ORS 656.307
Determination of issues regarding responsibility for compensation payment
  • mediation or arbitration procedure
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Where there is an issue regarding:
(A)
Which of several subject employers is the true employer of a claimant worker;
(B)
Which of more than one insurer of a certain employer is responsible for payment of compensation to a worker;
(C)
Responsibility between two or more employers or their insurers involving payment of compensation for one or more accidental injuries; or
(D)
Joint employment by two or more employers, the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the employers and insurers admit that the claim is otherwise compensable. Payments shall begin in any event as provided in ORS 656.262 (Processing of claims and payment of compensation) (4).
(b)
At the time of claim closure, all parties to an order issued pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection shall have reconsideration and appeal rights.
(2)
The director then shall request the Workers’ Compensation Board chairperson to appoint an Administrative Law Judge to determine the responsible paying party. The proceedings shall be conducted in the same manner as any other hearing and any further appeal shall be conducted pursuant to ORS 656.295 (Board review of Administrative Law Judge orders) and 656.298 (Judicial review of board orders).
(3)
When a determination of the responsible paying party has been made, the director shall direct any necessary monetary adjustment between the parties involved. Any monetary adjustment not reimbursed by an insurer or self-insured employer shall be recovered from the Consumer and Business Services Fund. Any stipulation or agreement under subsection (6) of this section shall not obligate the Consumer and Business Services Fund for reimbursement without prior approval of the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(4)
No self-insured employer or an insurer shall be joined in any proceeding under this section regarding its responsibility for any claim subject to ORS 656.273 (Aggravation for worsened conditions) unless the issue is entitled to hearing on application of the worker.
(5)
The claimant shall be joined in any proceeding under this section as a necessary party, but may elect to be treated as a nominal party. If the claimant appears at any such proceeding and actively and meaningfully participates through an attorney, the Administrative Law Judge may require that a reasonable fee for the claimant’s attorney be paid by the employer or insurer determined by the Administrative Law Judge to be the party responsible for paying the claim.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, parties to a responsibility proceeding under this section may agree to resolution of the dispute by mediation or arbitration by a private party. Any settlement stipulation, arbitration decision or other resolution of matters in dispute resulting from mediation or arbitration proceedings shall be filed with the Hearings Division and shall be given the same force and effect as an order of an Administrative Law Judge made pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. However, any such settlement stipulation, arbitration decision or other resolution is binding on the parties and is not subject to review by the director, an Administrative Law Judge, the board or any court or other administrative body,
* * *