Offenses Against Persons
ORS 163.160
Assault in the fourth degree
(1)
A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
(a)
Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another;
(b)
With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon; or
(c)
With criminal negligence causes serious physical injury to another who is a vulnerable user of a public way, as defined in ORS 801.608 (“Vulnerable user of a public way), by means of a motor vehicle.
(2)
Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3)
Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, assault in the fourth degree under subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree and:
(a)
The assault is committed in the immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, the person’s or the victim’s minor child or stepchild or a minor child residing within the household of the person or victim;
(b)
The person has been previously convicted of violating this section or ORS 163.165 (Assault in the third degree), 163.175 (Assault in the second degree), 163.185 (Assault in the first degree), 163.187 (Strangulation) or 163.190 (Menacing), or of committing an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, and the victim in the previous conviction is the same person who is the victim of the current crime;
(c)
The person has at least three previous convictions for violating this section or ORS 163.165 (Assault in the third degree), 163.175 (Assault in the second degree), 163.185 (Assault in the first degree), 163.187 (Strangulation) or 163.190 (Menacing) or for committing an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, in any combination; or
(d)
The person commits the assault knowing that the victim is pregnant.
(4)
If a person is convicted of misdemeanor assault in the fourth degree constituting domestic violence as an element of the crime as described ORS 132.586 (Pleading domestic violence in accusatory instrument), the court shall ensure that the judgment document reflects that the conviction constitutes domestic violence.
(5)
For purposes of subsection (3) of this section, an assault is witnessed if the assault is seen or directly perceived in any other manner by the child. [1977 c.297 §5; 1997 c.694 §1; 1999 c.1073 §1; 2009 c.785 §3; 2015 c.639 §2; 2017 c.337 §1; 2021 c.581 §1]