ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
On the next calendar day following the expiration of the delay period authorized by the director.
(c)
Upon expiration of a delay granted under this subsection, the timeline for the completion of the reconsideration proceeding shall resume as if the delay had never been granted.
(d)
Compensation due the worker shall continue to be paid during the period of delay authorized under this subsection.
(e)
The director may authorize only one delay period for each reconsideration proceeding.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the basis for objection to a notice of closure issued under this section is disagreement with the impairment used in rating of the worker’s disability, the director shall refer the claim to a medical arbiter appointed by the director.
(b)
If the director determines that insufficient medical information is available to determine disability, the director may appoint, and refer the claim to, a medical arbiter.
(c)
At the request of either of the parties, the director shall appoint a panel of as many as three medical arbiters in accordance with criteria that the director sets by rule.
(d)
The arbiter, or panel of medical arbiters, must be chosen from among a list of physicians qualified to be attending physicians referred to in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (12)(b)(A) whom the director selected in consultation with the Oregon Medical Board and the committee referred to in ORS 656.790 (Workers’ Compensation Management-Labor Advisory Committee).
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
The medical arbiter or panel of medical arbiters may examine the worker and perform such tests as may be reasonable and necessary to establish the worker’s impairment.
(B)
* * *
If the basis for objection to a notice of closure issued under this section is a disagreement with the impairment used in rating the worker’s disability, and the director determines that the worker is not medically stationary at the time of the reconsideration or that the closure was not made pursuant to this section, the director is not required to appoint a medical arbiter before completing the reconsideration proceeding.
(B)
If the worker’s condition has substantially changed since the notice of closure, upon the consent of all the parties to the claim, the director shall postpone the proceeding until the worker’s condition is appropriate for claim closure under subsection (1) of this section.
(9)
No hearing shall be held on any issue that was not raised and preserved before the director at reconsideration. However, issues arising out of the reconsideration order may be addressed and resolved at hearing.
(10)
If, after the notice of closure issued pursuant to this section, the worker becomes enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), any permanent disability payments due for work disability under the closure shall be suspended, and the worker shall receive temporary disability compensation and any permanent disability payments due for impairment while the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in the training. When the worker ceases to be enrolled and actively engaged in the training, the insurer or self-insured employer shall again close the claim pursuant to this section if the worker is medically stationary or if the worker’s accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7). The closure shall include the duration of temporary total or temporary partial disability compensation. Permanent disability compensation shall be redetermined for work disability only. If the worker has returned to work or the worker’s attending physician has released the worker to return to regular or modified employment, the insurer or self-insured employer shall again close the claim. This
* * *
The insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure of the claim to the worker and to the worker’s attorney if the worker is represented. The insurer or self-insured employer shall notify the director of the closure in the manner the director prescribes by rule. If the worker is deceased at the time the notice of closure is issued, the insurer or self-insured employer shall mail the worker’s copy of the notice of closure, addressed to the estate of the worker, to the worker’s last known address and may mail copies of the notice of closure to any known or potential beneficiaries to the estate of the deceased worker.
Conditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.
Note: See second note under 656.262 (Processing of claims and payment of compensation).