ORS 540.610
Use as measure of water right
  • forfeiture for nonuse
  • confirmation of rights of municipalities
(1)
Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state. Whenever the owner of a perfected and developed water right ceases or fails to use all or part of the water appropriated for a period of five successive years, the failure to use shall establish a rebuttable presumption of forfeiture of all or part of the water right.
(2)
Upon a showing of failure to use beneficially for five successive years, the appropriator has the burden of rebutting the presumption of forfeiture by showing one or more of the following:
(a)
The water right is for use of water, or rights of use, acquired by cities and towns in this state, by appropriation or by purchase, for all reasonable and usual municipal purposes.
(b)
A finding of forfeiture would impair the rights of such cities and towns to the use of water, whether acquired by appropriation or purchase, or heretofore recognized by act of the legislature, or which may hereafter be acquired.
(c)
The use of water, or rights of use, are appurtenant to property obtained by the Department of Veterans’ Affairs under ORS 407.135 (Authority of department) or 407.145 (Purchase and control of property) for three years after the expiration of the period of redemption provided for in ORS 18.964 (Time for redemption) while the land is held by the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, even if during such time the water is not used for a period of more than five successive years.
(d)
The use of water, or rights of use, under a water right, if the owner of the property to which the right is appurtenant is unable to use the water due to economic hardship as defined by rule by the Water Resources Commission.
(e)
The period of nonuse occurred during a period of time within which land was withdrawn from use in accordance with the Act of Congress of May 28, 1956, chapter 327 (7 U.S.C. 1801-1814; 1821-1824; 1831-1837), or the Federal Conservation Reserve Program, Act of Congress of December 23, 1985, chapter 198 (16 U.S.C. 3831-3836, 3841-3845). If necessary, in a cancellation proceeding under this section, the water right holder rebutting the presumption under this paragraph shall provide documentation that the water right holder’s land was withdrawn from use under a federal reserve program.
(f)
The end of the alleged period of nonuse occurred more than 15 years before the date upon which evidence of nonuse was submitted to the commission or the commission initiated cancellation proceedings under ORS 540.631 (Cancellation of forfeited water right), whichever occurs first.
(g)
The owner of the property to which the water right was appurtenant is unable to use the water because the use of water under the right is discontinued under an order of the commission under ORS 537.775 (Wasteful or defective wells).
(h)
The nonuse occurred during a period of time within which the water right holder was using reclaimed water in lieu of using water under an existing water right.
(i)
* * *