Workers’ Compensation
ORS 656.802
Occupational disease
  • mental disorder
  • presumptions as to stress disorders
  • proof
(1)
(a)
As used in this chapter, “occupational disease” means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
(A)
Any disease or infection caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gases, radiation or other substances.
(B)
Any mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
(C)
Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.
(b)
As used in this chapter, “mental disorder” includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.
(2)
(a)
The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.
(b)
If the occupational disease claim is based on the worsening of a preexisting disease or condition pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7), the worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the combined condition and pathological worsening of the disease.
(c)
Occupational diseases shall be subject to all of the same limitations and exclusions as accidental injuries under ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7).
(d)
Existence of an occupational disease or worsening of a preexisting disease must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.
(e)
Preexisting conditions shall be deemed causes in determining major contributing cause under this section.
(3)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following:
(a)
The employment conditions producing the mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense.
(b)
* * *
An insurer or self-insured employer may deny a claim under paragraph (c) of this subsection only on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence.
(e)
Notwithstanding ORS 656.027 (Who are subject workers) (6), a city that provides a disability or retirement system for firefighters and police officers by ordinance or charter that is not subject to this chapter, when accepting and processing claims for death, disability or impairment of health from firefighters and police officers covered by the disability or retirement system, shall apply:
(A)
The provisions of this subsection; and
(B)
For claims filed under this subsection, the time limitations for filing claims that are set forth in ORS 656.807 (Time for filing of claims for occupational disease) (1) and (2). [Amended by 1959 c.351 §1; 1961 c.583 §1; 1973 c.543 §1; 1977 c.734 §1; 1983 c.236 §1; 1987 c.713 §4; 1990 c.2 §43; 1995 c.332 §56; 2009 c.24 §1; 2019 c.372 §1; 2021 c.124 §1]
See also annotations under ORS 656.005 (Occupational disease).