Criminal Trials
ORS 136.040
When presence of defendant is necessary
(1)
If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if the defendant appears by counsel; but if it is for a felony, the defendant shall appear in person.
(2)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, if the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant and defendant’s counsel if the misdemeanor is treated as a violation under ORS 161.566 (Misdemeanor treated as violation) or 161.568 (Misdemeanor treated as violation). [Amended by 1973 c.836 §225; 1993 c.533 §3; 1999 c.1051 §123]