Workers’ Compensation
ORS 656.802
Occupational disease
  • mental disorder
  • presumptions as to stress disorders
  • proof
(1)
(a)
As used in this chapter, “occupational disease” means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
* * *
The employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment or employment decisions attendant upon ordinary business or financial cycles.
(c)
There is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.
(d)
There is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment.
(4)
(a)
Death, disability or impairment of health of firefighters of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firefighters, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firefighters is an “occupational disease.” Any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection shall be presumed to result from a firefighter’s employment. However, any such firefighter must have taken a physical examination upon becoming a firefighter, or subsequently thereto, which failed to reveal any evidence of such condition or impairment of health which preexisted employment. Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection must be on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the firefighter’s employment.
(b)
Notwithstanding ORS 656.027 (Who are subject workers) (6), a city that provides a disability or retirement system for firefighters by ordinance or charter that is not subject to this chapter, when accepting and processing claims for death, disability or impairment of health from firefighters covered by the disability or retirement system, shall apply:
(A)
The provisions of this subsection; and
(B)
For claims filed under this subsection, the time limitations for filing claims that are set forth in ORS 656.807 (Time for filing of claims for occupational disease) (1) and (2).
(5)
(a)
Death, disability or impairment of health of a nonvolunteer firefighter employed by a political division or subdivision who has completed five or more years of employment as a nonvolunteer firefighter is an occupational disease if the death, disability or impairment of health:
(A)
* * *