ORS 311.666
Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701
As used in ORS 311.666 (Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701) to 311.701 (Senior Property Tax Deferral Revolving Account):
(1)
“Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region” means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items), as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
* * *
“Homestead” means the owner occupied principal dwelling, either real or personal property, owned by the taxpayer and the tax lot upon which it is located. If the homestead is located in a multiunit building, the homestead is the portion of the building actually used as the principal dwelling and its percentage of the value of the common elements and of the value of the tax lot upon which it is built. The percentage is the value of the unit consisting of the homestead compared to the total value of the building exclusive of the common elements, if any.
(5)
“Household income” means the aggregate income of the taxpayer and the spouse of the taxpayer who occupy the homestead, that was received during the calendar year for which the claim is filed. “Household income” includes payments received by the taxpayer or the spouse of the taxpayer under the federal Social Security Act for the benefit of a minor child or minor children who occupy the homestead.
(6)
“Income” means “adjusted gross income” as defined in the federal Internal Revenue Code, as defined in ORS 305.842 (Application of Internal Revenue Code to certain property tax laws), relating to the measurement of taxable income of individuals, estates and trusts, with the following modifications:
(a)
There shall be added to adjusted gross income the following items of otherwise exempt income:
(A)
The gross amount of any otherwise exempt pension less return of investment, if any.
(B)
Child support received by the taxpayer.
(C)
Inheritances.
(D)
Gifts and grants, the sum of which are in excess of $500 per year.
(E)
Amounts received by a taxpayer or spouse of a taxpayer for support from a parent who is not a member of the taxpayer’s household.
(F)
Life insurance proceeds.
(G)
Accident and health insurance proceeds, except reimbursement of incurred medical expenses.
(H)
Personal injury damages.
(I)
Sick pay that is not included in federal adjusted gross income.
(J)
Strike benefits excluded from federal gross income.
(K)
Worker’s compensation, except for reimbursement of medical expense.
(L)
Military pay and benefits.
(M)
Veteran’s benefits.
(N)
Payments received under the federal Social Security Act that are excluded from federal gross income.
(O)
Welfare payments, except as follows:
(i)
Payments for medical care, drugs and medical supplies, if the payments are not made directly to the welfare recipient;
(ii)
In-home services authorized and approved by the Department of Human Services; and
(iii)
Direct or indirect reimbursement of expenses paid or incurred for participation in work or training programs.
(P)
Nontaxable dividends.
(Q)
Nontaxable interest not included in federal adjusted gross income.
(R)
Rental allowance paid to a minister that is excluded from federal gross income.
(S)
Income from sources without the United States that is excluded from federal gross income.
(b)
Adjusted gross income shall be increased due to the disallowance of the following deductions:
(A)
The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from all dispositions of tangible or intangible properties.
(B)
The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from the operation of a farm or farms.
(C)
The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from all operations of a trade or business, profession or other activity entered into for the production or collection of income.
(D)
* * *
The amount added or subtracted, as required within the context of this section, for adjustments made under ORS 316.680 (Modification of taxable income) (2)(d) and 316.707 (Computation of depreciation of property under federal law) to 316.737 (Amount specially taxed under federal law to be included in computation of state taxable income).
(c)
“Income” does not include the following:
(A)
Any governmental grant that must be used by the taxpayer for rehabilitation of the homestead of the taxpayer.
(B)
Any refund of Oregon personal income taxes that were imposed under ORS chapter 316.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Net worth” means the sum of the current market value of all assets, including real property, cash, savings accounts, bonds and other investments, after deducting outstanding liabilities.
(b)
“Net worth” does not include the value of a homestead for which deferral is claimed under ORS 311.666 (Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701) to 311.701 (Senior Property Tax Deferral Revolving Account), the cash value of life insurance policies on the life of a taxpayer or tangible personal property owned by a taxpayer.
(8)
“Person with a disability” means an individual who has been determined to be eligible to receive or who is receiving federal Social Security benefits due to disability or blindness, including an individual who is receiving Social Security survivor benefits in lieu of Social Security benefits due to disability or blindness.
(9)
“Tax-deferred property” means the property upon which taxes are deferred under ORS 311.666 (Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701) to 311.701 (Senior Property Tax Deferral Revolving Account).
(10)
“Taxes” or “property taxes” means ad valorem taxes, assessments, fees and charges entered on the assessment and tax roll.
(11)
“Taxpayer” means an individual who has filed, as an individual or jointly, a claim for deferral under ORS 311.666 (Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701) to 311.701 (Senior Property Tax Deferral Revolving Account).
(12)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *