Workers’ Compensation
ORS 656.625
Reopened Claims Program
  • rules
(1)
There is established a Reopened Claims Program for the purpose of reimbursing the additional amounts of compensation payable to injured workers that results from any award made by the Workers’ Compensation Board or voluntary claim reopening pursuant to ORS 656.278 (Board has continuing authority to alter earlier action on claim) after January 1, 1988.
(2)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any reimbursement from the Workers’ Benefit Fund for the purposes of the Reopened Claims Program shall be in such amounts payable to an injured worker pursuant to ORS 656.278 (Board has continuing authority to alter earlier action on claim) and only to the extent that moneys are available in the fund as determined by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(3)
The director, by rule, shall prescribe the form and manner of requesting reimbursement under this section, the amount payable and such other matters as may be necessary for the administration of this section. [1987 c.884 §39; 1995 c.332 §49a; 1995 c.641 §22; 2001 c.865 §11a]