ORS 656.245
Medical services to be provided
  • services by providers not members of managed care organizations
  • authorizing temporary disability compensation and making finding of impairment for disability rating purposes by certain providers
  • review of disputed claims for medical services
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225 (Compensability of certain preexisting conditions), including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.
(b)
Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services. A pharmacist or dispensing physician shall dispense generic drugs to the worker in accordance with ORS 689.515 (Regulation of generic drugs). The duty to provide such medical services continues for the life of the worker.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker’s condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following:
(A)
Services provided to a worker who has been determined to be permanently and totally disabled.
(B)
Prescription medications.
(C)
Services necessary to administer prescription medication or monitor the administration of prescription medication.
(D)
Prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(E)
Services necessary to monitor the status, replacement or repair of prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(F)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the director, by rule, upon the advice of the committee created by ORS 656.794 (Advisory committee on medical care) and upon the advice of the professional licensing boards of practitioners affected by the rule, may exclude from compensability any medical treatment the director finds to be unscientific, unproven, outmoded or experimental. The decision of the director is subject to review under ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters concerning claim and matters other than matters concerning claim).
(4)
Notwithstanding subsection (2)(a) of this section, when a self-insured employer or the insurer of an employer contracts with a managed care organization certified pursuant to ORS 656.260 (Certification procedure for managed health care provider) for medical services required by this chapter to be provided to injured workers:
(a)
Those workers who are subject to the contract shall receive medical services in the manner prescribed in the contract. Workers subject to the contract include those who are receiving medical treatment for an accepted compensable injury or occupational disease, regardless of the date of injury or medically stationary status, on or after the effective date of the contract. If the managed care organization determines that the change in provider would be medically detrimental to the worker, the worker shall not become subject to the contract until the worker is found to be medically stationary, the worker changes physicians or nurse practitioners, or the managed care organization determines that the change in provider is no longer medically detrimental, whichever event first occurs. A worker becomes subject to the contract upon the worker’s receipt of actual notice of the worker’s enrollment in the managed care organization, or upon the third day after the notice was sent by regular mail by the insurer or self-insured employer, whichever event first occurs. A worker shall not be subject to a contract after it expires or terminates without renewal. A worker may continue to treat with the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under this section under an expired or
* * *
Where work-related injury is fact of consequence regarding claimant’s need of medical services, injury may be “material” regardless of amount of contribution. Mize v. Comcast Corp-AT&T Broadband, 208 Or App 563, 145 P3d 315 (2006)
Where prescribed type of modified vehicle was uniquely suited to accommodating claimant’s disability resulting from compensable injury, vehicle was medical service. Sedgwick Claims Management Services v. Jones, 214 Or App 446, 166 P3d 547 (2007)
Where treatment is necessitated in material part by accepted condition, treatment of condition other than accepted condition is compensable. SAIF v. Martinez, 219 Or App 182, 182 P3d 873 (2008); SAIF v. Sprague, 221 Or App 413, 190 P3d 443 (2008), aff’d 346 Or 661, 217 P3d 644 (2009)
Medical services to determine cause or extent of compensable injury are compensable even if condition discovered is not compensable. SAIF v. Martinez, 219 Or App 182, 182 P3d 873 (2008)
Compensability of medical service is governed by causation standard that applies to condition that particular service is “directed to.” Slater v. SAIF Corp. (In re Slater), 287 Or App 84, 400 P3d 969 (2017), Sup Ct review denied
Where section requires insurer to provide medical services for conditions caused in material part by injury, term “injury” means work accident that caused medical condition and resulted in need for medical services. Garcia-Solis v. Farmers Ins. Co, 365 Or 26, 441 P3d 573 (2019)
First sentence of this section, which governs coverage for medical services for ordinary conditions, requires evaluation of whether medical services were for original condition caused by workplace accident, not evaluation regarding whether medical services were directed to medical conditions caused by original condition. Edwards v. Cavenham Forest Industries, 312 Or App 153, 492 P3d 750 (2021), Sup Ct review denied
Burden of proof
Frequency of treatment cannot be limited so long as treatment is reasonable and necessary. West v. SAIF, 74 Or App 317, 702 P2d 1148 (1985)
* * *