ORS 90.100
Definitions
(1)
“Accessory building or structure” means any portable, demountable or permanent structure, including but not limited to cabanas, ramadas, storage sheds, garages, awnings, carports, decks, steps, ramps, piers and pilings, that is:(a)
* * *
Any other service or habitability obligation imposed by the rental agreement or ORS 90.730 (Landlord duty to maintain rented space, vacant spaces and common areas in habitable condition), the lack or violation of which creates a serious threat to the tenant’s health, safety or property or makes the rented space unfit for occupancy.(14)
“Facility” means a manufactured dwelling park or a marina.(15)
“Fee” means a nonrefundable payment of money.(16)
“First class mail” does not include certified or registered mail, or any other form of mail that may delay or hinder actual delivery of mail to the recipient.(17)
“Fixed term tenancy” means a tenancy that has a fixed term of existence, continuing to a specific ending date and terminating on that date without requiring further notice to effect the termination.(18)
“Floating home” has the meaning given that term in ORS 830.700 (Definitions for ORS 830.060 to 830.140 and 830.700 to 830.870). “Floating home” includes an accessory building or structure.(19)
“Good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct of the transaction concerned.(20)
“Hazard tree” means a tree that:(a)
Is located on a rented space in a manufactured dwelling park;(b)
Measures at least eight inches DBH; and(c)
Is considered, by an arborist licensed as a landscape construction professional pursuant to ORS 671.560 (Issuance of license) and certified by the International Society of Arboriculture, to pose an unreasonable risk of causing serious physical harm or damage to individuals or property in the near future.(21)
“Hotel or motel” means “hotel” as that term is defined in ORS 699.005 (Definitions).(22)
* * *
“Marina” means a moorage of contiguous dwelling units that may be legally transferred as a single unit and are owned by one person where four or more floating homes are secured, the primary purpose of which is to rent space or keep space for rent to any person for a charge or fee.(29)
“Marina purchase association” means a group of three or more tenants who reside in a marina and have organized for the purpose of eventual purchase of the marina.(30)
“Month-to-month tenancy” means a tenancy that automatically renews and continues for successive monthly periods on the same terms and conditions originally agreed to, or as revised by the parties, until terminated by one or both of the parties.(31)
“Organization” includes a corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, and any other legal or commercial entity.(32)
“Owner” includes a mortgagee in possession and means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:(a)
All or part of the legal title to property; or(b)
All or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises.(33)
“Person” includes an individual or organization.(34)
“Prefabricated structure” means a structure that is substantially constructed or assembled using closed construction at an off-site location in compliance with the state building code and that is sited and occupied by the owner in compliance with local codes.(35)
“Premises” means:(a)
* * *
“Screening or admission criteria” means a written statement of any factors a landlord considers in deciding whether to accept or reject an applicant and any qualifications required for acceptance. “Screening or admission criteria” includes, but is not limited to, the rental history, character references, public records, criminal records, credit reports, credit references and incomes or resources of the applicant.(42)
“Security deposit” means a refundable payment or deposit of money, however designated, the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement or any part of a rental agreement. “Security deposit” does not include a fee.(43)
“Sexual assault” has the meaning given that term in ORS 147.450 (Definitions).(44)
“Squatter” means a person occupying a dwelling unit who is not so entitled under a rental agreement or who is not authorized by the tenant to occupy that dwelling unit. “Squatter” does not include a tenant who holds over as described in ORS 90.427 (Termination of tenancy without tenant cause) (11).(45)
“Stalking” means the behavior described in ORS 163.732 (Stalking).(46)
“Statement of policy” means the summary explanation of information and facility policies to be provided to prospective and existing tenants under ORS 90.510 (Statement of policy).(47)
“Surrender” means an agreement, express or implied, as described in ORS 90.148 (Landlord acts that imply acceptance of tenant abandonment or relinquishment of right to occupy) between a landlord and tenant to terminate a rental agreement that gave the tenant the right to occupy a dwelling unit.(48)
“Tenant”:(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection:(A)
* * *