ORS 656.340
Vocational assistance procedure
  • eligibility criteria
  • service providers
  • resolution of vocational assistance disputes
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The insurer or self-insured employer shall cause vocational assistance to be provided to an injured worker who is eligible for assistance in returning to work.
* * *
Employment that produces a weekly wage within 20 percent of that currently being paid for employment that was the worker’s regular employment as defined in subsection (5) of this section. The director shall adopt rules providing methods of calculating the weekly wage currently being paid for the worker’s regular employment for use in determining eligibility and for providing assistance to eligible workers. If the worker’s regular employment was seasonal or temporary, the worker’s wage shall be averaged based on a combination of the worker’s earned income and any unemployment insurance payments. Only earned income evidenced by verifiable documentation such as federal or state tax returns shall be used in the calculation. Earned income does not include fringe benefits or reimbursement of the worker’s employment expenses.
(7)
Vocational evaluation, help in directly obtaining employment and training shall be available under conditions prescribed by the director. The director may establish other conditions for providing vocational assistance, including those relating to the worker’s availability for assistance, participation in previous assistance programs connected with the same claim and the nature and extent of assistance that may be provided. Such conditions shall give preference to direct employment assistance over training.
(8)
An insurer or self-insured employer may utilize its own staff or may engage any other individual certified by the director to perform the vocational evaluation required by subsection (4) of this section.
(9)
The director shall adopt rules providing:
(a)
Standards for and methods of certifying individuals qualified by education, training and experience to provide vocational assistance to injured workers;
(b)
Standards for registration of vocational assistance providers;
(c)
Conditions and procedures under which the certification of an individual to provide vocational assistance services or the registration of a vocational assistance provider may be suspended or revoked for failure to maintain compliance with the certification or registration standards;
(d)
Standards for the nature and extent of services a worker may receive, for plans for return to work and for determining when the worker has returned to work; and
(e)
Procedures, schedules and conditions relating to the payment for services performed by a vocational assistance provider, that are based on payment for specific services performed and not fees for services performed on an hourly basis. Fee schedules shall reflect a reasonable rate for direct worker purchases and for all vocational assistance providers and shall be the same within suitable geographic areas.
(10)
Insurers and self-insured employers shall maintain records and make reports to the director of vocational assistance actions at times and in the manner as the director may prescribe. The requirements prescribed shall be for the purpose of assisting the Department of Consumer and Business Services in monitoring compliance with this section to insure that workers receive timely and appropriate vocational assistance. The director shall minimize to the greatest extent possible the number, extent and kinds of reports required. The director shall compile a list of organizations or agencies registered to provide vocational assistance. A current list shall be distributed by the director to all insurers and self-insured employers. The insurer shall send the list to each worker with the notice of eligibility.
(11)
When a worker is eligible to receive vocational assistance, the worker and the insurer or self-insured employer shall attempt to agree on the choice of a vocational assistance provider. If the worker agrees, the insurer or self-insured employer may utilize its own staff to provide vocational assistance. If they are unable to agree on a vocational assistance provider, the insurer or self-insured employer shall notify the director and the director shall select a provider. Any change in the choice of vocational assistance provider is subject to the approval of the director.
(12)
Notwithstanding ORS 656.268 (Claim closure), a worker actively engaged in training may receive temporary disability compensation for a maximum of 16 months. The insurer or self-insured employer may voluntarily extend the payment of temporary disability compensation to a maximum of 21 months. The director may order the payment of temporary disability compensation for up to 21 months upon good cause shown by the injured worker. The costs related to vocational assistance training programs may be paid for periods longer than 21 months, but in no event may temporary disability benefits be paid for a period longer than 21 months.
(13)
As used in this section, “vocational assistance provider” means a public or private organization or agency that provides vocational assistance to injured workers.
(14)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Determination of eligibility for vocational assistance does not entitle all workers to the same type or extent of assistance.
(b)
Training shall not be provided to an eligible worker solely because the worker cannot obtain employment, otherwise suitable, that will produce the wage prescribed in subsection (6) of this section unless such training will enable the worker to find employment which will produce a wage significantly closer to that prescribed in subsection (6) of this section.
(c)
Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to expand the availability of training under this section.
(15)
* * *