ORS 656.325
Required medical examination
  • worker-requested examination
  • qualified physicians
  • claimant’s duty to reduce disability
  • suspension or reduction of benefits
  • cessation or reduction of temporary total disability benefits
* * *
in this paragraph shall be made in the manner prescribed by the director.
(g)
A worker who objects to the location of an independent medical examination must request review by the director under paragraph (c)(A) of this subsection within six business days of the date the notice of the independent medical examination was mailed.
(2)
For any period of time during which any worker commits insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either imperil or retard recovery of the worker, or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, or fails to participate in a program of physical rehabilitation, the right of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director and no payment shall be made for such period. The period during which such worker would otherwise be entitled to compensation may be reduced with the consent of the director to such an extent as the disability has been increased by such refusal.
(3)
A worker who has received an award for permanent total or permanent partial disability should be encouraged to make a reasonable effort to reduce the disability; and the award shall be subject to periodic examination and adjustment in conformity with ORS 656.268 (Claim closure).
(4)
* * *
Except as provided by ORS 656.268 (Claim closure) (4)(c) and (11), an insurer or self-insured employer shall cease making payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and shall commence making payment of such amounts as are due pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when an injured worker refuses wage earning employment prior to claim determination and the worker’s attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided), after being notified by the employer of the specific duties to be performed by the injured worker, agrees that the injured worker is capable of performing the employment offered.
(b)
If the worker has been terminated for violation of work rules or other disciplinary reasons, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) approves employment in a modified job that would have been offered to the worker if the worker had remained employed, provided that the employer has a written policy of offering modified work to injured workers.
(c)
If the worker is a person present in the United States in violation of federal immigration laws, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 (Temporary partial disability) when the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) approves employment in a modified job whether or not such a job is available.
(6)
* * *