ORS 656.268
Claim closure
  • termination of temporary total disability benefits
  • reconsideration of closure
  • medical arbiter to make findings of impairment for reconsideration
  • credit or offset for fraudulently obtained or overpaid benefits
* * *
The insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure of the claim to the worker, to the worker’s attorney if the worker is represented, and to the director. If the worker is deceased at the time the notice of closure is issued, the insurer or self-insured employer shall mail the worker’s copy of the notice of closure, addressed to the estate of the worker, to the worker’s last known address and may mail copies of the notice of closure to any known or potential beneficiaries to the estate of the deceased worker.
(c)
The notice of closure must inform:
(A)
The parties, in boldfaced type, of the proper manner in which to proceed if they are dissatisfied with the terms of the notice of closure;
(B)
The worker of:
(i)
The amount of any further compensation, including permanent disability compensation to be awarded;
(ii)
The duration of temporary total or temporary partial disability compensation;
(iii)
The right of the worker or beneficiaries of the worker who were mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this subsection to request reconsideration by the director under this section within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure;
(iv)
The right of beneficiaries who were not mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this subsection to request reconsideration by the director under this section within one year of the date the notice of closure was mailed to the estate of the worker under paragraph (b) of this subsection;
(v)
The right of the insurer or self-insured employer to request reconsideration by the director under this section within seven days of the date of the notice of closure;
(vi)
The aggravation rights; and
(vii)
* * *
The right of the worker to request a hearing pursuant to ORS 656.283 (Hearing rights and procedure) within 60 days of the date of the notice of refusal to close;
(C)
The right to be represented by an attorney; and
(D)
Any other information as the director may require.
(e)
If a worker, a worker’s beneficiary, an insurer or a self-insured employer objects to the notice of closure, the objecting party first must request reconsideration by the director under this section. A worker’s request for reconsideration must be made within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure. If the worker is deceased at the time the notice of closure is issued, a request for reconsideration by a beneficiary of the worker who was mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this subsection must be made within 60 days of the date of the notice of closure. A request for reconsideration by a beneficiary to the estate of a deceased worker who was not mailed a copy of the notice of closure under paragraph (b) of this subsection must be made within one year of the date the notice of closure was mailed to the estate of the worker under paragraph (b) of this subsection. A request for reconsideration by an insurer or self-insured employer may be based only on disagreement with the findings used to rate impairment and must be made within seven days of the date of the notice of closure.
(f)
* * *
If, after the notice of closure issued pursuant to this section, the worker becomes enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), any permanent disability payments due for work disability under the closure shall be suspended, and the worker shall receive temporary disability compensation and any permanent disability payments due for impairment while the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in the training. When the worker ceases to be enrolled and actively engaged in the training, the insurer or self-insured employer shall again close the claim pursuant to this section if the worker is medically stationary or if the worker’s accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7). The closure shall include the duration of temporary total or temporary partial disability compensation. Permanent disability compensation shall be redetermined for work disability only. If the worker has returned to work or the worker’s attending physician has released the worker to return to regular or modified employment, the insurer or self-insured employer shall again close the claim. This notice of closure may be appealed only in the same manner as are other notices of closure under this section.
(11)
If the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) has approved the worker’s return to work and there is a labor dispute in progress at the place of employment, the worker may refuse to return to that employment without loss of reemployment rights or any vocational assistance
* * *
656.268 (Claim closure). (1) One purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied worker. The insurer or self-insured employer shall close the worker’s claim, as prescribed by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and determine the extent of the worker’s permanent disability, provided the worker is not enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted by the director pursuant to ORS 656.340 (Vocational assistance procedure) and 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws), when:
(a)
The worker has become medically stationary and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability;
(b)
The accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7). When the claim is closed because the accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions, and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability, the likely permanent disability that would have been due to the current accepted condition shall be estimated;
(c)
Without the approval of the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided), the worker fails to seek medical treatment for a period of 30 days or the worker fails to attend a closing examination, unless the worker affirmatively establishes that such failure is attributable to reasons beyond the worker’s control; or
(d)
An insurer or self-insured employer finds that a worker who has been receiving permanent total disability benefits has materially improved and is capable of regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation.
(2)
* * *