ORS 9.080
Duties and authority of bar and of board of governors
  • professional liability fund
  • quorum
  • status of employees of bar
(1)
The state bar shall be governed by the board of governors, except as provided in ORS 9.136 (House of delegates created) to 9.155 (Recall of delegate). The state bar has the authority to adopt, alter, amend and repeal bylaws and to adopt new bylaws containing provisions for the regulation and management of the affairs of the state bar not inconsistent with law. The board is charged with the executive functions of the state bar and shall at all times direct its power to serve the public interest by:
(a)
Regulating the legal profession and improving the quality of legal services;
(b)
Supporting the judiciary and improving the administration of justice; and
(c)
Advancing a fair, inclusive and accessible justice system.
(2)(a)(A) The board has the authority to require all active members of the state bar engaged in the private practice of law whose principal offices are in Oregon to carry professional liability insurance and is empowered, either by itself or in conjunction with other bar organizations, to do whatever is necessary and convenient to implement this provision, including the authority to own, organize and sponsor any insurance organization authorized under the laws of the State of Oregon and to establish a lawyer’s professional liability fund. This fund shall pay, on behalf of active members of the state bar engaged in the private practice of law whose principal offices are in Oregon, all sums as may be provided under such plan which any such member shall become legally obligated to pay as money damages because of any claim made against such member as a result of any act or omission of such member in rendering or failing to render professional services for others in the member’s capacity as an attorney or caused by any other person for whose acts or omissions the member is legally responsible.
(B)
The board has the authority to assess each active member of the state bar engaged in the private practice of law whose principal office is in Oregon for contributions to the professional liability fund and to establish the date by which contributions must be made.
(C)
The board has the authority to establish definitions of coverage to be provided by the professional liability fund and to retain or employ legal counsel to represent the fund and defend and control the defense against any covered claim made against the member.
(D)
The board has the authority to offer optional professional liability coverage on an underwritten basis above the minimum required coverage limits provided under the professional liability fund, either through the fund, through a separate fund or through any insurance organization authorized under the laws of the State of Oregon, and may do whatever is necessary and convenient to implement this provision. Any fund so established shall not be subject to the Insurance Code of the State of Oregon.
(E)
* * *