ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive), the insurer will pay all sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured vehicle. Determination as to whether the insured, the insured’s heirs or the insured’s legal representative is legally entitled to recover such damages, and if so, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or, in the event of disagreement, may be determined by arbitration as provided in subsection (10) of this section.
(b)
No judgment against any person or organization alleged to be legally responsible for bodily injury, except for proceedings instituted against the insurer as provided in this policy, shall be conclusive, as between the insured and the insurer, on the issues of liability of the person or organization or of the amount of damages to which the insured is legally entitled.
(2)
As used in this policy:
(a)
“Bodily injury” means bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.
(b)
* * *
A vehicle that is owned by the United States of America, Canada, a state, a political subdivision of any such government or an agency of any such government;
(D)
A land motor vehicle or trailer, if operated on rails or crawler-treads or while located for use as a residence or premises and not as a vehicle;
(E)
A farm-type tractor or equipment designed for use principally off public roads, except while actually upon public roads; or
(F)
A vehicle owned by or furnished for the regular or frequent use of the insured or any member of the household of the insured.
(m)
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, but does not include devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
(3)
This coverage applies only to accidents that occur on and after the effective date of the policy, during the policy period and within the United States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
This coverage does not apply to bodily injury of an insured with respect to which the insured or the legal representative of the insured shall, without the written consent of the insurer, make any settlement with or prosecute to judgment any action against any person or organization who may be legally liable therefor.
(b)
* * *
will be presumed to be given if the insurer does not respond within a reasonable time. For purposes of this paragraph, a “reasonable time” is no more than 30 days from the insurer’s receipt of a written request for consent, unless the insured and the insurer agree otherwise.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
As soon as practicable, the insured or other person making claim shall give to the insurer written proof of claim, under oath if required, including full particulars of the nature and extent of the injuries, treatment and other details entering into the determination of the amount payable hereunder. The insured and every other person making claim hereunder shall submit to examinations under oath by any person named by the insurer and subscribe the same, as often as may reasonably be required. Proof of claim shall be made upon forms furnished by the insurer unless the insurer fails to furnish the forms within 15 days after receiving notice of claim.
(b)
Upon reasonable request of and at the expense of the insurer, the injured person shall submit to physical examinations by physicians, naturopathic physicians, physician assistants or nurse practitioners selected by the insurer and shall, upon each request from the insurer, execute authorization to enable the insurer to obtain medical reports and copies of records.
(6)
* * *