ORS 109.276
Petition for adoption
  • residency and jurisdictional requirements
  • venue
  • home study
  • placement report
  • fee
  • rules
  • filing requirements for entry of judgment
(1)
Any person may petition the circuit court for leave to adopt another person and, if desired, for a change of the other person’s name. Except as provided in ORS 419B.529 (Adoption after permanent commitment or surrender) or 419B.656 (Tribal customary adoption), a separate petition must be filed for each person for whom leave to adopt is sought.
* * *
A court of another state has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that this state is a more appropriate forum to hear a petition for adoption of the minor child and it is in the best interests of the minor child that a court of this state assume jurisdiction.
(b)
As used in paragraph (a) of this subsection, “periods of temporary absence” means periods of absence of not more than a total of 30 days in the prior six consecutive months.
(5)
In a petition to adopt a minor child, venue lies in the Oregon county with which the child has the most significant connection or in the Oregon county in which the licensed adoption agency is located.
(6)
A petition for adoption of a minor child must comply with the requirements, and be served in the manner, described in ORS 109.285 (Petition for adoption).
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In a proceeding for the adoption of a minor child, a current home study must be approved by either the Department of Human Services or an Oregon licensed adoption agency for the purpose of demonstrating that the petitioner meets the minimum standards for adoptive homes as set forth in the department’s administrative rules.
(b)
Except when the court finds that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child, the department, upon request by the petitioner, may waive the home study requirement in an adoption proceeding in which one of the child’s biological parents or adoptive parents retains parental rights, or when a relative who qualifies under the department’s administrative rules for a waiver of the home study requirement is the prospective adoptive parent.
(c)
The department shall, subject to ORS 109.270 (Rules regarding home studies and placement reports), adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(8)(a)(A) Within 90 days after service upon the Director of Human Services as required under ORS 109.285 (Petition for adoption), the Department of Human Services shall investigate and file for the consideration of the judge before whom the petition for adoption is pending a placement report containing information regarding the status of the child and evidence concerning the suitability of the proposed adoption. The department may designate an Oregon licensed adoption agency to investigate and report to the court. If the department designates an Oregon licensed adoption agency to investigate and report to the court, the department shall make the designation and provide all necessary information and materials to the Oregon licensed adoption agency no later than 30 days after the service on the director and upon receipt of all required documentation and fees.
(B)
Except when the court finds that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child, the department:
(i)
May waive the placement report requirement under this subsection; and
(ii)
Shall waive the placement report requirement in an adoption proceeding in which one of the child’s biological parents or adoptive parents retains parental rights.
(b)
Upon receipt of a written request by the petitioner or the petitioner’s attorney, the department shall furnish to the petitioner or the petitioner’s attorney copies of any information that the department has filed with the court.
(c)
Information gathered by the department or by an Oregon licensed adoption agency during the preparation of the placement report may include information concerning the child’s social, medical and genetic history and the birth parent’s history as may be required by ORS 109.301 (Consent to adoption in general), 109.302 (Consent to adoption of Indian child) or 109.342 (Medical history of child and biological parents required).
(d)
The court shall file and retain the placement report filed under this subsection in the same location in the records, papers and files in the court’s record of the adoption case as the petition and exhibits filed under ORS 109.285 (Petition for adoption) are located. The placement report must be segregated from the Adoption Summary and Segregated Information Statement and the exhibits submitted under ORS 109.287 (Adoption Summary and Segregated Information Statement).
(e)
The department shall, subject to ORS 109.270 (Rules regarding home studies and placement reports), adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(9)
The department may charge the petitioner a fee for investigating a proposed nonagency adoption and preparing the home study required under subsection (7) of this section and the placement report required under subsection (8) of this section. The petitioner shall report the fee amount to the court. The court granting the adoption shall make a finding as to whether the fee is necessary and reasonable. Any fee charged may not exceed reasonable costs for investigation, home study and placement report preparation. The department shall prescribe by rule the procedure for computing the investigation, home study and placement report preparation fee. The rules shall provide a waiver of either part or all of the fee based upon the petitioner’s ability to pay.
(10)
The court may not rule upon a petition for the adoption of a minor child until at least 90 days after the date that the petition and documents required to be served on the Director of Human Services under ORS 109.285 (Petition for adoption) and 109.287 (Adoption Summary and Segregated Information Statement) have been served upon the director. The department may waive the 90-day waiting period.
(11)
The amounts of any fees collected under subsection (9) of this section are continuously appropriated to the department for use in preparing home studies and placement reports required under this section.
* * *