ORS 90.100
Definitions
(1)
“Accessory building or structure” means any portable, demountable or permanent structure, including but not limited to cabanas, ramadas, storage sheds, garages, awnings, carports, decks, steps, ramps, piers and pilings, that is:(a)
* * *
“Rent” means any payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement, periodic or otherwise, in exchange for the right of a tenant and any permitted pet to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others and to use the premises. “Rent” does not include security deposits, fees or utility or service charges as described in ORS 90.315 (Utility or service payments) (4) and 90.562 (Utility and service charges).(39)
“Rental agreement” means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under ORS 90.262 (Use and occupancy rules and regulations) or 90.510 (Statement of policy) (6) embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises. “Rental agreement” includes a lease. A rental agreement is either a week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy or fixed term tenancy.(40)
“Roomer” means a person occupying a dwelling unit that does not include a toilet and either a bathtub or a shower and a refrigerator, stove and kitchen, all provided by the landlord, and where one or more of these facilities are used in common by occupants in the structure.(41)
“Screening or admission criteria” means a written statement of any factors a landlord considers in deciding whether to accept or reject an applicant and any qualifications required for acceptance. “Screening or admission criteria” includes, but is not limited to, the rental history, character references, public records, criminal records, credit reports, credit references and incomes or resources of the applicant.(42)
“Security deposit” means a refundable payment or deposit of money, however designated, the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement or any part of a rental agreement. “Security deposit” does not include a fee.(43)
“Sexual assault” has the meaning given that term in ORS 147.450 (Definitions).(44)
“Squatter” means a person occupying a dwelling unit who is not so entitled under a rental agreement or who is not authorized by the tenant to occupy that dwelling unit. “Squatter” does not include a tenant who holds over as described in ORS 90.427 (Termination of tenancy without tenant cause) (11).(45)
“Stalking” means the behavior described in ORS 163.732 (Stalking).(46)
“Statement of policy” means the summary explanation of information and facility policies to be provided to prospective and existing tenants under ORS 90.510 (Statement of policy).(47)
“Surrender” means an agreement, express or implied, as described in ORS 90.148 (Landlord acts that imply acceptance of tenant abandonment or relinquishment of right to occupy) between a landlord and tenant to terminate a rental agreement that gave the tenant the right to occupy a dwelling unit.(48)
“Tenant”:(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection:(A)
Means a person, including a roomer, entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others, including a dwelling unit owned, operated or controlled by a public housing authority.(B)
Means a minor, as defined and provided for in ORS 109.697 (Right to contract for dwelling unit and utilities without parental consent).(b)
For purposes of ORS 90.505 (Definitions for ORS 90.505 to 90.850) to 90.850 (Owner affidavit certifying compliance with requirements for sale of facility), means only a person who owns and occupies as a residence a manufactured dwelling or a floating home in a facility and persons residing with that tenant under the terms of the rental agreement.(c)
Does not mean a guest or temporary occupant.(49)
“Transient lodging” means a room or a suite of rooms.(50)
“Transient occupancy” means occupancy in transient lodging that has all of the following characteristics:(a)
Occupancy is charged on a daily basis and is not collected more than six days in advance;(b)
The lodging operator provides maid and linen service daily or every two days as part of the regularly charged cost of occupancy; and(c)
The period of occupancy does not exceed 30 days.(51)
* * *