ORS 136.440
Testimony of accomplice
  • corroboration
  • “accomplice” defined
(1)
A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.
(2)
As used in this section, an “accomplice” means a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in the action, is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 (Criminal liability for conduct of another) and 161.165 (Exemptions to criminal liability for conduct of another), or, if the witness is a juvenile, has committed a delinquent act, which, if committed by an adult, would make the adult criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant. [Formerly 136.550]