ORS 90.510
Statement of policy
  • rental agreement
  • rules and regulations
  • remedies
(1)
Every landlord who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home shall provide a written statement of policy to prospective and existing tenants. The purpose of the statement of policy is to provide disclosure of the landlord’s policies to prospective tenants and to existing tenants who have not previously received a statement of policy. The statement of policy is not a part of the rental agreement. The statement of policy shall provide all of the following information in summary form:
* * *
The rental agreement and the facility rules and regulations must be attached as an exhibit to the statement of policy. If the recipient of the statement of policy is a tenant, the rental agreement attached to the statement of policy must be a copy of the agreement entered by the landlord and tenant.
(3)
The landlord shall give:
(a)
Prospective tenants a copy of the statement of policy before the prospective tenants sign rental agreements;
(b)
Existing tenants who have not previously received a copy of the statement of policy and who are on month-to-month rental agreements a copy of the statement of policy at the time a 90-day notice of a rent increase is issued; and
(c)
All other existing tenants who have not previously received a copy of the statement of policy a copy of the statement of policy upon the expiration of their rental agreements and before the tenants sign new agreements.
(4)
Every landlord who rents a space for a manufactured dwelling or floating home shall provide a written rental agreement, except as provided by ORS 90.710 (Causes of action) (2)(d). The agreement must be signed by the landlord and tenant and may not be amended by one of the parties to the contract except by:
(a)
Mutual agreement of the parties;
(b)
The landlord unilaterally under ORS 90.155 (Service or delivery of written notice) (4), 90.302 (Fees allowed for certain landlord expenses) (9), 90.530 (Pets in facilities), 90.566 (Conversion to direct billing for garbage service), 90.574 (Conversion to submeter or pro rata billing for water), 90.578 (Conversion to submeter or direct billing for large parks) (3), 90.600 (Increases in rent), 90.610 (Notice of proposed change in rule or regulation), 90.643 (Conversion of park to planned community subdivision of manufactured dwellings), 90.725 (Landlord or agent access to rented space) (3)(f) and (7), 90.727 (Maintenance of trees in rented spaces) or 90.767 (Mandatory mediation) (9); or
(c)
Those provisions required by changes in statute or ordinance.
(5)
The rental agreement required by subsection (4) of this section must specify:
(a)
The location and approximate size of the rented space.
(b)
The federal fair-housing age classification.
(c)
The rent per month.
(d)
All personal property, services and facilities provided by the landlord.
(e)
All security deposits, fees and installation charges imposed by the landlord.
(f)
Any facility policy regarding the planting of trees on the rented space for a manufactured dwelling.
(g)
Improvements that the tenant may or must make to the rental space, including plant materials and landscaping.
(h)
Provisions for dealing with improvements to the rental space at the termination of the tenancy.
(i)
* * *