ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
Pursuant to rules adopted by the director, the worker or the insurer or self-insured employer may correct information in the record that is erroneous and may submit any medical evidence that should have been but was not submitted by the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) at the time of claim closure.
(C)
If the director determines that a claim was not closed in accordance with subsection (1) of this section, the director may rescind the closure.
(b)
If necessary, the director may require additional medical or other information with respect to the claims and may postpone the reconsideration for not more than 60 additional calendar days.
(c)
In any reconsideration proceeding under this section in which the worker was represented by an attorney, the director shall order the insurer or self-insured employer to pay to the attorney, out of the additional compensation awarded, an amount equal to 10 percent of any additional compensation awarded to the worker.
(d)
Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, the reconsideration proceeding shall be completed within 18 working days from the date the reconsideration proceeding begins, and shall be performed by a special evaluation appellate unit within the department. The deadline of 18 working days may be postponed by an additional 60 calendar days if within the 18 working days the department mails notice of review by a medical arbiter. If an order on reconsideration has not been mailed on or before 18 working days from the date the reconsideration proceeding begins, or within 18 working days plus the additional 60 calendar days where a notice for medical arbiter review was timely mailed or the director postponed the reconsideration pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, or within such additional time as provided in subsection (8) of this section when reconsideration is postponed further because the worker has failed to cooperate in the medical arbiter examination, reconsideration shall be deemed denied and any further proceedings shall occur as though an order on reconsideration affirming the notice of
* * *
The attending physician or nurse practitioner who has authorized temporary disability benefits for the worker under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) advises the worker and documents in writing that the worker is released to return to modified employment, such employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment. However, an offer of modified employment may be refused by the worker without the termination of temporary total disability benefits if the offer:
(A)
Requires a commute that is beyond the physical capacity of the worker according to the worker’s attending physician or the nurse practitioner who may authorize temporary disability under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided);
(B)
Is at a work site more than 50 miles one way from where the worker was injured unless the site is less than 50 miles from the worker’s residence or the intent of the parties at the time of hire or as established by the pattern of employment prior to the injury was that the employer had multiple or mobile work sites and the worker could be assigned to any such site;
(C)
Is not with the employer at injury;
(D)
Is not at a work site of the employer at injury;
(E)
Is not consistent with the existing written shift change policy or is not consistent with common practice of the employer at injury or aggravation; or
(F)
Is not consistent with an existing shift change provision of an applicable collective bargaining agreement;
(d)
Any other event that causes temporary disability benefits to be lawfully suspended, withheld or terminated under ORS 656.262 (Processing of claims and payment of compensation) (4) or other provisions of this chapter; or
(e)
* * *
The insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure of the claim to the worker and to the worker’s attorney if the worker is represented. The insurer or self-insured employer shall notify the director of the closure in the manner the director prescribes by rule. If the worker is deceased at the time the notice of closure is issued, the insurer or self-insured employer shall mail the worker’s copy of the notice of closure, addressed to the estate of the worker, to the worker’s last known address and may mail copies of the notice of closure to any known or potential beneficiaries to the estate of the deceased worker.
Conditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.
Note: See second note under 656.262 (Processing of claims and payment of compensation).