ORS 540.610
Use as measure of water right
  • forfeiture for nonuse
  • confirmation of rights of municipalities
(1)
Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state. Whenever the owner of a perfected and developed water right ceases or fails to use all or part of the water appropriated for a period of five successive years, the failure to use shall establish a rebuttable presumption of forfeiture of all or part of the water right.
* * *
The nonuse occurred during a period of time within which the exercise of all or part of the water right was not necessary due to climatic conditions, so long as the water right holder had a facility capable of handling the full allowed rate and duty, and was otherwise ready, willing and able to use the entire amount of water allowed under the water right.
(m)
The nonuse occurred during a period of time within which the water was included in a transfer application pending before the Water Resources Department.
(n)
The nonuse of a supplemental water right occurred during a period of time when the primary water right used in conjunction with that supplemental water right was leased as an in-stream water right pursuant to ORS 537.348 (Purchase, lease or gift of water right for conversion to in-stream water right).
(3)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, if the owner of a perfected and developed water right uses less water to accomplish the beneficial use allowed by the right, the right is not subject to forfeiture so long as:
(a)
The user has a facility capable of handling the entire rate and duty authorized under the right; and
(b)
The user is otherwise ready, willing and able to make full use of the right.
(4)
The right of all cities and towns in this state to acquire rights to the use of the water of natural streams and lakes, not otherwise appropriated, and subject to existing rights, for all reasonable and usual municipal purposes, and for such future reasonable and usual municipal purposes as may reasonably be anticipated by reason of growth of population, or to secure sufficient water supply in cases of emergency, is expressly confirmed.
(5)
After a water right is forfeited under subsection (1) of this section, the water that was the subject of use shall revert to the public and become again the subject of appropriation in the manner provided by law, subject to existing priorities. [Amended by 1985 c.689 §5; 1987 c.339 §4; 1989 c.699 §1; 1989 c.833 §61a; 1991 c.370 §6; 1995 c.356 §2; 1995 c.366 §1; 1997 c.42 §5; 1997 c.244 §5; 1997 c.283 §1; 1999 c.335 §3; 1999 c.804 §§3,4; 2005 c.222 §1; 2005 c.542 §70; 2005 c.625 §70]