ORS 656.325
Required medical examination
  • worker-requested examination
  • qualified physicians
  • claimant’s duty to reduce disability
  • suspension or reduction of benefits
  • cessation or reduction of temporary total disability benefits
* * *
Impose a monetary penalty against a worker who fails to attend an independent medical examination without prior notification or without justification for not attending the examination. A penalty imposed under this subparagraph may be imposed only on a worker who is not receiving temporary disability benefits under ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) or 656.212 (Temporary partial disability). An insurer or self-insured employer may offset any future compensation payable to the worker to recover any penalty imposed under this subparagraph from a claim with the same insurer or self-insured employer. When a penalty is recovered from temporary disability or permanent total disability benefits, the amount recovered from each payment may not exceed 25 percent of the benefit payment without prior authorization from the worker.
(C)
Impose a sanction against a medical service provider that unreasonably fails to provide in a timely manner diagnostic records required for an independent medical examination.
(d)
Notwithstanding ORS 656.262 (Processing of claims and payment of compensation) (6), if the director determines that the location selected for an independent medical examination is unreasonable, the insurer or self-insured employer shall accept or deny the claim within 90 days after the employer has notice or knowledge of the claim.
(e)
If the worker has made a timely request for a hearing on a denial of compensability as required by ORS 656.319 (Time within which hearing must be requested) (1)(a) that is based on one or more reports of examinations conducted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection and the worker’s attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided) does not concur with the report or reports, the worker may request an examination to be conducted by a physician selected by the director from the list described in ORS 656.328 (List of authorized providers and standards of professional conduct for providers of independent medical examinations). The cost of the examination and the examination report shall be paid by the insurer or self-insured employer.
(f)
The insurer or self-insured employer shall pay the costs of the medical examination and related services which are reasonably necessary to allow the worker to submit to any examination requested under this section. As used in this paragraph, “related services” includes, but is not limited to, child care, travel, meals, lodging and an amount equivalent to the worker’s net lost wages for the period during which the worker is absent if the worker does not receive benefits pursuant to ORS 656.210 (Temporary total disability) (4) during the period of absence. A claim for “related services” described in this paragraph shall be made in the manner prescribed by the director.
(g)
A worker who objects to the location of an independent medical examination must request review by the director under paragraph (c)(A) of this subsection within six business days of the date the notice of the independent medical examination was mailed.
(2)
* * *