ORS 90.510
Statement of policy
  • rental agreement
  • rules and regulations
  • remedies
(1)
Every landlord who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home shall provide a written statement of policy to prospective and existing tenants. The purpose of the statement of policy is to provide disclosure of the landlord’s policies to prospective tenants and to existing tenants who have not previously received a statement of policy. The statement of policy is not a part of the rental agreement. The statement of policy shall provide all of the following information in summary form:
* * *
Those provisions required by changes in statute or ordinance.
(5)
The rental agreement required by subsection (4) of this section must specify:
(a)
The location and approximate size of the rented space.
(b)
The federal fair-housing age classification.
(c)
The rent per month.
(d)
All personal property, services and facilities provided by the landlord.
(e)
All security deposits, fees and installation charges imposed by the landlord.
(f)
Any facility policy regarding the planting of trees on the rented space for a manufactured dwelling.
(g)
Improvements that the tenant may or must make to the rental space, including plant materials and landscaping.
(h)
Provisions for dealing with improvements to the rental space at the termination of the tenancy.
(i)
Any conditions the landlord applies in approving a purchaser of a manufactured dwelling or floating home as a tenant in the event the tenant elects to sell the home. Those conditions must be in conformance with state and federal law and may include, but are not limited to, conditions as to pets, number of occupants and screening or admission criteria.
(j)
That the tenant may not sell the tenant’s manufactured dwelling or floating home to a person who intends to leave the manufactured dwelling or floating home on the rental space until the landlord has accepted the person as a tenant.
(k)
The term of the tenancy.
(L)
The process by which the rental agreement or rules and regulations may be changed that is consistent with ORS 90.610 (Notice of proposed change in rule or regulation).
(m)
The process by which the landlord or tenant shall give notices.
(n)
That either party may request no-cost mandatory mediation of disputes through the Housing and Community Services Department or a dispute resolution program described in ORS 36.155 (Grants for dispute resolution services in counties) and the process by which mandatory mediation is initiated and conducted that is consistent with ORS 90.767 (Mandatory mediation).
(o)
Any requirement to obtain and maintain renter’s liability insurance under ORS 90.527 (Renter’s liability insurance in park).
(6)
Every landlord who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home shall provide rules and regulations concerning the tenant’s use and occupancy of the premises. A violation of the rules and regulations may be cause for termination of a rental agreement. However, this subsection does not create a presumption that all rules and regulations are identical for all tenants at all times. A rule or regulation is enforceable against the tenant only if:
(a)
The rule or regulation:
(A)
Promotes the convenience, safety or welfare of the tenants;
(B)
* * *