ORS 446.003
Definitions for ORS 446.003 to 446.200 and 446.225 to 446.285 and ORS chapters 195, 196, 197, 215 and 227
As used in ORS 446.003 (Definitions for ORS 446.003 to 446.200 and 446.225 to 446.285 and ORS chapters 195, 196, 197, 215 and 227) to 446.200 (Exemption from additional regulations) and 446.225 (Administration and enforcement of federal manufactured housing safety and construction 
* * *
446.003 (Definitions for ORS 446.003 to 446.200 and 446.225 to 446.285 and ORS chapters 195, 196, 197, 215 and 227). As used in ORS 446.003 (Definitions for ORS 446.003 to 446.200 and 446.225 to 446.285 and ORS chapters 195, 196, 197, 215 and 227) to 446.200 (Exemption from additional regulations) and 446.225 (Administration and enforcement of federal manufactured housing safety and construction standards) to 446.285 (Advisory board training and education programs), and for the purposes of ORS chapters 195, 196, 197, 215 and 227, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise, or unless administration and enforcement by the State of Oregon under the existing or revised National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act would be adversely affected, and except as provided in ORS 197.746 (Transitional housing accommodations) or 446.007 (Exceptions to ORS 446.003 definitions):
“Manufactured dwelling” does not include any building or structure constructed to conform to the State of Oregon Structural Specialty Code or the Low-Rise Residential Dwelling Code adopted pursuant to ORS 455.020 (Purpose), 455.610 (Low-Rise Residential Dwelling Code) or 455.616 (Construction standards for small homes).
(22)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Manufactured dwelling park” means any place where four or more manufactured dwellings or prefabricated structures, as defined in ORS 455.010 (Definitions for ORS chapter 455), that are relocatable and more than eight and one-half feet wide, are located within 500 feet of one another on a lot, tract or parcel of land under the same ownership, the primary purpose of which is to rent or lease space or keep space for rent or lease to any person for a charge or fee paid or to be paid for the rental or lease or use of facilities or to offer space free in connection with securing the trade or patronage of such person.
(b)
“Manufactured dwelling park” does not include a lot or lots located within a subdivision being rented or leased for occupancy by no more than one manufactured dwelling per lot if the subdivision was approved by the local government unit having jurisdiction under an ordinance adopted pursuant to ORS 92.010 (Definitions for ORS 92.010 to 92.192) to 92.192 (Property line adjustment).
(23)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Manufactured home,” except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, means a structure constructed for movement on the public highways that has sleeping, cooking and plumbing facilities, that is intended for human occupancy, that is being used for residential purposes and that was constructed in accordance with federal manufactured housing construction and safety standards and regulations in effect at the time of construction.
(b)
For purposes of implementing any contract pertaining to manufactured homes between the department and the federal government, “manufactured home” has the meaning given the term in the contract.
(24)
“Manufacturer” means any person engaged in manufacturing, building, rebuilding, altering, converting or assembling manufactured dwellings or equipment.
(25)
“Manufacturing” means the building, rebuilding, altering or converting of manufactured dwellings that bear or are required to bear an Oregon insignia of compliance.
(26)
“Minimum safety standards” means the plumbing, mechanical, electrical, thermal, fire and life safety, structural and transportation standards prescribed by rules adopted by the director.
(27)
“Mobile home” means a structure constructed for movement on the public highways that has sleeping, cooking and plumbing facilities, that is intended for human occupancy, that is being used for residential purposes and that was constructed between January 1, 1962, and June 15, 1976, and met the construction requirements of Oregon mobile home law in effect at the time of construction.
(28)
“Mobile home park”:
(a)
Means any place where four or more manufactured dwellings, recreational vehicles as defined in ORS 174.101 (“Manufactured structure,” “recreational vehicle” defined), or a combination thereof, are located within 500 feet of one another on a lot, tract or parcel of land under the same ownership, the primary purpose of which is to rent space or keep space for rent to any person for a charge or fee paid or to be paid for the rental or use of facilities or to offer space free in connection with securing the trade or patronage of such person.
(b)
Does not include a lot or lots located within a subdivision being rented or leased for occupancy by no more than one manufactured dwelling per lot if the subdivision was approved by the municipality unit having jurisdiction under an ordinance adopted pursuant to ORS 92.010 (Definitions for ORS 92.010 to 92.192) to 92.192 (Property line adjustment).
(29)
“Municipality” means a city, county or other unit of local government otherwise authorized by law to enact codes.
(30)
“Residential trailer” means a structure constructed for movement on the public highways that has sleeping, cooking and plumbing facilities, that is intended for human occupancy, that is being used for residential purposes and that was constructed before January 1, 1962.
(31)
“Sale” means rent, lease, sale or exchange.
(32)
“Skirting” means a weather resistant material used to enclose the space below a manufactured dwelling.
(33)
“Tiedown” means any device designed to anchor a manufactured dwelling securely to the ground.
(34)
“Transitional housing accommodations” means accommodations described under ORS 197.746 (Transitional housing accommodations).
(35)
“Utilities” means the water, sewer, gas or electric services provided on a lot for a manufactured dwelling.