Workers’ Compensation
ORS 656.018
Effect of providing coverage
  • exclusive remedy
(1)
(a)
The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017 (Employer required to pay compensation and perform other duties) (1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of 
* * *
The exemption from liability given an employer under this section applies to a temporary service provider, as that term is used in ORS 656.850 (License), and also extends to the client to whom workers are provided when the temporary service provider complies with ORS 656.017 (Employer required to pay compensation and perform other duties).
(b)
The exemption from liability given a client under paragraph (a) of this subsection is also extended to the client’s insurer, the self-insured client’s claims administrator, the department, and the contracted agents, employees, officers and directors of the client, the client’s insurer, the self-insured client’s claims administrator and the department, except that the exemption from liability shall not apply:
(A)
If the willful and unprovoked aggression by a person otherwise exempt under this subsection is a substantial factor in causing the injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition;
(B)
If the worker and the person otherwise exempt under this subsection are not engaged in the furtherance of a common enterprise or the accomplishment of the same or related objectives;
(C)
If the failure of the client to comply with a notice posted pursuant to ORS 654.082 (Prohibiting use of equipment involved in violation) is a substantial factor in causing the injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition; or
(D)
If the negligence of a person otherwise exempt under this subsection is a substantial factor in causing the injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition and the negligence occurs outside of the capacity that qualifies the person for exemption under this subsection.
(6)
Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit payment, voluntarily or otherwise, to injured workers or their beneficiaries in excess of the compensation required to be paid under this chapter.
(7)
The exclusive remedy provisions and limitation on liability provisions of this chapter apply to all injuries and to diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions of subject workers arising out of and in the course of employment whether or not they are determined to be compensable under this chapter. [1965 c.285 §6; 1975 c.115 §1; 1977 c.514 §1; 1977 c.804 §3a; 1987 c.447 §110; 1989 c.600 §1; 1993 c.628 §6; 1995 c.332 §5; amendments by 1995 c.332 §5a repealed by 1999 c.6 §1; 1995 c.733 §76; 1997 c.275 §§6,7; 1997 c.491 §§1,2; amendments by 1999 c.6 §4 repealed by 2001 c.865 §23; 2013 c.488 §1]