ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive), the insurer will pay all sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured vehicle. Determination as to whether the insured, the insured’s heirs or the insured’s legal representative is legally entitled to recover such damages, and if so, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or, in the event of disagreement, may be determined by arbitration as provided in subsection (10) of this section.
(b)
No judgment against any person or organization alleged to be legally responsible for bodily injury, except for proceedings instituted against the insurer as provided in this policy, shall be conclusive, as between the insured and the insurer, on the issues of liability of the person or organization or of the amount of damages to which the insured is legally entitled.
(2)
As used in this policy:
(a)
“Bodily injury” means bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.
(b)
“Hit-and-run vehicle” means a vehicle that causes bodily injury to an insured arising out of physical contact of the vehicle with the insured or with a vehicle the insured is occupying at the time of the accident, provided:
(A)
* * *
Any child residing in the household of the named insured if the insured has performed the duties of a parent to the child by rearing the child as the insured’s own although the child is not related to the insured by blood, marriage or adoption; and
(C)
Any other person while occupying an insured vehicle, provided the actual use thereof is with the permission of the named insured.
(d)
“Insured vehicle,” except as provided in paragraph (e) of this provision, means:
(A)
The vehicle described in the policy or a newly acquired or substitute vehicle, as each of those terms is defined in the public liability coverage of the policy, insured under the public liability provisions of the policy; or
(B)
A nonowned vehicle operated by the named insured or spouse if a resident of the same household, provided that the actual use thereof is with the permission of the owner of the vehicle and the vehicle is not owned by nor furnished for the regular or frequent use of the insured or any member of the same household.
(e)
“Insured vehicle” does not include a trailer of any type unless the trailer is a described vehicle in the policy.
(f)
“Occupying” means in or upon or entering into or alighting from.
(g)
“Phantom vehicle” means a vehicle that causes bodily injury to an insured arising out of a motor vehicle accident that is caused by a vehicle that has no physical contact with the insured or the vehicle the insured is occupying at the time of the accident, provided:
(A)
* * *
With respect to bodily injury to an insured while occupying any motor vehicle used as a public or livery conveyance, the insurance under this coverage shall apply only as excess insurance over any other insurance available to the insured that is similar to this coverage, and this excess insurance coverage shall then apply only to the amount by which the applicable limit of liability of this coverage exceeds the sum of the applicable limits of liability of all other insurance.
(10)
If any person making claim hereunder and the insurer do not agree that the person is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury to the insured, or do not agree as to the amount of payment that may be owing under this coverage, then, in the event the insured and the insurer elect by mutual agreement at the time of the dispute to settle the matter by arbitration, the arbitration shall take place as described in ORS 742.505 (Arbitration procedures under ORS 742.504). Any judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrators may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof, provided, however, that the costs to the insured of the arbitration proceeding do not exceed $100 and that all other costs of arbitration are borne by the insurer. “Costs” as used in this provision does not include attorney fees or expenses incurred in the production of evidence or witnesses or the making of transcripts of the arbitration proceedings. The person and the insurer each agree to consider themselves bound and to be bound by any award made by the arbitrators
* * *