ORS 25.089
Enforcement and modification of child support judgments
(1)
As used in this section, “child support judgment” means the terms of a judgment or order of a court, or an order that has been filed under ORS 25.529 (Filing order with court), that provide for past or current child support, including medical support as defined in ORS 25.321 (Definitions for ORS 25.321 to 25.343). “Child support judgment” does not include any term of a judgment or order that deals with matters other than child support.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A child support judgment originating under ORS 25.529 (Filing order with court) has all the force, effect and attributes of a circuit court judgment. The judgment lien created by a child support judgment originating under ORS 25.529 (Filing order with court) applies to all arrearages owed under the underlying order from the date the administrator or administrative law judge entered, filed or registered the underlying order under ORS 25.501 (Definitions for ORS 25.501 to 25.556) to 25.556 (Expeditious court hearings) or ORS chapter 110.(b)
Until the underlying order is filed under ORS 25.529 (Filing order with court), the order may not be enforced against and has no lien effect on real property.(c)
No action to enforce a child support judgment originating under ORS 25.529 (Filing order with court) may be taken while the child support judgment is stayed under ORS 25.513 (Hearings procedure), except as permitted in the order granting the stay.(3)
In any judicial or administrative proceeding in which child support may be awarded under this chapter or ORS chapter 107, 108, 109 or 110 or ORS 25.501 (Definitions for ORS 25.501 to 25.556) to 25.556 (Expeditious court hearings), 125.025 (Authority of the court in protective proceedings) or 419B.400 (Authority to order support), if a child support judgment already exists with regard to the same obligor and child:(a)
A court may only enforce the existing child support judgment, modify the existing child support judgment as specifically authorized by law or set aside the existing child support judgment under subsection (6) of this section or under the provisions of ORCP 71. If the court sets aside the existing child support judgment, the court may issue a new child support judgment.(b)
The administrator or administrative law judge may only enforce the existing child support judgment, modify the existing child support judgment as specifically authorized by law or, with regard to an existing child support judgment originating under ORS 25.501 (Definitions for ORS 25.501 to 25.556), move to set aside the existing child support judgment under subsection (6) of this section or for the reasons set out in ORCP 71.(4)
If the administrator or administrative law judge finds that there exist two or more child support judgments involving the same obligor and child and the same period of time, the administrator or administrative law judge shall apply the provisions of ORS 25.531 (Multiple child support judgments).(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If the court finds that there exist two or more child support judgments involving the same obligor and child and the same period of time, and each judgment was issued in this state, the court shall apply the provisions of ORS 25.091 (Multiple child support judgments) to determine the controlling terms of the child support judgments and to issue a governing child support judgment as defined in ORS 25.091 (Multiple child support judgments).(b)
If the court finds that there exist two or more child support judgments involving the same obligor and child and the same period of time, and one or more of the judgments was issued by a tribunal of another state, the court shall apply the provisions of ORS chapter 110 to determine which judgment is the controlling child support order.(6)
Subject to the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, a court may modify or set aside a child support judgment issued in this state when:(a)
The child support judgment was issued without prior notice to the issuing court, administrator or administrative law judge that:(A)
There was pending in this state or any other jurisdiction any type of support proceeding involving the child; or(B)
There existed in this state or any other jurisdiction another child support judgment involving the child; or(b)
The child support judgment was issued after another child support judgment, and the later judgment did not enforce, modify or set aside the earlier judgment in accordance with this section.(7)
When modifying a child support judgment, the court, administrator or administrative law judge shall specify in the modification judgment the effects of the modification on the child support judgment being modified. [2003 c.146 §2; 2003 c.576 §298a; 2005 c.22 §14; 2009 c.351 §5; 2019 c.13 §10; 2021 c.597 §45]
Source:
Section 25.089 — Enforcement and modification of child support judgments, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors025.html
.