Offenses Against Persons
ORS 163.200
Criminal mistreatment in the second degree
(1)
A person commits the crime of criminal mistreatment in the second degree if, with criminal negligence and:
(a)
In violation of a legal duty to provide care for another person, the person withholds necessary and adequate food, physical care or medical attention from that person; or
(b)
Having assumed the permanent or temporary care, custody or responsibility for the supervision of another person, the person withholds necessary and adequate food, physical care or medical attention from that person.
(2)
Criminal mistreatment in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3)
As used in this section, “legal duty” includes but is not limited to a duty created by familial relationship, court order, contractual agreement or statutory or case law. [1973 c.627 §2; 1993 c.364 §1]