ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
If, after the notice of closure issued pursuant to this section, the worker becomes enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), any permanent disability payments due for work disability under the closure shall be suspended, and the worker shall receive temporary disability compensation and any permanent disability payments due for impairment while the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in the training. When the worker ceases to be enrolled and actively engaged in the training, the insurer or self-insured employer shall again close the claim pursuant to this section if the worker is medically stationary or if the worker’s accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7). The closure shall include the duration of temporary total or temporary partial disability compensation. Permanent disability compensation shall be redetermined for work disability only. If the worker has returned to work or the worker’s attending physician has released the worker to return to regular or modified employment, the insurer or self-insured employer shall again close the claim. This notice of closure may be appealed only in the same manner as are other notices of closure under this section.
(11)
If the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) has approved the worker’s return to work and there is a labor dispute in progress at the place of employment, the worker may refuse to return to that employment without loss of reemployment rights or any vocational assistance provided by this chapter.
(12)
* * *
An insurer or self-insured employer finds that a worker who has been receiving permanent total disability benefits has materially improved and is capable of regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation.
(2)
If the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), the temporary disability compensation shall be proportionately reduced by any sums earned during the training.
(3)
A copy of all medical reports and reports of vocational rehabilitation agencies or counselors shall be furnished to the worker, if requested by the worker.
(4)
Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
(a)
The worker returns to regular or modified employment;
(b)
The attending physician or nurse practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to regular employment;
(c)
The attending physician or nurse practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to modified employment, such employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment. However, an offer of modified employment may be refused by the worker without the termination of temporary total disability benefits if the offer:
(A)
Requires a commute that is beyond the physical capacity of the worker according to the worker’s attending physician or the nurse practitioner who may authorize temporary disability under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided);
(B)
* * *