Criminal Trials
ORS 136.420
Testimony to be given orally in court
  • exceptions
In a criminal action, the testimony of a witness shall be given orally in the presence of the court and jury, except:
(1)
In the case of a witness whose testimony is taken by deposition by order of the court in pursuance of the consent of the parties, as provided in ORS 136.080 (Deposition of witness as condition of postponement) to 136.100 (Filing and use of deposition); or
(2)
As provided in ORS 131.045 (Appearances by simultaneous electronic transmission). [Formerly 136.530; 2009 c.219 §1]
See annotations under ORS 136.530 in permanent edition.
Source
Last accessed
Mar. 11, 2023