ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive), the insurer will pay all sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured vehicle. Determination as to whether the insured, the insured’s heirs or the insured’s legal representative is legally entitled to recover such damages, and if so, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or, in the event of disagreement, may be determined by arbitration as provided in subsection (10) of this section.
(b)
No judgment against any person or organization alleged to be legally responsible for bodily injury, except for proceedings instituted against the insurer as provided in this policy, shall be conclusive, as between the insured and the insurer, on the issues of liability of the person or organization or of the amount of damages to which the insured is legally entitled.
(2)
As used in this policy:
(a)
“Bodily injury” means bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.
(b)
* * *
The insured or someone on behalf of the insured reported the accident within 72 hours to a police, peace or judicial officer or to the equivalent department in the state where the accident occurred; and
(D)
The insured or someone on behalf of the insured cooperates with the appropriate law enforcement agency in the prosecution of the theft of the vehicle.
(j)
“Sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages” means the amount of damages that:
(A)
A claimant could have recovered in a civil action from the owner or operator at the time of the injury after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any applicable defenses;
(B)
Are calculated without regard to the tort claims limitations of ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive); and
(C)
Are no larger than benefits payable under the terms of the policy as provided in subsection (7) of this section.
(k)
“Uninsured vehicle,” except as provided in paragraph (L) of this provision, means:
(A)
A vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no collectible motor vehicle bodily injury liability insurance, in at least the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death under ORS 806.070 (Minimum payment schedule) applicable at the time of the accident with respect to any person or organization legally responsible for the use of the vehicle, or with respect to which there is collectible bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident but the insurance company writing the insurance
* * *
insured. Consent will be presumed to be given if the insurer does not respond within a reasonable time. For purposes of this paragraph, a “reasonable time” is no more than 30 days from the insurer’s receipt of a written request for consent, unless the insured and the insurer agree otherwise.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
As soon as practicable, the insured or other person making claim shall give to the insurer written proof of claim, under oath if required, including full particulars of the nature and extent of the injuries, treatment and other details entering into the determination of the amount payable hereunder. The insured and every other person making claim hereunder shall submit to examinations under oath by any person named by the insurer and subscribe the same, as often as may reasonably be required. Proof of claim shall be made upon forms furnished by the insurer unless the insurer fails to furnish the forms within 15 days after receiving notice of claim.
(b)
Upon reasonable request of and at the expense of the insurer, the injured person shall submit to physical examinations by physicians, naturopathic physicians, physician assistants or nurse practitioners selected by the insurer and shall, upon each request from the insurer, execute authorization to enable the insurer to obtain medical reports and copies of records.
(6)
* * *
death that is caused by accident and that arises out of owning, maintaining or using an uninsured vehicle.
(b)
With respect to bodily injury to an insured while occupying any motor vehicle used as a public or livery conveyance, the insurance under this coverage shall apply only as excess insurance over any other insurance available to the insured that is similar to this coverage, and this excess insurance coverage shall then apply only to the amount by which the applicable limit of liability of this coverage exceeds the sum of the applicable limits of liability of all other insurance.
(10)
If any person making claim hereunder and the insurer do not agree that the person is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury to the insured, or do not agree as to the amount of payment that may be owing under this coverage, then, in the event the insured and the insurer elect by mutual agreement at the time of the dispute to settle the matter by arbitration, the arbitration shall take place as described in ORS 742.505 (Arbitration procedures under ORS 742.504). Any judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrators may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof, provided, however, that the costs to the insured of the arbitration proceeding do not exceed $100 and that all other costs of arbitration are borne by the insurer. “Costs” as used in this provision does not include attorney fees or expenses
* * *