ORS 656.245
Medical services to be provided
  • services by providers not members of managed care organizations
  • authorizing temporary disability compensation and making finding of impairment for disability rating purposes by certain providers
  • review of disputed claims for medical services
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225 (Compensability of certain preexisting conditions), including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.
(b)
Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services. A pharmacist or dispensing physician shall dispense generic drugs to the worker in accordance with ORS 689.515 (Regulation of generic drugs). The duty to provide such medical services continues for the life of the worker.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker’s condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following:
(A)
Services provided to a worker who has been determined to be permanently and totally disabled.
(B)
Prescription medications.
(C)
Services necessary to administer prescription medication or monitor the administration of prescription medication.
(D)
Prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(E)
Services necessary to monitor the status, replacement or repair of prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(F)
* * *
A medical service provider who is not an attending physician cannot authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation. However, an emergency room physician who is not authorized to serve as an attending physician under ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (12)(c) may authorize temporary disability benefits for a maximum of 14 days. A medical service provider qualified to serve as an attending physician under ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (12)(b)(B) may authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation for a period not to exceed 30 days from the date of the first visit on the initial claim.
(C)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, only a physician qualified to serve as an attending physician under ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (12)(b)(A) or (B)(i) who is serving as the attending physician at the time of claim closure may make findings regarding the worker’s impairment for the purpose of evaluating the worker’s disability.
(D)
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, a nurse practitioner licensed under ORS 678.375 (Nurse practitioners) to 678.390 (Authority of nurse practitioner and clinical nurse specialist to write prescriptions or dispense drugs):
(i)
May provide compensable medical services for 180 days from the date of the first visit on the initial claim;
(ii)
May authorize the payment of temporary disability benefits for a period not to exceed 180 days from the date of the first visit on the initial claim; and
(iii)
When an injured worker treating with a nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable services under this section becomes medically stationary within the 180-day period in which the nurse practitioner is authorized to treat the injured worker, shall refer the injured worker to a physician qualified to be an attending physician as defined in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) for the purpose of making findings regarding the worker’s impairment for the purpose of evaluating the worker’s disability. If a worker returns to the nurse practitioner after initial claim closure
* * *