ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive), the insurer will pay all sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured vehicle. Determination as to whether the insured, the insured’s heirs or the insured’s legal representative is legally entitled to recover such damages, and if so, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or, in the event of disagreement, may be determined by arbitration as provided in subsection (10) of this section.
(b)
No judgment against any person or organization alleged to be legally responsible for bodily injury, except for proceedings instituted against the insurer as provided in this policy, shall be conclusive, as between the insured and the insurer, on the issues of liability of the person or organization or of the amount of damages to which the insured is legally entitled.
(2)
As used in this policy:
(a)
“Bodily injury” means bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.
(b)
* * *
The insured or someone on behalf of the insured reported the accident within 72 hours to a police, peace or judicial officer or to the equivalent department in the state where the accident occurred; and
(D)
The insured or someone on behalf of the insured cooperates with the appropriate law enforcement agency in the prosecution of the theft of the vehicle.
(j)
“Sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages” means the amount of damages that:
(A)
A claimant could have recovered in a civil action from the owner or operator at the time of the injury after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any applicable defenses;
(B)
Are calculated without regard to the tort claims limitations of ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive); and
(C)
Are no larger than benefits payable under the terms of the policy as provided in subsection (7) of this section.
(k)
“Uninsured vehicle,” except as provided in paragraph (L) of this provision, means:
(A)
A vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no collectible motor vehicle bodily injury liability insurance, in at least the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death under ORS 806.070 (Minimum payment schedule) applicable at the time of the accident with respect to any person or organization legally responsible for the use of the vehicle, or with respect to which there is collectible bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of
* * *
If, before the insurer makes payment of loss hereunder, the insured or the legal representative of the insured institutes any legal action for bodily injury against any person or organization legally responsible for the use of a vehicle involved in the accident, a copy of the summons and complaint or other process served in connection with the legal action shall be forwarded immediately to the insurer by the insured or the legal representative of the insured.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to “each person” is the limit of the insurer’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by one person as the result of any one accident and, subject to the above provision respecting each person, the limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to “each accident” is the total limit of the company’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by two or more persons as the result of any one accident.
(b)
Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by the amount paid and the present value of all amounts payable on account of the bodily injury under any workers’ compensation law, disability benefits law or any similar law.
(c)
Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by the credit given to the insurer pursuant to subsection (4)(d)(C) or (D) of this section.
(d)
* * *