ORS 656.245
Medical services to be provided
  • services by providers not members of managed care organizations
  • authorizing temporary disability compensation and making finding of impairment for disability rating purposes by certain providers
* * *
For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225 (Compensability of certain preexisting conditions), including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.
(b)
Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services. A pharmacist or dispensing physician shall dispense generic drugs to the worker in accordance with ORS 689.515 (Regulation of generic drugs). The duty to provide such medical services continues for the life of the worker.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker’s condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following:
(A)
Services provided to a worker who has been determined to be permanently and totally disabled.
(B)
Prescription medications.
(C)
Services necessary to administer prescription medication or monitor the administration of prescription medication.
(D)
Prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(E)
Services necessary to monitor the status, replacement or repair of prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(F)
Services provided pursuant to an accepted claim for aggravation under ORS 656.273 (Aggravation for worsened conditions).
(G)
Services provided pursuant to an order issued under ORS 656.278 (Board has continuing authority to alter earlier action on claim).
(H)
Services that are necessary to diagnose the worker’s condition.
(I)
Life-preserving modalities similar to insulin therapy, dialysis and transfusions.
(J)
With the approval of the insurer or self-insured employer, palliative care that the worker’s attending physician referred to in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (12)(b)(A) prescribes and that is necessary to enable the worker to continue current employment or a vocational training program. If the insurer or self-insured employer does not approve, the attending physician or the worker may request approval from the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services for such treatment. The director may order a medical review by a physician or panel of physicians pursuant to ORS 656.327 (Review of medical treatment of worker) (3) to aid in the review of such treatment. The decision of the director is subject to review under ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the director, by rule, upon the advice of the committee created by ORS 656.794 (Advisory committee on medical care) and upon the advice of the professional licensing boards of practitioners affected by the rule, may exclude from compensability any medical treatment the director finds to be unscientific, unproven, outmoded or experimental. The decision of the director is subject to review under ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters concerning claim and matters other than matters concerning claim).
(4)
Notwithstanding subsection (2)(a) of this section, when a self-insured employer or the insurer of an employer contracts with a managed care organization certified pursuant to ORS 656.260 (Certification procedure for managed health care provider) for medical services required by this chapter to be provided to injured workers:
(a)
Those workers who are subject to the contract shall receive medical services in the manner prescribed in the contract. Workers subject to the contract include those who are receiving medical treatment for an accepted compensable injury or occupational disease, regardless of the date of injury or medically stationary status, on or after the effective date of the contract. If the managed care organization determines that the change in provider would be medically detrimental to the worker, the worker shall not become subject to the contract until the worker is found to be medically stationary, the worker changes physicians or nurse practitioners, or the managed care organization determines that the change in provider is no longer medically detrimental, whichever event first occurs. A worker becomes subject to the contract upon the worker’s receipt of actual notice of the worker’s enrollment in the managed care organization, or upon the third day after the notice was sent by regular mail by the insurer or self-insured employer, whichever event first occurs. A worker shall not be subject to a contract after it expires or terminates without renewal. A worker may continue to treat with the attending physician or
* * *