Confessions and admissions
- corroboration
- defendant’s conduct in relation to declaration or act of another
Source:
Section 136.425 — Confessions and admissions; corroboration; defendant’s conduct in relation to declaration or act of another, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors136.html
* * *
Where confession to a crime is elicited by promise of immunity with respect to other crimes, confession is not considered involuntary as matter of law. State v. Aguilar, 133 Or App 304, 891 P2d 668 (1995)
Declaration or act of another
This section clearly requires the exclusion of evidence of an accusation by an accomplice made in the presence of police and the defendant where the defendant simply stands silent when the accusation is made. State v. Van Hooser, 11 Or App 146, 501 P2d 78 (1972), aff’d 266 Or 19, 511 P2d 359 (1973)
Corroboration of confession need only establish occurrence of crime, not that crime was committed by defendant. State v. Shoemaker, 8 Or App 402, 495 P2d 43 (1972)
Circumstances that defendant was intoxicated, that defendant’s automobile had flat tire, and that tracks of vehicle in snow indicated that vehicle had proceeded from public highway onto private lawn, were sufficient corroboration to permit admission of defendant’s statement that he had driven vehicle onto lawn. State v. Smith, 31 Or App 321, 570 P2d 409 (1977)
State failed to corroborate confession of attempted arson with evidence showing that on day following attempted arson house in question burned; evidence of second day’s burning would tend to prove defendant engaged in continuing course of conduct, but it did not provide independent corroborative evidence of alleged attempted arson of previous day. State v. Swearengin, 32 Or App 349, 573 P2d 362 (1978)
In prosecution for driving under influence of intoxicants, where defendant admitted he had been driving, fact that he was registered owner of truck and that he raised no objection to officer’s assumption that he was driver constituted sufficient circumstantial corroboration of his admissions. State v. Campbell, 44 Or App 3, 604 P2d 1266 (1980), Sup Ct review denied
“Some proof” means that there is enough evidence from which jury may draw inference that tends to establish or prove that a crime has been committed. State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 677 P2d 678 (1984); State v. Anderson, 103 Or App 436, 797 P2d 1072 (1990), Sup Ct review denied; State v. Hessel, 117 Or App 113, 844 P2d 209 (1992), Sup Ct review denied; State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Taylor, 119 Or App 276, 850 P2d 390 (1993), Sup Ct review denied
Defendant’s unexplained possession of large amount of money soon after killing is sufficient circumstantial evidence under this section to corroborate confession of murder for hire. State v. Oslund, 71 Or App 701, 693 P2d 1354 (1984), Sup Ct review denied
Where defendant volunteered information about automobile accident, stated that he had been driving and that he was driving in violation of restrictions placed on his driver license, provided his driver license number, made statement about cause of accident and statements regarding restrictions on license, such evidence, in prosecution for driving while suspended, was “some proof” other than defendant’s confession which corroborated confession that he had been driving. State v. Manzella, 88 Or App 258, 744 P2d 1321 (1987), aff’d 306 Or 303, 759 P2d 1078 (1988)
This section does not require corroboration of defendant’s admissions or other statements that do not constitute confessions. State v. Manzella, 306 Or 303, 759 P2d 1078 (1988)
“Other proof” that crime has been committed must be sufficient to permit reasonable inference that specific crime to which defendant confessed actually occurred. State v. Fry, 180 Or App 237, 42 P3d 369 (2002)
Where apology to victim was written while in police custody, immediately after confession and at urging of police, apology was for purpose of acknowledging guilt and therefore not independent corroboration of confession. State v. Muzzy, 190 Or App 306, 79 P3d 324 (2003), Sup Ct review denied
Evidence independent of confession must tend to prove: 1) injury or harm specified in crime occurred; and 2) injury or harm was caused by someone’s criminal activity. State v. Simons, 214 Or App 675, 167 P3d 476 (2007), Sup Ct review denied; State v. Delp, 218 Or App 17, 178 P3d 259 (2008), Sup Ct review denied
Where defendant confesses to second degree burglary, evidence of unlawful entry into building is insufficient to corroborate confession. State v. Chatelain, 220 Or App 487, 188 P3d 325 (2008), aff’d 347 Or 278, 220 P3d 41 (2009)
Defendant’s repetition of confession is not “some other proof” that crime has been committed. State v. Kelley, 239 Or App 266, 243 P3d 1195 (2010), Sup Ct review denied
Requirement for corroboration of confession applies to confession induced by private party. State v. Powell, 242 Or App 645, 256 P3d 185 (2011), aff’d 352 Or 210, 282 P3d 845 (2012)
COMPLETED CITATIONS: State v. Washington, 5 Or App 347, 483 P2d 465 (1971), Sup Ct review denied; State v. Gairson, 5 Or App 464, 484 P2d 854 (1971), Sup Ct review denied; State v. Patterson, 5 Or App 438, 485 P2d 429 (1971), Sup Ct review denied; State v. Brewton, 238 Or 590, 395 P2d 874 (1974); distinguished in State v. Green, 271 Or 153, 531 P2d 245 (1975)