ORS 90.100
Definitions
(1)
“Accessory building or structure” means any portable, demountable or permanent structure, including but not limited to cabanas, ramadas, storage sheds, garages, awnings, carports, decks, steps, ramps, piers and pilings, that is:(a)
Owned and used solely by a tenant of a manufactured dwelling or floating home; or(b)
Provided pursuant to a written rental agreement for the sole use of and maintenance by a tenant of a manufactured dwelling or floating home.(2)
“Action” includes recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including an action for possession.(3)
“Applicant screening charge” means any payment of money required by a landlord of an applicant prior to entering into a rental agreement with that applicant for a residential dwelling unit, the purpose of which is to pay the cost of processing an application for a rental agreement for a residential dwelling unit.(4)
“Building and housing codes” includes any law, ordinance or governmental regulation concerning fitness for habitation, or the construction, maintenance, operation, occupancy, use or appearance of any premises or dwelling unit.(5)
“Carbon monoxide alarm” has the meaning given that term in ORS 105.836 (Definitions for ORS 105.836 to 105.842 and 476.725).(6)
“Carbon monoxide source” has the meaning given that term in ORS 105.836 (Definitions for ORS 105.836 to 105.842 and 476.725).(7)
“Conduct” means the commission of an act or the failure to act.(8)
“DBH” means the diameter at breast height, which is measured as the width of a standing tree at four and one-half feet above the ground on the uphill side.(9)
“Dealer” means any person in the business of selling, leasing or distributing new or used manufactured dwellings or floating homes to persons who purchase or lease a manufactured dwelling or floating home for use as a residence.(10)
“Domestic violence” means:(a)
Abuse between family or household members, as those terms are defined in ORS 107.705 (Definitions for ORS 107.700 to 107.735); or(b)
* * *
For a tenancy not consisting of rental space for a manufactured dwelling, floating home or recreational vehicle owned by the tenant and not otherwise subject to ORS 90.505 (Definitions for ORS 90.505 to 90.850) to 90.850 (Owner affidavit certifying compliance with requirements for sale of facility):(A)
Heat, plumbing, hot and cold running water, gas, electricity, light fixtures, locks for exterior doors, latches for windows and any cooking appliance or refrigerator supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord; and(B)
Any other service or habitability obligation imposed by the rental agreement or ORS 90.320 (Landlord to maintain premises in habitable condition), the lack or violation of which creates a serious threat to the tenant’s health, safety or property or makes the dwelling unit unfit for occupancy.(b)
For a tenancy consisting of rental space for a manufactured dwelling, floating home or recreational vehicle owned by the tenant or that is otherwise subject to ORS 90.505 (Definitions for ORS 90.505 to 90.850) to 90.850 (Owner affidavit certifying compliance with requirements for sale of facility):(A)
Sewage disposal, water supply, electrical supply and, if required by applicable law, any drainage system; and(B)
Any other service or habitability obligation imposed by the rental agreement or ORS 90.730 (Landlord duty to maintain rented space, vacant spaces and common areas in habitable condition), the lack or violation of which creates a serious threat to the tenant’s health, safety or property or makes the rented space unfit for occupancy.(14)
“Facility” means a manufactured dwelling park or a marina.(15)
“Fee” means a nonrefundable payment of money.(16)
“First class mail” does not include certified or registered mail, or any other form of mail that may delay or hinder actual delivery of mail to the recipient.(17)
* * *
“Marina” means a moorage of contiguous dwelling units that may be legally transferred as a single unit and are owned by one person where four or more floating homes are secured, the primary purpose of which is to rent space or keep space for rent to any person for a charge or fee.(29)
“Marina purchase association” means a group of three or more tenants who reside in a marina and have organized for the purpose of eventual purchase of the marina.(30)
“Month-to-month tenancy” means a tenancy that automatically renews and continues for successive monthly periods on the same terms and conditions originally agreed to, or as revised by the parties, until terminated by one or both of the parties.(31)
“Organization” includes a corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, and any other legal or commercial entity.(32)
“Owner” includes a mortgagee in possession and means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:(a)
All or part of the legal title to property; or(b)
All or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises.(33)
“Person” includes an individual or organization.(34)
“Prefabricated structure” means a structure that is substantially constructed or assembled using closed construction at an off-site location in compliance with the state building code and that is sited and occupied by the owner in compliance with local codes.(35)
“Premises” means:(a)
A dwelling unit and the structure of which it is a part and facilities and appurtenances therein;(b)
Grounds, areas and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or the use of which is promised to the tenant; and(c)
A facility for manufactured dwellings or floating homes.(36)
“Prepaid rent” means any payment of money to the landlord for a rent obligation not yet due. In addition, “prepaid rent” means rent paid for a period extending beyond a termination date.(37)
* * *