ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
* * *
The insured or someone on behalf of the insured reported the accident within 72 hours to a police, peace or judicial officer, to the Department of Transportation or to the equivalent department in the state where the accident occurred, and filed with the insurer within 30 days thereafter a statement under oath that the insured or the legal representative of the insured has a cause or causes of action arising out of the accident for damages against a person or persons whose identities are unascertainable, and setting forth the facts in support thereof; and
(C)
At the insurer’s request, the insured or the legal representative of the insured makes available for inspection the vehicle the insured was occupying at the time of the accident.
(c)
“Insured,” when unqualified and when applied to uninsured motorist coverage, means:
(A)
The named insured as stated in the policy and any person designated as named insured in the schedule and, while residents of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, provided that neither the relative nor the spouse is the owner of a vehicle not described in the policy and that, if the named insured as stated in the policy is other than an individual or spouses in a marriage who are residents of the same household, the named insured shall be only a person so designated in the schedule;
(B)
Any child residing in the household of the named insured if the insured has performed the duties of a parent to the child by rearing the child as the insured’s own although the child is not related to the insured by blood, marriage or adoption; and
(C)
Any other person while occupying an insured vehicle, provided the actual use thereof is with the permission of the named insured.
(d)
“Insured vehicle,” except as provided in paragraph (e) of this provision, means:
(A)
The vehicle described in the policy or a newly acquired or substitute vehicle, as each of those terms is defined in the public liability coverage of the policy, insured under the public liability provisions of the policy; or
(B)
A nonowned vehicle operated by the named insured or spouse if a resident of the same household, provided that the actual use thereof is with the permission of the owner of the vehicle and the vehicle is not owned by nor furnished for the regular or frequent use of the insured or any member of the same household.
(e)
“Insured vehicle” does not include a trailer of any type unless the trailer is a described vehicle in the policy.
(f)
“Occupying” means in or upon or entering into or alighting from.
(g)
“Phantom vehicle” means a vehicle that causes bodily injury to an insured arising out of a motor vehicle accident that is caused by a vehicle that has no physical contact with the insured or the vehicle the insured is occupying at the time of the accident, provided:
(A)
The identity of either the operator or the owner of the phantom vehicle cannot be ascertained;
(B)
* * *
to prosecute the claim against the uninsured motorist.
(8)
No action shall lie against the insurer unless, as a condition precedent thereto, the insured or the legal representative of the insured has fully complied with all the terms of this policy.
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
With respect to bodily injury to an insured:
(A)
While occupying a vehicle owned by a named insured under this coverage, the insurance under this coverage is primary.
(B)
While occupying a vehicle not owned by a named insured under this coverage, the insurance under this coverage shall apply only as excess insurance over any primary insurance available to the occupant that is similar to this coverage, and this excess insurance coverage shall then apply only to the sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or death that is caused by accident and that arises out of owning, maintaining or using an uninsured vehicle.
(b)
With respect to bodily injury to an insured while occupying any motor vehicle used as a public or livery conveyance, the insurance under this coverage shall apply only as excess insurance over any other insurance available to the insured that is similar to this coverage, and this excess insurance coverage shall then apply only to the amount by which the applicable limit of liability of this coverage exceeds the sum of the applicable limits of liability of all other insurance.
(10)
* * *