ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
The right of the insurer or self-insured employer to request reconsideration by the director under this section within seven days of the date of the notice of closure;
(vi)
The aggravation rights; and
(vii)
Any other information as the director may require; and
(C)
Any beneficiaries of death benefits to which they may be entitled pursuant to ORS 656.204 (Death) and 656.208 (Death during permanent total disability).
(d)
If the insurer or self-insured employer has not issued a notice of closure, the worker may request closure. Within 10 days of receipt of a written request from the worker, the insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure if the requirements of this section have been met or a notice of refusal to close if the requirements of this section have not been met. A notice of refusal to close shall advise the worker of:
(A)
The decision not to close;
(B)
The right of the worker to request a hearing pursuant to ORS 656.283 (Hearing rights and procedure) within 60 days of the date of the notice of refusal to close;
(C)
The right to be represented by an attorney; and
(D)
Any other information as the director may require.
(e)
If a worker, a worker’s beneficiary, an insurer or a self-insured employer objects to the notice of closure, the objecting party first must request reconsideration by the director under this section. A worker’s request for reconsideration must be made within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure. If the worker is deceased at the time the notice of closure is issued, a request for reconsideration by a beneficiary of the worker who was mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this subsection must be made within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure. A request for reconsideration by a beneficiary to the estate of a deceased worker who was not mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this
* * *
On the next calendar day following the expiration of the delay period authorized by the director.
(c)
Upon expiration of a delay granted under this subsection, the timeline for the completion of the reconsideration proceeding shall resume as if the delay had never been granted.
(d)
Compensation due the worker shall continue to be paid during the period of delay authorized under this subsection.
(e)
The director may authorize only one delay period for each reconsideration proceeding.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the basis for objection to a notice of closure issued under this section is disagreement with the impairment used in rating of the worker’s disability, the director shall refer the claim to a medical arbiter appointed by the director.
(b)
If the director determines that insufficient medical information is available to determine disability, the director may appoint, and refer the claim to, a medical arbiter.
(c)
At the request of either of the parties, the director shall appoint a panel of as many as three medical arbiters in accordance with criteria that the director sets by rule.
(d)
The arbiter, or panel of medical arbiters, must be chosen from among a list of physicians qualified to be attending physicians referred to in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (12)(b)(A) whom the director selected in consultation with the Oregon Medical Board and the committee referred to in ORS 656.790 (Workers’ Compensation Management-Labor Advisory Committee).
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
The medical arbiter or panel of medical arbiters may examine the worker and perform such tests as may be reasonable and necessary to establish the worker’s impairment.
(B)
* * *
Read with ORS 656.340, worker may receive training-related temporary disability compensation for indefinite period of time as long as worker remains enrolled and actively engaged in training. Intel Corp. v. Batchler, 267 Or App 782, 341 P3d 837 (2014)
For purposes of calculating penalty for unreasonable notice of closure under this section, penalty to be awarded shall be based on total amount of compensation due claimant at time of unreasonable notice of closure and not merely on increased amount of impairment award that was determined to be owed to claimant. Williams v. SAIF Corp., 291 Or App 328, 420 P3d 26 (2018)
Employers obtain benefit of exception to general rule:B1.that employer pays compensation for full measure of workers’ permanent impairment if impairment “as a whole” is caused in material part by compensable injury:B1.only by issuing denial of “combined condition” and following process that legislature has specifically provided for reducing worker’s permanent partial disability. Caren v. Providence Health Sys. Or. (In re Caren), 365 Or 466, 446 P3d 67 (2019); Johnson v. SAIF, 307 Or App 1, 475 P3d 465 (2020), Sup Ct review allowed
Where factual ambiguities existed in record about extent of claimant’s impairment and workers’ compensation insurer closed claimant’s claim, insurer was subject to statutory penalty because insurer had obligation to seek clarification and additional information prior to claim closure and in doing so could reasonably have known extent of claimant’s impairment. Alvarado-Depineda v. SAIF, 306 Or App 423, 474 P3d 430 (2020)
COMPLETED CITATIONS: Bivens v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 6 Or App 100, 487 P2d 119 (1971)
Attorney General Opinions
Applicability of “medically stationary” provision to workers injured before effective date of amendment, (1978) Vol 39, p 124
Law Review Citations
27 WLR 105 (1991); 32 WLR 217 (1996)
656.001
Short title
656.003
Application of definitions to construction of chapter
656.005
Definitions
656.006
Effect on employers’ liability law
656.008
* * *