ORS 656.340
Vocational assistance procedure
  • eligibility criteria
  • service providers
  • resolution of vocational assistance disputes
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The insurer or self-insured employer shall cause vocational assistance to be provided to an injured worker who is eligible for assistance in returning to work.
* * *
Within five days after notification that the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) has released a worker to return to work, the insurer or self-insured employer shall inform the worker about the opportunity to seek reemployment or reinstatement under ORS 659A.043 (Reinstatement of injured worker to former position) and 659A.046 (Reemployment of injured worker in other available and suitable work). The insurer shall inform the employer of the worker’s reemployment rights, wage subsidy and the job site modification assistance and the provisions of the preferred worker program.
(4)
As soon as possible, and not more than 30 days after the contact required by subsection (1) of this section, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cause an individual certified by the director to provide vocational assistance to determine whether the worker is eligible for vocational assistance. The insurer or self-insured employer shall notify the worker of the decision regarding the worker’s eligibility for vocational assistance. If the insurer or self-insured employer decides that the worker is not eligible, the worker may apply to the director for review of the decision as provided in subsection (16) of this section. A worker determined ineligible upon evaluation under subsection (1)(b)(B) of this section, or because the worker’s eligibility has fully and finally expired under standards prescribed by the director, may not be found eligible thereafter unless that eligibility determination is rejected by the director under subsection (16) of this section or the worker’s condition worsens so as to constitute an aggravation claim under ORS 656.273 (Aggravation for worsened conditions). A worker is not entitled to vocational assistance benefits when possible eligibility for such benefits arises from a worsening of the worker’s condition that occurs after the expiration of the worker’s aggravation rights under ORS 656.273 (Aggravation for worsened conditions).
(5)
The objectives of vocational assistance are to return the worker to employment which is as close as possible to the worker’s regular employment at a wage as close as possible to the weekly wage currently being paid for employment which was the worker’s regular employment even though the wage available following employment may be less than the wage prescribed by subsection (6) of this section. As used in this subsection and subsection (6) of this section, “regular employment” means the employment the worker held at the time of the injury or the claim for aggravation under ORS 656.273 (Aggravation for worsened conditions), whichever gave rise to the potential eligibility for vocational assistance; or, for a worker not employed at the time of the aggravation, the employment the worker held on the last day of work prior to the aggravation.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A worker is eligible for vocational assistance if the worker will not be able to return to the previous employment or to any other available and suitable employment with the employer at the time of injury or aggravation, and the worker has a substantial handicap to employment.
(b)
As used in this subsection:
(A)
A “substantial handicap to employment” exists when the worker, because of the injury or aggravation, lacks the necessary physical capacities, knowledge, skills and abilities to be employed in suitable employment.
(B)
“Suitable employment” means:
(i)
Employment of the kind for which the worker has the necessary physical capacity, knowledge, skills and abilities;
(ii)
Employment that is located where the worker customarily worked or is within reasonable commuting distance of the worker’s residence; and
(iii)
Employment that produces a weekly wage within 20 percent of that currently being paid for employment that was the worker’s regular employment as defined in subsection (5) of this section. The director shall adopt rules providing methods of calculating the weekly wage currently being paid for the worker’s regular employment for use in determining eligibility and for providing assistance to eligible workers. If the worker’s regular employment was seasonal or temporary, the worker’s wage shall be averaged based on a combination of the worker’s earned income and any unemployment insurance payments. Only earned income evidenced by verifiable documentation such as federal or state tax returns shall be used in the calculation. Earned income does not include fringe benefits or reimbursement of the worker’s employment expenses.
(7)
Vocational evaluation, help in directly obtaining employment and training shall be available under conditions prescribed by the director. The director may establish other conditions for providing vocational assistance, including those relating to the worker’s availability for assistance, participation in previous assistance programs connected with the same claim and the nature and extent of assistance that may be provided. Such conditions shall give preference to direct employment assistance over training.
(8)
An insurer or self-insured employer may utilize its own staff or may engage any other individual certified by the director to perform the vocational evaluation required by subsection (4) of this section.
(9)
The director shall adopt rules providing:
(a)
Standards for and methods of certifying individuals qualified by education, training and experience to provide vocational assistance to injured workers;
(b)
Standards for registration of vocational assistance providers;
(c)
Conditions and procedures under which the certification of an individual to provide vocational assistance services or the registration of a vocational assistance provider may be suspended or revoked for failure to maintain compliance with the certification or registration standards;
(d)
* * *