ORS 656.325
Required medical examination
  • worker-requested examination
  • qualified physicians
  • claimant’s duty to reduce disability
  • suspension or reduction of benefits
  • cessation or reduction of temporary total disability benefits
* * *
When the employer of an injured worker, or the employer’s insurer determines that the injured worker has failed to follow medical advice from the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) or has failed to participate in or complete physical restoration or vocational rehabilitation programs prescribed for the worker pursuant to this chapter, the employer or insurer may petition the director for reduction of any benefits awarded the worker. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the director finds that the worker has failed to accept treatment as provided in this subsection, the director may reduce any benefits awarded the worker by such amount as the director considers appropriate.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided by ORS 656.268 (Claim closure) (4)(c) and (11), an insurer or self-insured employer shall cease making payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and shall commence making payment of such amounts as are due pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when an injured worker refuses wage earning employment prior to claim determination and the worker’s attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided), after being notified by the employer of the specific duties to be performed by the injured worker, agrees that the injured worker is capable of performing the employment offered.
(b)
If the worker has been terminated for violation of work rules or other disciplinary reasons, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) approves employment in a modified job that would have been offered to the worker if the worker had remained employed, provided that the employer has a written policy of offering modified work to injured workers.
(c)
If the worker is a person present in the United States in violation of federal immigration laws, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) approves employment in a modified job whether or not such a job is available.
(6)
Any party may request a hearing on any dispute under this section pursuant to ORS 656.283 (Hearing rights and procedure). [Formerly 656.280; 1977 c.804 §12; 1977 c.868 §4; 1979 c.839 §29; 1981 c.535 §10; 1981 c.723 §4; 1981 c.854 §23; 1983 c.816 §8; 1985 c.770 §7; 1987 c.884 §43; 1989 c.598 §1; 1990 c.2 §25; 1995 c.332 §40; 2001 c.865 §13; 2003 c.657 §§11,12; 2003 c.811 §§13,14; 2005 c.675 §§1,2; 2007 c.274 §6; 2007 c.365 §7; 2011 c.99 §4]