ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
* * *
insured. Consent will be presumed to be given if the insurer does not respond within a reasonable time. For purposes of this paragraph, a “reasonable time” is no more than 30 days from the insurer’s receipt of a written request for consent, unless the insured and the insurer agree otherwise.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
As soon as practicable, the insured or other person making claim shall give to the insurer written proof of claim, under oath if required, including full particulars of the nature and extent of the injuries, treatment and other details entering into the determination of the amount payable hereunder. The insured and every other person making claim hereunder shall submit to examinations under oath by any person named by the insurer and subscribe the same, as often as may reasonably be required. Proof of claim shall be made upon forms furnished by the insurer unless the insurer fails to furnish the forms within 15 days after receiving notice of claim.
(b)
Upon reasonable request of and at the expense of the insurer, the injured person shall submit to physical examinations by physicians, naturopathic physicians, physician assistants or nurse practitioners selected by the insurer and shall, upon each request from the insurer, execute authorization to enable the insurer to obtain medical reports and copies of records.
(6)
If, before the insurer makes payment of loss hereunder, the insured or the legal representative of the insured institutes any legal action for bodily injury against any person or organization legally responsible for the use of a vehicle involved in the accident, a copy of the summons and complaint or other process served in connection with the legal action shall be forwarded immediately to the insurer by the insured or the legal representative of the insured.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to “each person” is the limit of the insurer’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by one person as the result of any one accident and, subject to the above provision respecting each person, the limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to “each accident” is the total limit of the company’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by two or more persons as the result of any one accident.
(b)
Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by the amount paid and the present value of all amounts payable on account of the bodily injury under any workers’ compensation law, disability benefits law or any similar law.
(c)
Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by the credit given to the insurer pursuant to subsection (4)(d)(C) or (D) of this section.
(d)
* * *