ORS 656.325
Required medical examination
  • worker-requested examination
  • qualified physicians
  • claimant’s duty to reduce disability
  • suspension or reduction of benefits
  • cessation or reduction of temporary total disability benefits
* * *
Provide a worker the opportunity to request review by the director of the reasonableness of the location selected for an independent medical examination. Upon receipt of the request for review, the director shall conduct an expedited review of the location selected for the independent medical examination and issue an order on the reasonableness of the location of the examination. The director shall determine if there is substantial evidence for the objection to the location for the independent medical examination based on a conclusion that the required travel is medically contraindicated or other good cause establishing that the required travel is unreasonable. The determinations of the director about the location of independent medical examinations are not subject to review.
(B)
Impose a monetary penalty against a worker who fails to attend an independent medical examination without prior notification or without justification for not attending the examination. A penalty imposed under this subparagraph may be imposed only on a worker who is not receiving temporary disability benefits under ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) or 656.212 (Temporary partial disability). An insurer or self-insured employer may offset any future compensation payable to the worker to recover any penalty imposed under this subparagraph from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer. When a penalty is recovered from temporary disability or permanent total disability benefits, the amount recovered from each payment may not exceed 25 percent of the benefit payment without prior authorization from the worker.
(C)
Impose a sanction against a medical service provider that unreasonably fails to provide in a timely manner diagnostic records required for an independent medical examination.
(d)
Notwithstanding ORS 656.262 (Processing of claims and payment of compensation) (6), if the director determines that the location selected for an independent medical examination is unreasonable, the insurer or self-insured employer shall accept or deny the claim within 90 days after the employer has notice or knowledge of the claim.
(e)
If the worker has made a timely request for a hearing on a denial of compensability as required by ORS 656.319 (Time within which hearing must be requested) (1)(a) that is based on one or more reports of examinations conducted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection and the worker’s attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) does not concur with the report or reports, the worker may request an examination to be conducted by a physician selected by the director from the list described in ORS 656.328 (List of authorized providers and standards of professional conduct for providers of independent medical examinations). The cost of the examination and the examination report shall be paid by the insurer or self-insured employer.
(f)
The insurer or self-insured employer shall pay the costs of the medical examination and related services which are reasonably necessary to allow the worker to submit to any examination requested under this section. As used in this paragraph, “related services” includes, but is not limited to, child care, travel, meals, lodging and an amount equivalent to the worker’s net lost wages for the period during which the worker is absent if the worker does not receive benefits pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) (4) during the period of absence. A claim for “related services” described in this paragraph shall be made in the manner prescribed by the director.
(g)
A worker who objects to the location of an independent medical examination must request review by the director under paragraph (c)(A) of this subsection within six business days of the date the notice of the independent medical examination was mailed.
(2)
For any period of time during which any worker commits insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either imperil or retard recovery of the worker, or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, or fails to participate in a program of physical rehabilitation, the right of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director and no payment shall be made for such period. The period during which such worker would otherwise be entitled to compensation may be reduced with the consent of the director to such an extent as the disability has been increased by such refusal.
(3)
A worker who has received an award for permanent total or permanent partial disability should be encouraged to make a reasonable effort to reduce the disability; and the award shall be subject to periodic examination and adjustment in conformity with ORS 656.268 (Claim closure).
(4)
When the employer of an injured worker, or the employer’s insurer determines that the injured worker has failed to follow medical advice from the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) or has failed to participate in or complete physical restoration or vocational rehabilitation programs prescribed for the worker pursuant to this chapter, the employer or insurer may petition the director for reduction of any benefits awarded the worker. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the director finds that the worker has failed to accept treatment as provided in this subsection, the director may reduce any benefits awarded the worker by such amount as the director considers appropriate.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *