ORS 9.220
General requirements for admission
An applicant for admission as attorney must apply to the Supreme Court and show that the applicant:
(1)
Is at least 18 years old, which proof may be made by the applicant’s affidavit.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Is a person of good moral character and fit to practice law.
(b)
For purposes of this section and ORS 9.025 (Board of governors), 9.070 (Duties of president and president-elect), 9.110 (Board of governors to formulate rules), 9.210 (Board of bar examiners), 9.250 (Order for admission) and 9.527 (Grounds for disbarment, suspension or reprimand), the lack of “good moral character” may be established by reference to acts or conduct that reflect moral turpitude or to acts or conduct which would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the individual’s honesty, fairness and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and the nation. The conduct or acts in question should be rationally connected to the applicant’s fitness to practice law.
(3)
Has the requisite learning and ability, which must be shown by the examination of the applicant, by the judges or under their direction. However, no rule shall establish any maximum on the number of times an applicant may apply for and take the bar examination whenever presented if the reason for refusing admission to practice law is failure to pass the bar examination. [Amended by 1973 c.827 §2; 1981 c.193 §7; 1983 c.373 §2; 1985 c.599 §1; 1991 c.726 §3; 1995 c.302 §21; 1999 c.171 §3]