Offenses Against Persons
ORS 163.235
Kidnapping in the first degree
(1)
A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 (Kidnapping in the second degree) with any of the following purposes:
(a)
To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom;
(b)
To hold the victim as a shield or hostage;
(c)
To cause physical injury to the victim;
(d)
To terrorize the victim or another person; or
(e)
To further the commission or attempted commission of any of the following crimes against the victim:
(A)
Rape in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.375 (Rape in the first degree) (1)(b);
(B)
Sodomy in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.405 (Sodomy in the first degree) (1)(b); or
(C)
Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.411 (Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree) (1)(b).
(2)
Kidnapping in the first degree is a Class A felony. [1971 c.743 §99; 2005 c.22 §112; 2009 c.660 §43]