ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive), the insurer will pay all sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured vehicle. Determination as to whether the insured, the insured’s heirs or the insured’s legal representative is legally entitled to recover such damages, and if so, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or, in the event of disagreement, may be determined by arbitration as provided in subsection (10) of this section.
(b)
No judgment against any person or organization alleged to be legally responsible for bodily injury, except for proceedings instituted against the insurer as provided in this policy, shall be conclusive, as between the insured and the insurer, on the issues of liability of the person or organization or of the amount of damages to which the insured is legally entitled.
(2)
As used in this policy:
(a)
“Bodily injury” means bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.
(b)
“Hit-and-run vehicle” means a vehicle that causes bodily injury to an insured arising out of physical contact of the vehicle with the insured or with a vehicle the insured is occupying at the time of the accident, provided:
(A)
The identity of either the operator or the owner of the hit-and-run vehicle cannot be ascertained;
(B)
The insured or someone on behalf of the insured reported the accident within 72 hours to a police, peace or judicial officer, to the Department of Transportation or to the equivalent department in the state where the accident occurred, and filed with the insurer within 30 days thereafter a statement under oath that the insured or the legal representative of the insured has a cause or causes of action arising out of the accident for damages against a person or persons whose identities are unascertainable, and setting forth the facts in support thereof; and
(C)
At the insurer’s request, the insured or the legal representative of the insured makes available for inspection the vehicle the insured was occupying at the time of the accident.
(c)
“Insured,” when unqualified and when applied to uninsured motorist coverage, means:
(A)
* * *
That provides recovery to an insured in an amount that is less than the sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or death that is caused by accident and that arises out of owning, maintaining or using an uninsured vehicle.
(L)
“Uninsured vehicle” does not include:
(A)
An insured vehicle, unless the vehicle is a stolen vehicle;
(B)
Except as provided in paragraph (k)(E) of this subsection, a vehicle that is owned or operated by a self-insurer within the meaning of any motor vehicle financial responsibility law, motor carrier law or any similar law;
(C)
A vehicle that is owned by the United States of America, Canada, a state, a political subdivision of any such government or an agency of any such government;
(D)
A land motor vehicle or trailer, if operated on rails or crawler-treads or while located for use as a residence or premises and not as a vehicle;
(E)
A farm-type tractor or equipment designed for use principally off public roads, except while actually upon public roads; or
(F)
A vehicle owned by or furnished for the regular or frequent use of the insured or any member of the household of the insured.
(m)
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, but does not include devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
(3)
This coverage applies only to accidents that occur on and after the effective date of the policy, during the policy period and within the United States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
This coverage does not apply to bodily injury of an insured with respect to which the insured or the legal representative of the insured shall, without the written consent of the insurer, make any settlement with or prosecute to judgment any action against any person or organization who may be legally liable therefor.
(b)
This coverage does not apply to bodily injury to an insured while occupying a vehicle, other than an insured vehicle, owned by, or furnished for the regular use of, the named insured or any relative resident in the same household, or through being struck by the vehicle.
(c)
This coverage does not apply so as to inure directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers’ compensation carrier, any person or organization qualifying as a self-insurer under any workers’ compensation or disability benefits law or any similar law or the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation.
(d)
This coverage does not apply with respect to underinsured motorist benefits unless:
(A)
The limits of liability under any bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident regarding the injured person have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements to the injured person or other injured persons;
(B)
* * *