ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
Any other information as the director may require; and
(C)
Any beneficiaries of death benefits to which they may be entitled pursuant to ORS 656.204 (Death) and 656.208 (Death during permanent total disability).
(d)
If the insurer or self-insured employer has not issued a notice of closure, the worker may request closure. Within 10 days of receipt of a written request from the worker, the insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure if the requirements of this section have been met or a notice of refusal to close if the requirements of this section have not been met. A notice of refusal to close shall advise the worker of:
(A)
The decision not to close;
(B)
The right of the worker to request a hearing pursuant to ORS 656.283 (Hearing rights and procedure) within 60 days of the date of the notice of refusal to close;
(C)
The right to be represented by an attorney; and
(D)
Any other information as the director may require.
(e)
If a worker, a worker’s beneficiary, an insurer or a self-insured employer objects to the notice of closure, the objecting party first must request reconsideration by the director under this section. A worker’s request for reconsideration must be made within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure. If the worker is deceased at the time the notice of closure is issued, a request for reconsideration by a beneficiary of the worker who was mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this subsection must be made within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure. A request for reconsideration by a beneficiary to the estate of a deceased worker who was not mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this subsection must be made within one year of the date the notice of closure was mailed to the estate of the worker under paragraph (b) of this subsection. A request for reconsideration by an insurer or self-insured employer may be based only on disagreement with the findings used to rate impairment and must be made within seven days of the date of the notice of closure.
(f)
If an insurer or self-insured employer has closed a claim or refused to close a claim pursuant to this section, if the correctness of that notice of closure or refusal to close is at issue in a hearing on the claim and if a finding is made at the hearing that the notice of closure or refusal to close was not reasonable, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant.
(g)
If, upon reconsideration of a claim closed by an insurer or self-insured employer, the director orders an increase by 25 percent or more of the amount of compensation to be paid to the worker for permanent disability and the worker is found upon reconsideration to be at least 20 percent permanently disabled, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant. If the increase in compensation results from information that the insurer or
* * *
The period for completing the reconsideration proceeding described in paragraph (d) of this subsection begins upon receipt by the director of a worker’s or a beneficiary’s request for reconsideration pursuant to subsection (5)(e) of this section. If the insurer or self-insured employer requests reconsideration, the period for reconsideration begins upon the earlier of the date of the request for reconsideration by the worker or beneficiary, the date of receipt of a waiver from the worker or beneficiary of the right to request reconsideration or the date of expiration of the right of the worker or beneficiary to request reconsideration. If a party elects not to file a separate request for reconsideration, the party does not waive the right to fully participate in the reconsideration proceeding, including the right to proceed with the reconsideration if the initiating party withdraws the request for reconsideration.
(f)
Any medical arbiter report may be received as evidence at a hearing even if the report is not prepared in time for use in the reconsideration proceeding.
(g)
If any party objects to the reconsideration order, the party may request a hearing under ORS 656.283 (Hearing rights and procedure) within 30 days from the date of the reconsideration order.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The director may delay the reconsideration proceeding and toll the reconsideration timeline established under subsection (6) of this section for up to 45 calendar days if:
(A)
A request for reconsideration of a notice of closure has been made to the director within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure;
(B)
The parties are actively engaged in settlement negotiations that include issues in dispute at reconsideration;
(C)
The parties agree to the delay; and
(D)
Both parties notify the director before the 18th working day after the reconsideration proceeding has begun that they request a delay under this subsection.
(b)
A delay of the reconsideration proceeding granted by the director under this subsection expires:
(A)
If a party requests the director to resume the reconsideration proceeding before the expiration of the delay period;
(B)
* * *