Offenses Against Persons
ORS 163.412
Exceptions to unlawful sexual penetration prohibition
Nothing in ORS 163.408 (Unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree), 163.411 (Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree) or 163.452 (Custodial sexual misconduct in the first degree) prohibits a penetration described in those sections when:
(1)
The penetration is part of a medically recognized treatment or diagnostic procedure; or
(2)
The penetration is accomplished by a peace officer or a corrections officer acting in official capacity, or by medical personnel at the request of such an officer, in order to search for weapons, contraband or evidence of crime. [1981 c.549 §4; 2005 c.488 §5]