ORS 540.510
Appurtenancy of water to premises
  • restrictions on change of use, place of use or point of diversion
  • application for transfer of primary and supplemental water rights
  • right to use conserved water
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsections (2) to (8) of this section, all water used in this state for any purpose shall remain appurtenant to the premises upon which it is used and no change in use or place of use of any water for any purpose may be made without compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 (Application for change of use, place of use or point of diversion) and 540.530 (Order authorizing change of use, place of use or point of diversion). However, the holder of any water use subject to transfer may, upon compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 (Application for change of use, place of use or point of diversion) and 540.530 (Order authorizing change of use, place of use or point of diversion), change the use and place of use, the point of diversion or the use of the water without losing priority of the right. A district may change the place of use in the manner provided in ORS 540.572 (Application of certificated water elsewhere within district) to 540.580 (Permanent transfer of place of use of water within district) in lieu of the method provided in ORS 540.520 (Application for change of use, place of use or point of diversion) and 540.530 (Order authorizing change of use, place of use or point of diversion). When an application for change of the use or place of use for a primary water right is submitted in accordance with this section, the applicant also shall indicate whether the land described in the application has an appurtenant supplemental water right or permit. If the applicant also intends to transfer the supplemental water right or permit, the applicant also shall include the information required under ORS 540.520 (Application for change of use, place of use or point of diversion) (2) for the supplemental water right or permit. If the applicant does not include the supplemental water right or permit in the transfer application, the Water Resources Department shall notify the applicant that the supplemental water right or permit will be canceled before the department issues the order approving the transfer of the primary water right, unless within 30 days the applicant modifies the application to include the supplemental water right or permit or withdraws the application. The department may approve the transfer of the supplemental water right or permit in accordance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 (Application for change of use, place of use or point of diversion) and 540.530 (Order authorizing change of use, place of use or point of diversion). The department shall not approve the transfer of a supplemental water right or permit if the transfer would result in enlargement of the original water right or injury to an existing water right. If the department approves the transfer of the primary water right but does not approve the transfer of the supplemental water right or
* * *