ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
* * *
Any child residing in the household of the named insured if the insured has performed the duties of a parent to the child by rearing the child as the insured’s own although the child is not related to the insured by blood, marriage or adoption; and
(C)
Any other person while occupying an insured vehicle, provided the actual use thereof is with the permission of the named insured.
(d)
“Insured vehicle,” except as provided in paragraph (e) of this provision, means:
(A)
The vehicle described in the policy or a newly acquired or substitute vehicle, as each of those terms is defined in the public liability coverage of the policy, insured under the public liability provisions of the policy; or
(B)
A nonowned vehicle operated by the named insured or spouse if a resident of the same household, provided that the actual use thereof is with the permission of the owner of the vehicle and the vehicle is not owned by nor furnished for the regular or frequent use of the insured or any member of the same household.
(e)
“Insured vehicle” does not include a trailer of any type unless the trailer is a described vehicle in the policy.
(f)
“Occupying” means in or upon or entering into or alighting from.
(g)
“Phantom vehicle” means a vehicle that causes bodily injury to an insured arising out of a motor vehicle accident that is caused by a vehicle that has no physical contact with the insured or the vehicle the insured is occupying at the time of the accident, provided:
(A)
* * *
to the insurer by the insured or the legal representative of the insured.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to “each person” is the limit of the insurer’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by one person as the result of any one accident and, subject to the above provision respecting each person, the limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to “each accident” is the total limit of the company’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by two or more persons as the result of any one accident.
(b)
Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by the amount paid and the present value of all amounts payable on account of the bodily injury under any workers’ compensation law, disability benefits law or any similar law.
(c)
Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by the credit given to the insurer pursuant to subsection (4)(d)(C) or (D) of this section.
(d)
* * *
the recovery for expenses, costs and attorney fees incurred by the insurer in connection therewith; and
(f)
The person shall execute and deliver to the insurer any instruments and papers as may be appropriate to secure the rights and obligations of the person and the insurer established by this provision.
(12)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The parties to this coverage agree that no cause of action shall accrue to the insured under this coverage unless within two years from the date of the accident:
(A)
Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded;
(B)
The insured or the insurer has formally instituted arbitration proceedings;
(C)
The insured has filed an action against the insurer; or
(D)
Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist and, within two years from the date of settlement or final judgment against the uninsured motorist, the insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings or filed an action against the insurer.
(b)
For purposes of this subsection:
(A)
“Date of settlement” means the date on which a written settlement agreement or release is signed by an insured or, in the absence of these documents, the date on which the insured or the attorney for the insured receives payment of any sum required by the settlement agreement. An advance payment as defined in ORS 31.550 (“Advance payment” defined) shall not be deemed a payment of a settlement for purposes of the time limitation in this subsection.
(B)
* * *