)
“DBH” means the diameter at breast height, which is measured as the width of a standing tree at four and one-half feet above the ground on the uphill side.(9)
“Dealer” means any person in the business of selling, leasing or distributing new or used manufactured dwellings or floating homes to persons who purchase or lease a manufactured dwelling or floating home for use as a residence.(10)
“Domestic violence” means:(a)
Abuse between family or household members, as those terms are defined in ORS 107.705 (Definitions for ORS 107.700 to 107.735); or(b)
* * *