Arrest and Related Procedures
ORS 133.747
Fugitives from other states
  • Governor to cause arrest and delivery of criminals
Subject to the qualifications of ORS 133.743 (Definitions for ORS 133) to 133.857 (Payment of agent’s expenses) and the provisions of the Constitution of the United States controlling, and Acts of Congress in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the Governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state. [Formerly 147.020]
See also annotations under ORS 147.020 in permanent edition.