Definitions
Source:
Section 656.005 — Definitions, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors656.html
.
See also annotations under ORS 656.002 in permanent edition. ORS 656.005 was enacted in lieu of ORS 656.002.
* * *
To establish occupational disease based on worsening of work-related preexisting condition, claimant may use employment conditions both before and after existence of preexisting condition to prove employment is major contributing cause of current condition and worsening of disease. Ahlberg v. SAIF, 199 Or App 271, 111 P3d 778 (2005)
Where working conditions with single employer cause worker to suffer injuries to same body part at different times, consequential condition is compensable if worker establishes any compensable injury as major contributing cause of condition. Garoutte v. Mail Well Corp., 200 Or App 507, 115 P3d 957 (2005), Sup Ct review denied
“Arthritis” refers to inflammation of one or more joints. Karjalainen v. Curtis Johnston & Pennywise, Inc., 208 Or App 674, 146 P3d 336 (2006), Sup Ct review denied
Last injury rule presumptively assigns responsibility for compensable condition to employer at time of last injury contributing independently to condition giving rise to need for treatment, but does not allow claimant to establish compensability merely by demonstrating that current condition or need for treatment arises from employment. Kirby v. SAIF, 214 Or App 123, 162 P3d 1063 (2007), Sup Ct review denied
Out-of-state compensable injury and treatment may be “preexisting condition.” Kirby v. SAIF, 214 Or App 123, 162 P3d 1063 (2007), Sup Ct review denied
“Arthritis” means inflammation of one or more joints, due to infectious, metabolic or constitutional causes, and resulting in breakdown, degeneration or structural change. Hopkins v. SAIF, 349 Or 348, 245 P3d 90 (2010)
Claimant’s “combined condition” under this section consists only of claimant’s “otherwise compensable injury” sustained at work and claimant’s statutory preexisting conditions. Combined condition is compensable only if preexisting conditions are not cause of or major contributing factor to combined condition. Vigor Industrial, LLC v. Ayres, 257 Or App 795, 310 P3d 674 (2013), Sup Ct review denied
Claimant’s abdominal wall weakness was not preexisting condition under this section because condition made claimant more “susceptible” to injury; “susceptible” means condition increases likelihood that affected body part will be injured by some other action or process but does not actively contribute to damaging body part. Corkum v. Bi-Mart Corp., 271 Or App 411, 350 P3d 585 (2015)
Predisposition to injury is not preexisting condition for purposes of injury claims or, separately, for purposes of occupational disease claims. Multnomah County v. Obie, 207 Or App 482, 142 P3d 496 (2006); SAIF v. Dunn, 297 Or App 206, 439 P3d 1011 (2019), Sup Ct review denied
Combined condition claim requires combination of two separate conditions and does not include symptoms of preexisting condition combined with preexisting condition itself. Carrillo v. SAIF, 310 Or App 8, 484 P3d 398 (2021), Sup Ct review denied
Workers’ Compensation Board erred in determining claimant’s injury was noncompensable “combined condition” under this section, because claimant’s preexisting condition and symptoms of that condition cannot be considered separate conditions and therefore cannot be combined. Interiano v. SAIF, 315 Or App 588, 502 P3d 224 (2021)
Major cause, material cause
“Consequence of compensable injury” subject to major contributing cause standard means condition or need for treatment caused by compensable injury, but does not mean condition or need for treatment caused by industrial accident that caused compensable injury. Albany General Hospital v. Gasperino, 113 Or App 411, 833 P2d 1292 (1992)
Injury or condition not directly related to industrial accident is compensable only if major contributing cause of injury or condition is compensable injury suffered in industrial accident. Hicks v. Spectra Physics, 117 Or App 293, 843 P2d 1009 (1992); Kephart v. Green River Lumber, 118 Or App 76, 846 P2d 428 (1993), Sup Ct review denied
Where work-related injury combines with preexisting condition to cause disability or need for treatment, injury is compensable only if injury is major contributing cause of disability or need for treatment. Tektronix, Inc. v. Nazari, 117 Or App 409, 844 P2d 258 (1992), modified 120 Or App 590, 853 P2d 315 (1993); Schuler v. Beaverton School District No. 48J, 164 Or App 320, 992 P2d 467 (1999), aff’d 334 Or 290, 48 P3d 820 (2002)
Insurer may not relitigate compensability of medical treatment under new stricter standard where medical condition has been finally and conclusively determined to be compensable under the former standard as “materially related” to compensable injury. Cox v. SAIF, 121 Or App 568, 855 P2d 1165 (1993)
Where mental disorder is consequence of compensable injury, major cause standard used for independent mental disorder claims does not apply. Boeing Co. v. Young, 122 Or App 591, 858 P2d 484 (1993)
Major contributing cause does not apply to need for continuing medical treatment of compensable condition where no new injury has occurred. Beck v. James River Corp., 124 Or App 484, 863 P2d 526 (1993), Sup Ct review denied; Fred Meyer, Inc. v. Crompton, 150 Or App 531, 946 P2d 1171 (1997)
Where necessary and reasonable treatment of compensable injury is major contributing cause of new injury, new injury is compensable. Barrett Business Services v. Hames, 130 Or App 190, 881 P2d 816 (1994), Sup Ct review denied
Immediate cause of need for treatment may be distinguishable from major cause of need for treatment. Dietz v. Ramuda, 130 Or App 397, 882 P2d 618 (1994)
Determination of “major cause” of combined condition requires evaluating relative contribution of different causes for condition without regard to which cause precipitated need for treatment. Dietz v. Ramuda, 130 Or App 397, 882 P2d 618 (1994)
Compensable consequential condition resulting from original compensable injury is itself compensable injury and can be major contributing cause of another compensable consequential condition not directly caused by original injury. Roseburg Forest Products v. Zimbelman, 136 Or App 75, 900 P2d 1089 (1995)
* * *