ORS 742.061
Recovery of attorney fees in action on policy or contractor’s bond
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. If the action is brought upon the bond of a contractor or subcontractor executed and delivered as provided in ORS 279B.055 (Competitive sealed bidding), 279B.060 (Competitive sealed proposals), 279C.380 (Performance bond) or 701.430 (Performance bond) and the plaintiff’s recovery does not exceed the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. If in an action brought upon such a bond the surety is allowed attorney fees and costs and the contractor or subcontractor has incurred expenses for attorney fees and costs in defending the action, the attorney fees and costs allowed the surety shall be applied first to reimbursing the contractor or subcontractor for such expenses.
(2)
Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover personal injury protection benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
(a)
The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issue is the amount of benefits due the insured; and
(b)
The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.
(3)
Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
(a)
The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and
(b)
The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration. [Formerly 736.325 and then 743.114; 1999 c.790 §1; 2003 c.794 §328]