ORS 656.802
Occupational disease
  • mental disorder
  • presumptions as to stress disorders
  • proof
Mentioned in
Widow of Salem firefighter fights for benefits; case heads to Oregon Supreme Court
KCBY, September 22, 2023
* * *
Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.
(b)
As used in this chapter, “mental disorder” includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.
(b)
If the occupational disease claim is based on the worsening of a preexisting disease or condition pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7), the worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the combined condition and pathological worsening of the disease.
(c)
Occupational diseases shall be subject to all of the same limitations and exclusions as accidental injuries under ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7).
(d)
Existence of an occupational disease or worsening of a preexisting disease must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.
(e)
Preexisting conditions shall be deemed causes in determining major contributing cause under this section.
(3)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following:
(a)
The employment conditions producing the mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense.
(b)
The employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment or employment decisions attendant upon ordinary business or financial cycles.
(c)
There is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.
(d)
There is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Death, disability or impairment of health of firefighters of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firefighters, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firefighters is an “occupational disease.” Any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection shall be presumed to result
* * *