ORS 656.245
Medical services to be provided
  • services by providers not members of managed care organizations
  • authorizing temporary disability compensation and making finding of impairment for disability rating purposes by certain providers
  • review of disputed claims for medical services
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225 (Compensability of certain preexisting conditions), including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.
(b)
Compensable medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services. A pharmacist or dispensing physician shall dispense generic drugs to the worker in accordance with ORS 689.515 (Regulation of generic drugs). The duty to provide such medical services continues for the life of the worker.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, medical services after the worker’s condition is medically stationary are not compensable except for the following:
(A)
* * *
Except for services provided under a managed care contract, out-of-pocket expense reimbursement to receive care from the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under this section shall not exceed the amount required to seek care from an appropriate nurse practitioner or attending physician of the same specialty who is in a medical community geographically closer to the worker’s home. For the purposes of this paragraph, all physicians and nurse practitioners within a metropolitan area are considered to be part of the same medical community.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The worker may choose an attending doctor, physician or nurse practitioner within the State of Oregon. The worker may choose the initial attending physician or nurse practitioner and may subsequently change attending physician or nurse practitioner two times without approval from the director. If the worker thereafter selects another attending physician or nurse practitioner, the insurer or self-insured employer may require the director’s approval of the selection. The decision of the director is subject to review under ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters concerning claim and matters other than matters concerning claim). The worker also may choose an attending doctor or physician in another country or in any state or territory or possession of the United States with the prior approval of the insurer or self-insured employer.
(b)
A medical service provider who is not a member of a managed care organization is subject to the following provisions:
(A)
* * *
provider) (4)(g). However, guarantee of payment is not required by the insurer or self-insured employer if this election is made.
(C)
If the insurer or self-insured employer does not give notice that the worker is required to receive treatment from the managed care organization, the insurer or self-insured employer is under no obligation to pay for services received by the worker unless the claim is later accepted.
(D)
If the claim is denied, the worker may receive medical services after the date of denial from sources other than the managed care organization until the denial is reversed. Reasonable and necessary medical services received from sources other than the managed care organization after the date of claim denial must be paid as provided in ORS 656.248 (Medical service fee schedules) by the insurer or self-insured employer if the claim is finally determined to be compensable.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A nurse practitioner licensed under ORS 678.375 (Nurse practitioners) to 678.390 (Authority of nurse practitioner and clinical nurse specialist to write prescriptions or dispense drugs) who is not a member of the managed care organization is authorized to provide the same level of services as a primary care physician as established by ORS 656.260 (Certification procedure for managed health care provider) (4) if the nurse practitioner maintains the worker’s medical records and with whom the worker has a documented history of treatment, if that nurse
* * *