Preliminary Provisions
ORS 131.325
Place of trial
  • doubt as to place of crime
  • conduct outside of state
If an offense is committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county the commission took place, or a statute that governs conduct outside the state is violated, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, or if the defendant has no fixed residence in this state, in the county in which the defendant is apprehended or to which the defendant is extradited. [1973 c.836 §16]