ORS 311.666
Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701
As used in ORS 311.666 (Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701) to 311.701 (Senior Property Tax Deferral Revolving Account):
(1)
“Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region” means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items), as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
* * *
The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from the operation of a farm or farms.
(C)
The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from all operations of a trade or business, profession or other activity entered into for the production or collection of income.
(D)
The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from tangible or intangible property held for the production of rents, royalties or other income.
(E)
The amount of any net operating loss carryovers or carrybacks included in federal adjusted gross income.
(F)
The amount, in excess of $5,000, of the combined deductions or other allowances for depreciation, amortization or depletion.
(G)
The amount added or subtracted, as required within the context of this section, for adjustments made under ORS 316.680 (Modification of taxable income) (2)(d) and 316.707 (Computation of depreciation of property under federal law) to 316.737 (Amount specially taxed under federal law to be included in computation of state taxable income).
(c)
“Income” does not include the following:
(A)
Any governmental grant that must be used by the taxpayer for rehabilitation of the homestead of the taxpayer.
(B)
Any refund of Oregon personal income taxes that were imposed under ORS chapter 316.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Net worth” means the sum of the current market value of all assets, including real property, cash, savings accounts, bonds and other investments, after deducting outstanding liabilities.
(b)
“Net worth” does not include the value of a homestead for which deferral is claimed under ORS 311.666 (Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701) to 311.701 (Senior Property Tax Deferral Revolving Account), the cash value of life insurance policies on the life of a taxpayer or tangible personal property owned by a taxpayer.
(8)
“Person with a disability” means an individual who has been determined to be eligible to receive or who is receiving federal Social Security benefits due to disability or blindness, including an individual who is receiving Social Security survivor benefits in lieu of Social Security benefits due to disability or blindness.
(9)
“Tax-deferred property” means the property upon which taxes are deferred under ORS 311.666 (Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701) to 311.701 (Senior Property Tax Deferral Revolving Account).
(10)
“Taxes” or “property taxes” means ad valorem taxes, assessments, fees and charges entered on the assessment and tax roll.
(11)
“Taxpayer” means an individual who has filed, as an individual or jointly, a claim for deferral under ORS 311.666 (Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701) to 311.701 (Senior Property Tax Deferral Revolving Account).
(12)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Transferee” means, without limitation, an heir, legatee, devisee, distributee of an estate of a deceased individual, the assignee or donee of an insolvent individual or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity on behalf of a transferee.
(b)
“Transferee” does not mean a bona fide purchaser for value.
(13)
“U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index” means the U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (All Items) as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor. [1963 c.569 §7; 1977 c.160 §1; 1983 c.550 §1; 1999 c.1097 §1; 2001 c.184 §1; 2007 c.70 §77; 2011 c.723 §1; 2012 c.13 §3; 2015 c.348 §11; 2016 c.33 §16; 2017 c.315 §16; 2017 c.527 §17; 2021 c.535 §1]