Criminal Trials
ORS 136.480
Reconsideration of verdict when jury makes mistake as to law
When a verdict is found in which it appears to the court that the jury has mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider its verdict; but if after such reconsideration the jury finds the same verdict, it must be received. [Formerly 136.690]