ORS 656.325
Required medical examination
  • worker-requested examination
  • qualified physicians
  • claimant’s duty to reduce disability
  • suspension or reduction of benefits
  • cessation or reduction of temporary total disability benefits
  • rules
  • penalties
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any worker entitled to receive compensation under this chapter is required, if requested by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, the insurer or self-insured employer, to submit to a medical examination at a time reasonably convenient for the worker as may be provided by the rules of the director. No more than three independent medical examinations may be requested except after notification to and authorization by the director. If the worker refuses to submit to any such examination, or obstructs the same, the rights of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director until the examination has taken place, and no compensation shall be payable during or for account of such period. The provisions of this paragraph are subject to the limitations on medical examinations provided in ORS 656.268 (Claim closure).
(b)
When a worker is requested by the director, the insurer or self-insured employer to attend an independent medical examination, the examination must be conducted by a physician selected from a list of qualified physicians established by the director under ORS 656.328 (List of authorized providers and standards of professional conduct for providers of independent medical examinations).
(c)
The director shall adopt rules applicable to independent medical examinations conducted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection that:
(A)
Provide a worker the opportunity to request review by the director of the reasonableness of the location selected for an independent medical examination. Upon receipt of the request for review, the director shall conduct an expedited review of the location selected for the independent medical examination and issue an order on the reasonableness of the location of the examination. The director shall determine if there is substantial evidence for the objection to the location for the independent medical examination based on a conclusion that the required travel is medically contraindicated or other good cause establishing that the required travel is unreasonable. The determinations of the director about the location of independent medical examinations are not subject to review.
(B)
* * *
When the employer of an injured worker, or the employer’s insurer determines that the injured worker has failed to follow medical advice from the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) or has failed to participate in or complete physical restoration or vocational rehabilitation programs prescribed for the worker pursuant to this chapter, the employer or insurer may petition the director for reduction of any benefits awarded the worker. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the director finds that the worker has failed to accept treatment as provided in this subsection, the director may reduce any benefits awarded the worker by such amount as the director considers appropriate.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided by ORS 656.268 (Claim closure) (4)(c) and (11), an insurer or self-insured employer shall cease making payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and shall commence making payment of such amounts as are due pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when an injured worker refuses wage earning employment prior to claim determination and the worker’s attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided), after being notified by the employer of the specific duties to be performed by the injured worker, agrees that the injured worker is capable of performing the employment offered.
(b)
If the worker has been terminated for violation of work rules or other disciplinary reasons, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) approves employment in a modified job that would have been offered to the worker if the worker had remained employed, provided that the employer has a written policy of offering modified work to injured workers.
(c)
If the worker is a person present in the United States in violation of federal immigration laws, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) approves employment in a modified job whether or not such a job is available.
(6)
* * *