Criminal Trials
ORS 136.500
Motion in arrest of judgment
  • basis and time for making
A motion in arrest of judgment is an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a plea or verdict of guilty. It may be founded on either or both of the grounds specified in ORS 135.630 (Grounds of demurrer) (1) and (4), and not otherwise. The motion must be made within the time allowed to file a motion for a new trial, and both such motions may be made and heard as the court directs. [Formerly 136.810]
See also annotations under ORS 136.810 in permanent edition.