ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
A deposition arranged by the worker, limited to the testimony and cross-examination of the worker about the worker’s condition at the time of claim closure, shall become part of the reconsideration record. The deposition must be conducted subject to the opportunity for cross-examination by the insurer or self-insured employer and in accordance with rules adopted by the director. The cost of the court reporter, interpreter services, if necessary, and one original of the transcript of the deposition for the Department of Consumer and Business Services and one copy of the transcript of the deposition for each party shall be paid by the insurer or self-insured employer. The reconsideration proceeding may not be postponed to receive a deposition taken under this subparagraph. A deposition taken in accordance with this subparagraph may be received as evidence at a hearing even if the deposition is not prepared in time for use in the reconsideration proceeding.
(B)
Pursuant to rules adopted by the director, the worker or the insurer or self-insured employer may correct information in the record that is erroneous and may submit any medical evidence that should have been but was not submitted by the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) at the time of claim closure.
(C)
If the director determines that a claim was not closed in accordance with subsection (1) of this section, the director may rescind the closure.
(b)
If necessary, the director may require additional medical or other information with respect to the claims and may postpone the reconsideration for not more than 60 additional calendar days.
(c)
In any reconsideration proceeding under this section in which the worker was represented by an attorney, the director shall order the insurer or self-insured employer to pay to the attorney, out of the additional compensation awarded, an amount equal to 10 percent of any additional compensation awarded to the worker.
(d)
* * *
The insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure of the claim to the worker and to the worker’s attorney if the worker is represented. The insurer or self-insured employer shall notify the director of the closure in the manner the director prescribes by rule. If the worker is deceased at the time the notice of closure is issued, the insurer or self-insured employer shall mail the worker’s copy of the notice of closure, addressed to the estate of the worker, to the worker’s last known address and may mail copies of the notice of closure to any known or potential beneficiaries to the estate of the deceased worker.
Conditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.
Note: See second note under 656.262 (Processing of claims and payment of compensation).