ORS 656.802
Occupational disease
  • mental disorder
  • presumptions as to stress disorders
  • proof
Mentioned in
Widow of Salem firefighter fights for benefits; case heads to Oregon Supreme Court
KCBY, September 22, 2023
“Because of [the cancer risk], Oregon law presumes that cancer is an 'on-the-job' injury for firefighters, making them eligible for workers' compensation.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
As used in this chapter, “occupational disease” means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
(A)
Any disease or infection caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gases, radiation or other substances.
(B)
Any mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
(C)
Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.
(b)
As used in this chapter, “mental disorder” includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.
(b)
If the occupational disease claim is based on the worsening of a preexisting disease or condition pursuant to ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7), the worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the combined condition and pathological worsening of the disease.
(c)
Occupational diseases shall be subject to all of the same limitations and exclusions as accidental injuries under ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7).
(d)
* * *