Offenses Against Persons
ORS 163.225
Kidnapping in the second degree
(1)
A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
(a)
Takes the person from one place to another; or
(b)
Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.
(2)
It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (1) of this section if:
(a)
The person taken or confined is under 16 years of age;
(b)
The defendant is a relative of that person; and
(c)
The sole purpose of the person is to assume control of that person.
(3)
Kidnapping in the second degree is a Class B felony. [1971 c.743 §98; 2005 c.22 §111]