ORS 90.427
Termination of tenancy without tenant cause
  • effect of termination notice
(1)
As used in this section:
(a)
“First year of occupancy” includes all periods in which any of the tenants has resided in the dwelling unit for one year or less.
* * *
Specify in the termination notice the reason for the termination and supporting facts;
(B)
State that the rental agreement will terminate upon a designated date not less than 90 days after delivery of the notice; and
(C)
At the time the landlord delivers the tenant the notice to terminate the tenancy, pay the tenant an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent.
(b)
The requirements of paragraph (a)(C) of this subsection do not apply to a landlord who has an ownership interest in four or fewer residential dwelling units subject to this chapter.
(7)
A fixed term tenancy does not become a month-to-month tenancy upon the expiration of the fixed term if the landlord gives the tenant notice in writing not less than 90 days prior to the specified ending date for the fixed term or 90 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy, whichever is later, and:
(a)
The tenant has committed three or more violations of the rental agreement within the preceding 12-month period and the landlord has given the tenant a written warning notice at the time of each violation;
(b)
Each written warning notice:
(A)
Specifies the violation;
(B)
States that the landlord may choose to terminate the tenancy at the end of the fixed term if there are three violations within a 12-month period preceding the end of the fixed term; and
(C)
States that correcting the third or subsequent violation is not a defense to termination under this subsection; and
(c)
The 90-day notice of termination:
(A)
States that the rental agreement will terminate upon the specified ending date for the fixed term or upon a designated date not less than 90 days after delivery of the notice, whichever is later;
(B)
Specifies the reason for the termination and supporting facts; and
(C)
Is delivered to the tenant concurrent with or after the third or subsequent written warning notice.
(8)
If the tenancy is for occupancy in a dwelling unit that is located in the same building or on the same property as the landlord’s primary residence, and the building or the property contains not more than two dwelling units, the landlord may terminate the tenancy at any time after the first year of occupancy:
(a)
For a month-to-month tenancy:
(A)
For cause and with notice as described in ORS 86.782 (Sale of property) (6)(c), 90.380 (Effect of rental of dwelling in violation of building or housing codes) (5), 90.392 (Termination of tenancy for cause), 90.394 (Termination of tenancy for failure to pay rent), 90.396 (Acts or omissions justifying termination 24 hours after notice), 90.398 (Termination of tenancy for drug or alcohol violations), 90.405 (Effect of tenant keeping unpermitted pet), 90.440 (Termination of tenancy in group recovery home) or 90.445 (Termination of tenant committing criminal act of physical violence);
(B)
Without cause by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 60 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy; or
(C)
Without cause by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 30 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy if:
(i)
The dwelling unit is purchased separately from any other dwelling unit;
(ii)
The landlord has accepted an offer to purchase the dwelling unit from a person who intends in good faith to occupy the dwelling unit as the person’s primary residence; and
(iii)
The landlord has provided the notice, and written evidence of the offer to purchase the dwelling unit, to the tenant not more than 120 days after accepting the offer to purchase.
(b)
For a fixed term tenancy:
(A)
During the term of the tenancy, only for cause and with notice as described in ORS 86.782 (Sale of property) (6)(c), 90.380 (Effect of rental of dwelling in violation of building or housing codes) (5), 90.392 (Termination of tenancy for cause), 90.394 (Termination of tenancy for failure to pay rent), 90.396 (Acts or omissions justifying termination 24 hours after notice), 90.398 (Termination of tenancy for drug or alcohol violations), 90.405 (Effect of tenant keeping unpermitted pet), 90.440 (Termination of tenancy in group recovery home) or 90.445 (Termination of tenant committing criminal act of physical violence); or
(B)
At any time during the fixed term, without cause by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 30 days prior to the specified ending date for the fixed term, or 30 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy, whichever is later.
(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a landlord terminates a tenancy in violation of subsection (3)(c)(B), (4)(c), (5), (6) or (7) of this section:
(A)
The landlord shall be liable to the tenant in an amount equal to three months’ rent in addition to actual damages sustained by the tenant as a result of the tenancy termination; and
(B)
The tenant has a defense to an action for possession by the landlord.
(b)
A tenant is entitled to recovery under paragraph (a) of this subsection if the tenant commences an action asserting the claim within one year after the tenant knew or should have known that the landlord terminated the tenancy in violation of this section.
(10)
The tenancy shall terminate on the date designated and without regard to the expiration of the period for which, by the terms of the tenancy, rents are to be paid. Unless otherwise agreed, rent is uniformly apportionable from day to day.
(11)
* * *