ORS 742.504
Required provisions of uninsured motorist coverage
Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 (Uninsured motorist coverage) shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy. However, nothing contained in this section requires the insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language of any of the following provisions:
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive), the insurer will pay all sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured vehicle. Determination as to whether the insured, the insured’s heirs or the insured’s legal representative is legally entitled to recover such damages, and if so, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer, or, in the event of disagreement, may be determined by arbitration as provided in subsection (10) of this section.
(b)
No judgment against any person or organization alleged to be legally responsible for bodily injury, except for proceedings instituted against the insurer as provided in this policy, shall be conclusive, as between the insured and the insurer, on the issues of liability of the person or organization or of the amount of damages to which the insured is legally entitled.
(2)
As used in this policy:
(a)
“Bodily injury” means bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.
(b)
* * *
“Sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages” means the amount of damages that:
(A)
A claimant could have recovered in a civil action from the owner or operator at the time of the injury after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any applicable defenses;
(B)
Are calculated without regard to the tort claims limitations of ORS 30.260 (Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300) to 30.300 (ORS 30.260 to 30.300 exclusive); and
(C)
Are no larger than benefits payable under the terms of the policy as provided in subsection (7) of this section.
(k)
“Uninsured vehicle,” except as provided in paragraph (L) of this provision, means:
(A)
A vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which there is no collectible motor vehicle bodily injury liability insurance, in at least the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death under ORS 806.070 (Minimum payment schedule) applicable at the time of the accident with respect to any person or organization legally responsible for the use of the vehicle, or with respect to which there is collectible bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident but the insurance company writing the insurance denies coverage or the company writing the insurance becomes voluntarily or involuntarily declared bankrupt or for which a receiver is appointed or becomes insolvent. It shall be a disputable presumption that a vehicle is uninsured in the event the
* * *
The insurer shall be entitled to the extent of the payment to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment that may result from the exercise of any rights of recovery of the person against any uninsured motorist legally responsible for the bodily injury because of which payment is made;
(b)
The person shall hold in trust for the benefit of the insurer all rights of recovery that the person shall have against such other uninsured person or organization because of the damages that are the subject of claim made under this coverage, but only to the extent that the claim is made or paid herein;
(c)
If the insured is injured by the joint or concurrent act or acts of two or more persons, one or more of whom is uninsured, the insured shall have the election to receive from the insurer any payment to which the insured would be entitled under this coverage by reason of the act or acts of the uninsured motorist, or the insured may, with the written consent of the insurer, proceed with legal action against any or all persons claimed to be liable to the insured for the injuries. If the insured elects to receive payment from the insurer under this coverage, then the insured shall hold in trust for the benefit of the insurer all rights of recovery the insured shall have against any other person, firm or organization because of the damages that are the subject of claim made under this coverage, but only to the extent of the actual payment made by the insurer;
(d)
The person shall do whatever is proper to secure and shall do nothing after loss to prejudice such rights;
(e)
* * *