ORS 656.260
Certification procedure for managed health care provider
  • peer review, quality assurance, service utilization and contract review
  • confidentiality of certain information
  • immunity from liability
  • rules
  • medical service dispute resolution
  • penalties
(1)
Any health care provider or group of medical service providers may make written application to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services to become certified to provide managed care to injured workers for injuries and diseases compensable under this chapter. However, nothing in this section authorizes an organization that is formed, owned or operated by an insurer or employer other than a health care provider to become certified to provide managed care.
(2)
Each application for certification shall be accompanied by a reasonable fee prescribed by the director. A certificate is valid for such period as the director may prescribe unless sooner revoked or suspended.
(3)
Application for certification shall be made in such form and manner and shall set forth such information regarding the proposed plan for providing services as the director may prescribe. The information shall include, but not be limited to:
(a)
A list of the names of all individuals who will provide services under the managed care plan, together with appropriate evidence of compliance with any licensing or certification requirements for that individual to practice in this state.
(b)
A description of the times, places and manner of providing services under the plan.
(c)
A description of the times, places and manner of providing other related optional services the applicants wish to provide.
(d)
Satisfactory evidence of ability to comply with any financial requirements to insure delivery of service in accordance with the plan which the director may prescribe.
(4)
The director shall certify a health care provider or group of medical service providers to provide managed care under a plan if the director finds that the plan:
(a)
Proposes to provide medical and health care services required by this chapter in a manner that:
(A)
Meets quality, continuity and other treatment standards adopted by the health care provider or group of medical service providers in accordance with processes approved by the director; and
(B)
Is timely, effective and convenient for the worker.
(b)
Subject to any other provision of law, does not discriminate against or exclude from participation in the plan any category of medical service providers and includes an adequate number of each category of medical service providers to give workers adequate flexibility to choose medical service providers from among those individuals who provide services under the plan. However, nothing in the requirements of this paragraph shall affect the provisions of ORS 441.055 (Health care facility medical staff and bylaws) relating to the granting of medical staff privileges.
(c)
Provides appropriate financial incentives to reduce service costs and utilization without sacrificing the quality of service.
(d)
* * *
In consultation with the committees referred to in ORS 656.790 (Workers’ Compensation Management-Labor Advisory Committee) and 656.794 (Advisory committee on medical care), the director shall adopt such rules as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(13)
As used in this section, ORS 656.245 (Medical services to be provided), 656.248 (Medical service fee schedules) and 656.327 (Review of medical treatment of worker), “medical service provider” means a person duly licensed to practice one or more of the healing arts in any country or in any state or territory or possession of the United States.
(14)
Notwithstanding ORS 656.005 (Definitions) (12) or subsection (4)(b) of this section, a managed care organization contract may designate any medical service provider or category of providers as attending physicians.
(15)
If a worker, insurer, self-insured employer, the attending physician or an authorized health care provider is dissatisfied with an action of the managed care organization regarding the provision of medical services pursuant to this chapter, peer review, service utilization review or quality assurance activities, that person or entity must first apply to the director for administrative review of the matter before requesting a hearing. Such application must be made not later than the 60th day after the date the managed care organization has completed and issued its final decision.
(16)
Upon a request for administrative review, the director shall create a documentary record sufficient for judicial review. The director shall complete administrative review and issue a proposed order within a reasonable time. The proposed order of the director issued pursuant to this section shall become final and not subject to further review unless a written request for a hearing is filed with the director within 30 days of the mailing of the order to all parties.
(17)
At the contested case hearing, the order may be modified only if it is not supported by substantial evidence in the record or reflects an error of law. No new medical evidence or issues shall be admitted. The dispute may also be remanded to the managed care organization for further evidence taking, correction or other necessary action if the Administrative Law Judge or director determines the record has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise insufficiently developed. Decisions by the director regarding medical disputes are subject to review under ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters concerning claim and matters other than matters concerning claim).
(18)
Any person who is dissatisfied with an action of a managed care organization other than regarding the provision of medical services pursuant to this chapter, peer review, service utilization review or quality assurance activities may request review under ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters concerning claim and matters other than matters concerning claim).
(19)
* * *