ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
An insurer or self-insured employer may take a credit or offset of previously paid workers’ compensation benefits or payments against any further workers’ compensation benefits or payments due a worker from that insurer or self-insured employer when the worker admits to having obtained the previously paid benefits or payments through fraud, or a civil judgment or criminal conviction is entered against the worker for having obtained the previously paid benefits through fraud. Benefits or payments obtained through fraud by a worker may not be included in any data used for ratemaking or individual employer rating or dividend calculations by an insurer, a rating organization licensed pursuant to ORS chapter 737, the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or the director.
(14)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An insurer or self-insured employer may offset any compensation payable to the worker to recover an overpayment from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer. When overpayments are recovered from temporary disability or permanent total disability benefits, the amount recovered from each payment shall not exceed 25 percent of the payment, without prior authorization from the worker.
(b)
An insurer or self-insured employer may suspend and offset any compensation payable to the beneficiary of the worker, and recover an overpayment of permanent total disability benefits caused by the failure of the worker’s beneficiaries to notify the insurer or self-insured employer about the death of the worker.
(15)
Conditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied. [1965 c.285 §31; 1973 c.620 §3; 1973 c.634 §2; 1977 c.804 §5; 1977 c.862 §1; 1979 c.839 §4; 1981 c.535 §7a; 1981 c.854 §19; 1981 c.874 §13; 1985 c.425 §1; 1985 c.600 §8; 1987 c.884 §10; 1990 c.2 §16; 1991 c.502 §1; 1995 c.332 §30; 1997 c.111 §1; 1997 c.382 §1; 1999 c.313 §1; 1999 c.1020 §3; 2001 c.349 §1; 2001 c.377 §63; 2001 c.865 §12; 2003 c.429 §1; 2003 c.657 §§7,8; 2003 c.811 §§11,12; 2005 c.221 §§1,2; 2005 c.461 §§3,4; 2005 c.569 §§1,2; 2007 c.241 §§11,12; 2007 c.270 §§4,5; 2007 c.274 §4; 2007 c.365 §6; 2007 c.835 §§2,3; 2011 c.99 §1; 2015 c.144 §1; 2017 c.68 §1; 2018 c.75 §29]
Note: The amendments to 656.268 (Claim closure) by section 2, chapter 47, Oregon Laws 2021, become operative July 1, 2023. See section 4, chapter 47, Oregon Laws 2021. The text that is operative on and after July 1, 2023, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
656.268 (Claim closure). (1) One purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied worker. The insurer or self-insured employer shall close the worker’s claim, as prescribed by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and determine the extent of the worker’s permanent disability, provided the worker is not enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted by the director pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), when:
(a)
The worker has become medically stationary and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability;
(b)
The accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7). When the claim is closed because the accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions, and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability, the likely permanent disability that would have been due to the current accepted condition shall be estimated;
(c)
Without the approval of the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided), the worker fails to seek medical treatment for a period of 30 days or the worker fails to attend a closing examination, unless the worker affirmatively establishes that such failure is attributable to reasons beyond the worker’s control; or
(d)
An insurer or self-insured employer finds that a worker who has been receiving permanent total disability benefits has materially improved and is capable of regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation.
(2)
If the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), the temporary disability compensation shall be proportionately reduced by any sums earned during the training.
(3)
A copy of all medical reports and reports of vocational rehabilitation agencies or counselors shall be furnished to the worker, if requested by the worker.
(4)
Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
(a)
The worker returns to regular or modified employment;
(b)
The attending physician or nurse practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to regular employment;
(c)
The attending physician or nurse practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to modified employment, such employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment. However, an offer of modified employment may be refused by the worker without the termination of temporary total disability benefits if the offer:
(A)
Requires a commute that is beyond the physical capacity of the worker according to the worker’s attending physician or the nurse practitioner who may authorize temporary disability under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided);
(B)
* * *