ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
If the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) has approved the worker’s return to work and there is a labor dispute in progress at the place of employment, the worker may refuse to return to that employment without loss of reemployment rights or any vocational assistance provided by this chapter.
(12)
Any notice of closure made under this section may include necessary adjustments in compensation paid or payable prior to the notice of closure, including disallowance of permanent disability payments prematurely made, crediting temporary disability payments against current or future permanent or temporary disability awards or payments and requiring the payment of temporary disability payments which were payable but not paid.
(13)
An insurer or self-insured employer may take a credit or offset of previously paid workers’ compensation benefits or payments against any further workers’ compensation benefits or payments due a worker from that insurer or self-insured employer when the worker admits to having obtained the previously paid benefits or payments through fraud, or a civil judgment or criminal conviction is entered against the worker for having obtained the previously paid benefits through fraud. Benefits or payments obtained through fraud by a worker may not be included in any data used for ratemaking or individual employer rating or dividend calculations by an insurer, a rating organization licensed pursuant to ORS chapter 737, the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or the director.
(14)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An insurer or self-insured employer may offset any compensation payable to the worker to recover an overpayment from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer. When overpayments are recovered from temporary disability or permanent total disability benefits, the amount recovered from each payment shall not exceed 25 percent of the payment, without prior authorization from the worker.
(b)
An insurer or self-insured employer may suspend and offset any compensation payable to the beneficiary of the worker, and recover an overpayment of permanent total disability benefits caused by the failure of the worker’s beneficiaries to notify the insurer or self-insured employer about the death of the worker.
(15)
* * *
If the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), the temporary disability compensation shall be proportionately reduced by any sums earned during the training.
(3)
A copy of all medical reports and reports of vocational rehabilitation agencies or counselors shall be furnished to the worker, if requested by the worker.
(4)
Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
(a)
The worker returns to regular or modified employment;
(b)
The attending physician or nurse practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to regular employment;
(c)
The attending physician or nurse practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to modified employment, such employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment. However, an offer of modified employment may be refused by the worker without the termination of temporary total disability benefits if the offer:
(A)
* * *