ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
All disability benefits suspended under this subsection, including all disability benefits awarded in the order on reconsideration, or by an Administrative Law Judge, the Workers’ Compensation Board or upon court review, are not due and payable to the worker.
(f)
The insurer or self-insured employer shall pay the costs of examination and review by the medical arbiter or panel of medical arbiters.
(g)
The findings of the medical arbiter or panel of medical arbiters must be submitted to the director for reconsideration of the notice of closure.
(h)
After reconsideration, no subsequent medical evidence of the worker’s impairment is admissible before the director, the Workers’ Compensation Board or the courts for purposes of making findings of impairment on the claim closure.
(i)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
If the basis for objection to a notice of closure issued under this section is a disagreement with the impairment used in rating the worker’s disability, and the director determines that the worker is not medically stationary at the time of the reconsideration or that the closure was not made pursuant to this section, the director is not required to appoint a medical arbiter before completing the reconsideration proceeding.
(B)
If the worker’s condition has substantially changed since the notice of closure, upon the consent of all the parties to the claim, the director shall postpone the proceeding until the worker’s condition is appropriate for claim closure under subsection (1) of this section.
(9)
No hearing shall be held on any issue that was not raised and preserved before the director at reconsideration. However, issues arising out of the reconsideration order may be addressed and resolved at hearing.
(10)
* * *
An insurer or self-insured employer may take a credit or offset of previously paid workers’ compensation benefits or payments against any further workers’ compensation benefits or payments due a worker from that insurer or self-insured employer when the worker admits to having obtained the previously paid benefits or payments through fraud, or a civil judgment or criminal conviction is entered against the worker for having obtained the previously paid benefits through fraud. Benefits or payments obtained through fraud by a worker may not be included in any data used for ratemaking or individual employer rating or dividend calculations by an insurer, a rating organization licensed pursuant to ORS chapter 737, the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or the director.
(14)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An insurer or self-insured employer may offset any compensation payable to the worker to recover an overpayment from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer. When overpayments are recovered from temporary disability or permanent total disability benefits, the amount recovered from each payment shall not exceed 25 percent of the payment, without prior authorization from the worker.
(b)
An insurer or self-insured employer may suspend and offset any compensation payable to the beneficiary of the worker, and recover an overpayment of permanent total disability benefits caused by the failure of the worker’s beneficiaries to notify the insurer or self-insured employer about the death of the worker.
(15)
Conditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied. [1965 c.285 §31; 1973 c.620 §3; 1973 c.634 §2; 1977 c.804 §5; 1977 c.862 §1; 1979 c.839 §4; 1981 c.535 §7a; 1981 c.854 §19; 1981 c.874 §13; 1985 c.425 §1; 1985 c.600 §8; 1987 c.884 §10; 1990 c.2 §16; 1991 c.502 §1; 1995 c.332 §30; 1997 c.111 §1; 1997 c.382 §1; 1999 c.313 §1; 1999 c.1020 §3; 2001 c.349 §1; 2001 c.377 §63; 2001 c.865 §12; 2003 c.429 §1; 2003 c.657 §§7,8; 2003 c.811 §§11,12; 2005 c.221 §§1,2; 2005 c.461 §§3,4; 2005 c.569 §§1,2;
* * *