Confessions and admissions
- corroboration
- defendant’s conduct in relation to declaration or act of another
Source:
Section 136.425 — Confessions and admissions; corroboration; defendant’s conduct in relation to declaration or act of another, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors136.html
* * *
Circumstances that defendant was intoxicated, that defendant’s automobile had flat tire, and that tracks of vehicle in snow indicated that vehicle had proceeded from public highway onto private lawn, were sufficient corroboration to permit admission of defendant’s statement that he had driven vehicle onto lawn. State v. Smith, 31 Or App 321, 570 P2d 409 (1977)
State failed to corroborate confession of attempted arson with evidence showing that on day following attempted arson house in question burned; evidence of second day’s burning would tend to prove defendant engaged in continuing course of conduct, but it did not provide independent corroborative evidence of alleged attempted arson of previous day. State v. Swearengin, 32 Or App 349, 573 P2d 362 (1978)
In prosecution for driving under influence of intoxicants, where defendant admitted he had been driving, fact that he was registered owner of truck and that he raised no objection to officer’s assumption that he was driver constituted sufficient circumstantial corroboration of his admissions. State v. Campbell, 44 Or App 3, 604 P2d 1266 (1980), Sup Ct review denied
“Some proof” means that there is enough evidence from which jury may draw inference that tends to establish or prove that a crime has been committed. State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 677 P2d 678 (1984); State v. Anderson, 103 Or App 436, 797 P2d 1072 (1990), Sup Ct review denied; State v. Hessel, 117 Or App 113, 844 P2d 209 (1992), Sup Ct review denied; State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Taylor, 119 Or App 276, 850 P2d 390 (1993), Sup Ct review denied
Defendant’s unexplained possession of large amount of money soon after killing is sufficient circumstantial evidence under this section to corroborate confession of murder for hire. State v. Oslund, 71 Or App 701, 693 P2d 1354 (1984), Sup Ct review denied
Where defendant volunteered information about automobile accident, stated that he had been driving and that he was driving in violation of restrictions placed on his driver license, provided his driver license number, made statement about cause of accident and statements regarding restrictions on license, such evidence, in prosecution for driving while suspended, was “some proof” other than defendant’s confession which corroborated confession that he had been driving. State v. Manzella, 88 Or App 258, 744 P2d 1321 (1987), aff’d 306 Or 303, 759 P2d 1078 (1988)
This section does not require corroboration of defendant’s admissions or other statements that do not constitute confessions. State v. Manzella, 306 Or 303, 759 P2d 1078 (1988)
“Other proof” that crime has been committed must be sufficient to permit reasonable inference that specific crime to which defendant confessed actually occurred. State v. Fry, 180 Or App 237, 42 P3d 369 (2002)
Where apology to victim was written while in police custody, immediately after confession and at urging of police, apology was for purpose of acknowledging guilt and therefore not independent corroboration of confession. State v. Muzzy, 190 Or App 306, 79 P3d 324 (2003), Sup Ct review denied
* * *