ORS 90.100
Definitions
(1)
“Accessory building or structure” means any portable, demountable or permanent structure, including but not limited to cabanas, ramadas, storage sheds, garages, awnings, carports, decks, steps, ramps, piers and pilings, that is:(a)
* * *
“Manufactured dwelling park” means a place where four or more manufactured dwellings are located, the primary purpose of which is to rent space or keep space for rent to any person for a charge or fee.(28)
“Marina” means a moorage of contiguous dwelling units that may be legally transferred as a single unit and are owned by one person where four or more floating homes are secured, the primary purpose of which is to rent space or keep space for rent to any person for a charge or fee.(29)
“Marina purchase association” means a group of three or more tenants who reside in a marina and have organized for the purpose of eventual purchase of the marina.(30)
“Month-to-month tenancy” means a tenancy that automatically renews and continues for successive monthly periods on the same terms and conditions originally agreed to, or as revised by the parties, until terminated by one or both of the parties.(31)
“Organization” includes a corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, and any other legal or commercial entity.(32)
“Owner” includes a mortgagee in possession and means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:(a)
All or part of the legal title to property; or(b)
All or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises.(33)
“Person” includes an individual or organization.(34)
* * *
A facility for manufactured dwellings or floating homes.(36)
“Prepaid rent” means any payment of money to the landlord for a rent obligation not yet due. In addition, “prepaid rent” means rent paid for a period extending beyond a termination date.(37)
“Recreational vehicle” has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.101 (“Manufactured structure,” “recreational vehicle” defined).(38)
“Rent” means any payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement, periodic or otherwise, in exchange for the right of a tenant and any permitted pet to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others and to use the premises. “Rent” does not include security deposits, fees or utility or service charges as described in ORS 90.315 (Utility or service payments) (4) and 90.562 (Utility and service charges).(39)
“Rental agreement” means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under ORS 90.262 (Use and occupancy rules and regulations) or 90.510 (Statement of policy) (6) embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises. “Rental agreement” includes a lease. A rental agreement is either a week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy.(40)
“Roomer” means a person occupying a dwelling unit that does not include a toilet and either a bathtub or a shower and a refrigerator, stove and kitchen, all provided by the landlord, and where one or more of these facilities are used in common by occupants in the structure.(41)
“Screening or admission criteria” means a written statement of any factors a landlord considers in deciding whether to accept or reject an applicant and any qualifications required for acceptance. “Screening or admission criteria” includes, but is not limited to, the rental history, character references, public records, criminal records, credit reports, credit references and incomes or resources of the applicant.(42)
* * *
Means a person, including a roomer, entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others, including a dwelling unit owned, operated or controlled by a public housing authority.(B)
Means a minor, as defined and provided for in ORS 109.697 (Right to contract for dwelling unit and utilities without parental consent).(b)
For purposes of ORS 90.505 (Definitions for ORS 90.505 to 90.850) to 90.850 (Owner affidavit certifying compliance with requirements for sale of facility), means only a person who owns and occupies as a residence a manufactured dwelling or a floating home in a facility and persons residing with that tenant under the terms of the rental agreement.(c)
Does not mean a guest or temporary occupant.(49)
“Transient lodging” means a room or a suite of rooms.(50)
“Transient occupancy” means occupancy in transient lodging that has all of the following characteristics:(a)
Occupancy is charged on a daily basis and is not collected more than six days in advance;(b)
The lodging operator provides maid and linen service daily or every two days as part of the regularly charged cost of occupancy; and(c)
The period of occupancy does not exceed 30 days.(51)
“Vacation occupancy” means occupancy in a dwelling unit, not including transient occupancy in a hotel or motel, that has all of the following characteristics:(a)
The occupant rents the unit for vacation purposes only, not as a principal residence;(b)
The occupant has a principal residence other than at the unit; and(c)
The period of authorized occupancy does not exceed 45 days.(52)
* * *