Workers’ Compensation
ORS 656.382
Penalties and attorney fees payable by insurer or employer in processing claim
(1)
If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay compensation, costs or attorney fees due under an order of an Administrative Law Judge, the board or the court, or otherwise unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, costs or attorney fees, except as provided in ORS 656.385 (Attorney fees in cases regarding certain medical service or vocational rehabilitation matters), the employer or insurer shall pay to the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee as provided in subsection (2) of this section. To the extent an employer has caused the insurer to be charged such fees, such employer may be charged with those fees.
(2)
If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that all or part of the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, or, through the assistance of an attorney, that an order rescinding a notice of closure should not be reversed or all or part of the compensation awarded by a reconsideration order issued under ORS 656.268 (Claim closure) should not be reduced or disallowed, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the Administrative Law Judge, board or court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.
(3)
If an employer or insurer raises attorney fees, penalties or costs as a separate issue in a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court initiated by the employer or insurer under this section, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the attorney fees, penalties or costs awarded to the claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the Administrative Law Judge, board or court shall award reasonable additional attorney fees to the attorney for the claimant for efforts in defending the fee, penalty or costs.
(4)
If an employer or insurer initiates an appeal to the board or Court of Appeals and the matter is briefed, but the employer or insurer withdraws the appeal prior to a decision by the board or court, resulting in the claimant’s prevailing in the matter, the claimant’s attorney is entitled to a reasonable attorney fee for efforts in briefing the matter to the board or court.
(5)
If upon reaching a decision on a request for hearing initiated by an employer it is found by the Administrative Law Judge that the employer initiated the hearing for the purpose of delay or other vexatious reason or without reasonable ground, the Administrative Law Judge may order the employer to pay to the claimant such penalty not exceeding $750 and not less than $100 as may be reasonable in the circumstances. [1965 c.285 §42; 1981 c.854 §24; 1983 c.568 §1; 1987 c.884 §34; 1990 c.2 §28; 1995 c.332 §42b; 2009 c.526 §3; 2015 c.521 §5]