Attorneys
ORS 9.490
Formulation of rules of professional conduct
  • prohibition on certain sanctions for violation of rule
(1)
The board of governors, with the approval of the house of delegates given at any regular or special meeting, shall formulate rules of professional conduct, and when such rules are adopted by the Supreme Court, shall have power to enforce the same. Such rules shall be binding upon all members of the bar.
(2)
A court of this state may not order that evidence be suppressed or excluded in any criminal trial, grand jury proceeding or other criminal proceeding, or order that any criminal prosecution be dismissed, solely as a sanction or remedy for violation of a rule of professional conduct adopted by the Supreme Court. [Amended by 1995 c.302 §19; 1995 c.708 §2]