ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
of a deceased worker who was not mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this subsection must be made within one year of the date the notice of closure was mailed to the estate of the worker under paragraph (b) of this subsection. A request for reconsideration by an insurer or self-insured employer may be based only on disagreement with the findings used to rate impairment and must be made within seven days of the date of the notice of closure.
(f)
If an insurer or self-insured employer has closed a claim or refused to close a claim pursuant to this section, if the correctness of that notice of closure or refusal to close is at issue in a hearing on the claim and if a finding is made at the hearing that the notice of closure or refusal to close was not reasonable, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant.
(g)
If, upon reconsideration of a claim closed by an insurer or self-insured employer, the director orders an increase by 25 percent or more of the amount of compensation to be paid to the worker for permanent disability and the worker is found upon reconsideration to be at least 20 percent permanently disabled, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant. If the increase in compensation results from information that the insurer or self-insured employer demonstrates the insurer or self-insured employer could not reasonably have known at the time of claim closure, from new information obtained through a medical arbiter examination or from a determination order issued by the director that addresses the extent of the worker’s permanent disability that is not based on the
* * *
the worker or beneficiary of the right to request reconsideration or the date of expiration of the right of the worker or beneficiary to request reconsideration. If a party elects not to file a separate request for reconsideration, the party does not waive the right to fully participate in the reconsideration proceeding, including the right to proceed with the reconsideration if the initiating party withdraws the request for reconsideration.
(f)
Any medical arbiter report may be received as evidence at a hearing even if the report is not prepared in time for use in the reconsideration proceeding.
(g)
If any party objects to the reconsideration order, the party may request a hearing under ORS 656.283 (Hearing rights and procedure) within 30 days from the date of the reconsideration order.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The director may delay the reconsideration proceeding and toll the reconsideration timeline established under subsection (6) of this section for up to 45 calendar days if:
(A)
A request for reconsideration of a notice of closure has been made to the director within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure;
(B)
The parties are actively engaged in settlement negotiations that include issues in dispute at reconsideration;
(C)
The parties agree to the delay; and
(D)
Both parties notify the director before the 18th working day after the reconsideration proceeding has begun that they request a delay under this subsection.
(b)
A delay of the reconsideration proceeding granted by the director under this subsection expires:
(A)
If a party requests the director to resume the reconsideration proceeding before the expiration of the delay period;
(B)
If the parties reach a settlement and the director receives a copy of the approved settlement documents before the expiration of the delay period; or
(C)
* * *
If the worker’s condition has substantially changed since the notice of closure, upon the consent of all the parties to the claim, the director shall postpone the proceeding until the worker’s condition is appropriate for claim closure under subsection (1) of this section.
(9)
No hearing shall be held on any issue that was not raised and preserved before the director at reconsideration. However, issues arising out of the reconsideration order may be addressed and resolved at hearing.
(10)
If, after the notice of closure issued pursuant to this section, the worker becomes enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), any permanent disability payments due for work disability under the closure shall be suspended, and the worker shall receive temporary disability compensation and any permanent disability payments due for impairment while the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in the training. When the worker ceases to be enrolled and actively engaged in the training, the insurer or self-insured employer shall again close the claim pursuant to this section if the worker is medically stationary or if the worker’s accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7). The closure shall include the duration of temporary total or temporary partial disability compensation. Permanent disability compensation shall be redetermined for work disability only. If the worker has returned to work or the worker’s attending physician has released the worker to return to regular or modified employment, the insurer or self-insured employer shall again close the claim. This notice of closure may be appealed only in the same manner as are other notices of closure under this section.
(11)
* * *