ORS 90.300
Security deposits
  • prepaid rent
(1)
As used in this section, “security deposit” includes any last month’s rent deposit.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a landlord may require a tenant to pay a security deposit. The landlord shall provide the tenant with a receipt for any security deposit the tenant pays. The landlord shall hold a security deposit or prepaid rent for the tenant who is a party to the rental agreement. A tenant’s claim to the security deposit or prepaid rent is prior to the claim of a creditor of the landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy.
(b)
Except as provided in ORS 86.782 (Sale of property) (10), the holder of the landlord’s interest in the premises at the time the tenancy terminates is responsible to the tenant for any security deposit or prepaid rent and is bound by this section.
(3)
A written rental agreement, if any, must list a security deposit paid by a tenant or required by a landlord.
(4)
A landlord may not charge a tenant a pet security deposit for keeping a service animal or companion animal that a tenant with a disability requires as a reasonable accommodation under fair housing laws.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a landlord may not change the rental agreement to require the tenant to pay a new or increased security deposit during the first year after the tenancy has begun. Subject to subsection (4) of this section, the landlord may require an additional deposit if the landlord and tenant agree to modify the terms and conditions of the rental agreement to permit a pet or for other cause and the additional deposit relates to the modification. This paragraph does not prevent a landlord from collecting a security deposit that an initial rental agreement provided for but that remained unpaid at the time the tenancy began.
(b)
If a landlord requires a new or increased security deposit after the first year of the tenancy, the landlord shall allow the tenant at least three months to pay the new or increased deposit.
(6)
The landlord may claim all or part of the security deposit only if the landlord required the security deposit for any or all of the purposes specified in subsection (7) of this section.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The landlord may claim from the security deposit only the amount reasonably necessary:
(A)
To remedy the tenant’s defaults in the performance of the rental agreement including, but not limited to, unpaid rent; and
(B)
To repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, not including ordinary wear and tear.
(b)
A landlord is not required to repair damage caused by the tenant in order for the landlord to claim against the deposit for the cost to make the repair. Any labor costs the landlord assesses under this subsection for cleaning or repairs must be based on a reasonable hourly rate. The landlord may charge a reasonable hourly rate for the landlord’s own performance of cleaning or repair work.
(c)
Defaults and damages for which a landlord may recover under this subsection include, but are not limited to:
(A)
* * *
Waiver of the abandoned property process under ORS 90.425 (Disposition of personal property abandoned by tenant) (26) or 90.675 (Disposition of manufactured dwelling or floating home left in facility) (24);
(b)
Removal of the manufactured dwelling or floating home from the rented space;
(c)
Destruction or other disposition of the manufactured dwelling or floating home under ORS 90.425 (Disposition of personal property abandoned by tenant) (10)(b) or 90.675 (Disposition of manufactured dwelling or floating home left in facility) (10)(b); or
(d)
Sale of the manufactured dwelling or floating home pursuant to ORS 90.425 (Disposition of personal property abandoned by tenant) (10)(a) or 90.675 (Disposition of manufactured dwelling or floating home left in facility) (10)(a).
(16)
If the landlord fails to comply with subsection (13) of this section or if the landlord in bad faith fails to return all or any portion of any prepaid rent or security deposit due to the tenant under this chapter or the rental agreement, the tenant may recover the money due in an amount equal to twice the amount:
(a)
Withheld without a written accounting under subsection (12) of this section; or
(b)
Withheld in bad faith.
(17)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A security deposit or prepaid rent in the possession of the landlord is not garnishable property, as provided in ORS 18.618 (Property not subject to garnishment).
(b)
If a landlord delivers a security deposit or prepaid rent to a garnishor in violation of ORS 18.618 (Property not subject to garnishment) (1)(b), the landlord that delivered the security deposit or prepaid rent to the garnishor shall allow the tenant at least 30 days after a copy of the garnishee response required by ORS 18.680 (Response required) is delivered to the tenant under ORS 18.690 (Delivery of garnishee response) to restore the security deposit or prepaid rent. If the tenant fails to restore a security deposit or prepaid rent under the provisions of this paragraph before the tenancy terminates, and the landlord retains no security deposit or prepaid rent from the tenant after the garnishment, the landlord is not required to refund or account for the security deposit or prepaid rent under subsection (11) of this section.
(18)
This section does not preclude the landlord or tenant from recovering other damages under this chapter. [Formerly 91.760; 1993 c.369 §4; 1995 c.559 §12; 1997 c.577 §13; 1999 c.603 §15; 2001 c.596 §31; 2003 c.658 §3; 2005 c.391 §3; 2007 c.496 §7; 2007 c.906 §37; 2009 c.431 §12; 2010 c.28 §5; 2011 c.42 §4; 2011 c.510 §5; 2013 c.294 §7; 2015 c.217 §16; 2019 c.625 §51]