ORS 90.100
Sec. 1. Legislative findings. The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:
(1)
The provisions of section 3 or 5, chapter 13, Oregon Laws 2020 (first special session), or section 7 of this 2020 third special session Act might affect the terms and conditions of certain contracts entered into in this state.
(2)
The effects of the provisions of section 3 or 5, chapter 13, Oregon Laws 2020 (first special session), or section 7 of this 2020 third special session Act are not substantial because the provisions have a limited scope and duration and are necessary to protect the public health, safety and welfare. For these reasons the provisions do not undermine a contractual bargain, interfere with a party’s reasonable expectations or prevent a party from safeguarding or reinstating the party’s rights.
(3)
Even if a provision of section 3 or 5, chapter 13, Oregon Laws 2020 (first special session), or section 7 of this 2020 third special session Act has the effect of undermining a contractual bargain, interfering with a party’s reasonable expectations or preventing a party from safeguarding or reinstating the party’s rights, the provision is appropriate and reasonable to carry out the significant and legitimate public purpose of responding to the declaration of a state of emergency issued by the Governor on March 8, 2020, for the COVID-19 pandemic or the state of emergency issued by the Governor on September 8, 2020, for the wildfires. [2020 s.s.1 c.13 §1; 2020 s.s.3 c.3 §1]