ORS 656.802
Occupational disease
  • mental disorder
  • presumptions as to stress disorders
  • proof
Mentioned in
Widow of Salem firefighter fights for benefits; case heads to Oregon Supreme Court
KCBY, September 22, 2023
“Because of [the cancer risk], Oregon law presumes that cancer is an 'on-the-job' injury for firefighters, making them eligible for workers' compensation.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
As used in this chapter, “occupational disease” means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
(A)
Any disease or infection caused by ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gases, radiation or other substances.
(B)
Any mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
(C)
Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.
(b)
As used in this chapter, “mental disorder” includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.
(b)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following:
(a)
The employment conditions producing the mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense.
(b)
The employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment or employment decisions attendant upon ordinary business or financial cycles.
(c)
There is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.
(d)
There is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Death, disability or impairment of health of firefighters of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firefighters, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firefighters is an “occupational disease.” Any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection shall be presumed to result from a firefighter’s employment. However, any such firefighter must have taken a physical examination upon becoming a firefighter, or subsequently thereto, which failed to reveal any evidence of such condition or impairment of health which preexisted employment. Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection must be on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the firefighter’s employment.
(b)
* * *