Preliminary Provisions
ORS 131.505
Definitions for ORS 131
As used in ORS 131.505 (Definitions for ORS 131) to 131.525 (Previous prosecution), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)
“Conduct” and “offense” have the meaning provided for those terms in ORS 161.085 (Definitions with respect to culpability) and 161.505 (“Offense” described).
(2)
When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense.
(3)
When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims.
(4)
“Criminal episode” means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.
(5)
A person is “prosecuted for an offense” when the person is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state, and when the action either:
(a)
Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty, except as provided in ORS 131.525 (Previous prosecution) (2);
(b)
Proceeds to the trial stage and the jury is impaneled and sworn; or
(c)
Proceeds to the trial stage when a judge is the trier of fact and the first witness is sworn.
(6)
There is an “acquittal” if the prosecution results in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there is insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. [1973 c.836 §26; 1983 c.509 §1; 2001 c.104 §42]