ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
* * *
The insured or someone on behalf of the insured reported the accident within 72 hours to a police, peace or judicial officer or to the equivalent department in the state where the accident occurred; and
(D)
The insured or someone on behalf of the insured cooperates with the appropriate law enforcement agency in the prosecution of the theft of the vehicle.
(j)
“Sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages” means the amount of damages that:
(A)
A claimant could have recovered in a civil action from the owner or operator at the time of the injury after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any applicable defenses;
(B)
Are calculated without regard to the tort claims limitations of ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive); and
(C)
Are no larger than benefits payable under the terms of the policy as provided in subsection (7) of this section.
(k)
“Uninsured vehicle,” except as provided in paragraph (L) of this provision, means:
(A)
A vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no collectible motor vehicle bodily injury liability insurance, in at least the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death under ORS 806.070 (Minimum payment schedule) applicable at the time of the accident with respect to any person or organization legally responsible for the use of the vehicle, or with respect to which there is collectible bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the
* * *
If requested in writing by the insurer, the person shall take, through any representative not in conflict in interest with the person, designated by the insurer, such action as may be necessary or appropriate to recover payment as damages from such other uninsured person or organization, such action to be taken in the name of the person, but only to the extent of the payment made hereunder. In the event of a recovery, the insurer shall be reimbursed out of the recovery for expenses, costs and attorney fees incurred by the insurer in connection therewith; and
(f)
The person shall execute and deliver to the insurer any instruments and papers as may be appropriate to secure the rights and obligations of the person and the insurer established by this provision.
(12)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The parties to this coverage agree that no cause of action shall accrue to the insured under this coverage unless within two years from the date of the accident:
(A)
Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded;
(B)
The insured or the insurer has formally instituted arbitration proceedings;
(C)
The insured has filed an action against the insurer; or
(D)
Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist and, within two years from the date of settlement or final judgment against the uninsured motorist, the insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings or filed an action against the insurer.
(b)
For purposes of this subsection:
(A)
“Date of settlement” means the date on which a written settlement agreement or release is signed by an insured or, in the absence of these documents, the date on which the insured or the attorney for the insured receives payment of any sum required by the settlement agreement. An advance payment as defined in ORS 31.550 (“Advance payment” defined) shall not be deemed a payment of a settlement for purposes of the time limitation in this subsection.
(B)
* * *