ORS 656.245
Medical services to be provided
  • services by providers not members of managed care organizations
  • authorizing temporary disability compensation and making finding of impairment for disability rating purposes by certain providers
  • review of disputed claims for medical services
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225 (Compensability of certain preexisting conditions), including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.
(b)
Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services. A pharmacist or dispensing physician shall dispense generic drugs to the worker in accordance with ORS 689.515 (Regulation of generic drugs). The duty to provide such medical services continues for the life of the worker.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker’s condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following:
(A)
Services provided to a worker who has been determined to be permanently and totally disabled.
(B)
Prescription medications.
(C)
Services necessary to administer prescription medication or monitor the administration of prescription medication.
(D)
Prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(E)
Services necessary to monitor the status, replacement or repair of prosthetic devices, braces and supports.
(F)
Services provided pursuant to an accepted claim for aggravation under ORS 656.273 (Aggravation for worsened conditions).
(G)
Services provided pursuant to an order issued under ORS 656.278 (Board has continuing authority to alter earlier action on claim).
(H)
Services that are necessary to diagnose the worker’s condition.
(I)
Life-preserving modalities similar to insulin therapy, dialysis and transfusions.
(J)
With the approval of the insurer or self-insured employer, palliative care that the worker’s attending physician referred to in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (12)(b)(A) prescribes and that is necessary to enable the worker to continue current employment or a vocational training program. If the insurer or self-insured employer does not approve, the attending physician or the worker may request approval from the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services for such treatment. The director may order a medical review by a physician or panel of physicians pursuant to ORS 656.327 (Review of medical treatment of worker) (3) to aid in the review of such treatment. The decision of the director is subject to review under ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters
* * *